2020 Hugos: Other Individual Works

CoNZealand, the 78th World Science Fiction Convention, has announced the finalists for the 2020 Hugo Awards, the Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book, and the Astounding Award for Best New Writer.  You can watch a video of the announcement on CoNZealand’s YouTube channel or view the complete list on the Hugo Awards website.  JJ at File 770 has put together a post on Where To Find The 2020 Hugo Award Finalists For Free Online.

This is the second of four posts with my initial thoughts.  I’m dividing the nineteen award categories into written fiction works (novel, novella, novelette, short story, young adult book), other individual works (related work, graphic story, long form dramatic presentation, short form dramatic presentation), people categories (short form editor, long form editor, professional artist, fan writer, fan artist, new writer), and serial categories (series, semiprozine, fanzine, fancast).

Best Related Work

  • Becoming Superman: My Journey from Poverty to Hollywood, by J. Michael Straczynski (Harper Voyager US)
  • Joanna Russ, by Gwyneth Jones (University of Illinois Press (Modern Masters of Science Fiction))
  • The Lady from the Black Lagoon: Hollywood Monsters and the Lost Legacy of Milicent Patrick, by Mallory O’Meara (Hanover Square)
  • The Pleasant Profession of Robert A. Heinlein, by Farah Mendlesohn (Unbound)
  • “2019 John W. Campbell Award Acceptance Speech”, by Jeannette Ng
  • Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin, produced and directed by Arwen Curry

I nominated the Heinlein book and the Le Guin documentary.  I watched Jeannette Ng’s speech during the livestream of last year’s Hugo Awards Ceremony.  While I appreciate the changes it helped catalyze, I don’t think compares to the other finalists.

I’ll be able to access the other three books through three different digital resources from my library.  Becoming Superman is available through Hoopla, but I’ve also put a hold on the physical copy as well.  While Hoopla’s interface works well for comics, it’s not so great for ebooks.  Plus, I’d like to save my Hoopla checkouts for the next category.  If my library doesn’t reopen in time or if the book isn’t provided in the Hugo Voters Packet, the Hoopla version will do.  Joanna Russ is available through the EBSCOhost ebook collection as a PDF file.  I’m not crazy about reading PDF files, but it isn’t bad on a tablet.  Finally, The Lady from the Black Lagoon is available through OverDrive which works seamlessly with my ereader.

Best Graphic Story or Comic

  • Die, Volume 1: Fantasy Heartbreaker, by Kieron Gillen and Stephanie Hans, letters by Clayton Cowles (Image)
  • LaGuardia, written by Nnedi Okorafor, art by Tana Ford, colours by James Devlin (Berger Books; Dark Horse)
  • Monstress, Volume 4: The Chosen, written by Marjorie Liu, art by Sana Takeda (Image)
  • Mooncakes, by Wendy Xu and Suzanne Walker, letters by Joamette Gil (Oni Press; Lion Forge)
  • Paper Girls, Volume 6, written by Brian K. Vaughan, drawn by Cliff Chiang, colours by Matt Wilson, letters by Jared K. Fletcher (Image)
  • The Wicked + The Divine, Volume 9: “Okay”, by Kieron Gillen and Jamie McKelvie, colours by Matt Wilson, letters by Clayton Cowles (Image)

LaGuardia was the only one here which I nominated.  I decided I would wait to read the latest entries in the Monstress and Paper Girls series.  I figured they were likely to make the ballot without me and looked at other things for my nominations.

I don’t remember hearing about Die or Mooncakes before now.  I see that Mooncakes is a redone and revised print version of an ongoing webcomic.  It doesn’t currently seem to be available digitally at all.  Pre-release reviewers mention receiving an eARC through NetGalley so perhaps the publisher will do that for the Hugo Packet as well.

I’ve been meaning to read The Wicked + The Divine series since it first began, but haven’t gotten to it.  Luckily the entire thing is available at Hoopla both as nine volumes and in the four omnibus editions.  So I’ll be able to save some checkouts for the other finalists I need to read.  All of them are at Hoopla except Mooncakes.  I’ve put a hold on my library’s print copy in hopes they reopen in time for me to read it before voting ends.

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

  • Avengers: Endgame, screenplay by Christopher Markus and Stephen McFeely, directed by Anthony Russo and Joe Russo (Marvel Studios)
  • Captain Marvel, screenplay by Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck and Geneva Robertson-Dworet, directed by Anna Boden and Ryan Fleck (Walt Disney Pictures/Marvel Studios/Animal Logic (Australia))
  • Good Omens, written by Neil Gaiman, directed by Douglas Mackinnon (Amazon Studios/BBC Studios/Narrativia/The Blank Corporation)
  • Russian Doll (Season One), created by Natasha Lyonne, Leslye Headland and Amy Poehler, directed by Leslye Headland, Jamie Babbit and Natasha Lyonne (3 Arts Entertainment/Jax Media/Netflix/Paper Kite Productions/Universal Television)
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, screenplay by Chris Terrio and J.J. Abrams, directed by J.J. Abrams (Walt Disney Pictures/Lucasfilm/Bad Robot)
  • Us, written and directed by Jordan Peele (Monkeypaw Productions/Universal Pictures)

I nominated Good Omens, but I still need to watch everything else here.  I don’t usually see superhero movies until they become Hugo finalists.  Horror isn’t my thing, but I was pleasantly surprised by Jordan Peele’s previous Hugo finalist Get Out.  I just didn’t have any desire to see the latest Star Wars in the theater.  And I haven’t really heard enough about Russian Doll to compel me to check it out until now.

I’ve signed up for Disney+ to watch the Marvel movies and The Mandalorian episode which was nominated in short form.  Apparently The Rise of Skywalker isn’t there yet so I’ve put the DVD on hold at the library (position 33 once they reopen!).  Good Omens I saw via Amazon Prime, Russian Doll is from Netfix, and Us is currently on HBO.  Stream all the things!

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

  • The Good Place: “The Answer”, written by Daniel Schofield, directed by Valeria Migliassi Collins (Fremulon/3 Arts Entertainment/Universal Television)
  • The Expanse: “Cibola Burn”, written by Daniel Abraham & Ty Franck and Naren Shankar, directed by Breck Eisner (Amazon Prime Video)
  • Watchmen: “A God Walks into Abar”, written by Jeff Jensen and Damon Lindelof, directed by Nicole Kassell (HBO)
  • The Mandalorian: “Redemption”, written by Jon Favreau, directed by Taika Waititi (Disney+)
  • Doctor Who: “Resolution”, written by Chris Chibnall, directed by Wayne Yip (BBC)
  • Watchmen: “This Extraordinary Being”, written by Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson, directed by Stephen Williams (HBO)

My only nominee here is the episode of The Expanse.  I didn’t start catching up with my recorded episodes of The Good Place or Doctor Who until after nominations closed.  I haven’t reached this episode of The Good Place, although I have since watched the Doctor Who New Year’s Special.  I didn’t think it was particularly special, but I guess we’re required to have a Doctor Who episode on the ballot even when only one aired in the qualifying year.

I’ve started watching The Mandalorian, and I finally get the appeal of Baby Yoda.  He’s cuter in action.  I’ll be going into Watchmen having never seen any other incarnation.

Tell me what you’ve read or watched here.  Is there anything else you were hoping to see on the ballot?

2020 Hugos: Written Fiction Works

CoNZealand, the 78th World Science Fiction Convention, has announced the finalists for the 2020 Hugo Awards, the Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book, and the Astounding Award for Best New Writer.  You can watch a video of the announcement on CoNZealand’s YouTube channel or view the complete list on the Hugo Awards website.  JJ at File 770 has put together a post on Where To Find The 2020 Hugo Award Finalists For Free Online.

This will be the first of four posts with my initial thoughts.  I’m dividing the nineteen award categories into written fiction works (novel, novella, novelette, short story, young adult book), other individual works (related work, graphic story, long form dramatic presentation, short form dramatic presentation), people categories (short form editor, long form editor, professional artist, fan writer, fan artist, new writer), and serial categories (series, semiprozine, fanzine, fancast).

Best Novel

  • The City in the Middle of the Night, by Charlie Jane Anders (Tor; Titan)
  • Gideon the Ninth, by Tamsyn Muir (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Light Brigade, by Kameron Hurley (Saga; Angry Robot UK)
  • A Memory Called Empire, by Arkady Martine (Tor; Tor UK)
  • Middlegame, by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Ten Thousand Doors of January, by Alix E. Harrow (Redhook; Orbit UK)

Four of these were on my nomination ballot, and I only have one left to read.  The one I’ve read but didn’t nominate was The City in the Middle of the Night.  I went in with high hopes since I loved All the Birds in the Sky.  There’s some interesting worldbuilding, but the main character frustrated the heck out of me.

The one I still need to read is Gideon the Ninth.  I’ve seen a lot of buzz, but it didn’t really sound like my sort of thing.  Although I liked her story “The Deepwater Bride” enough to nominate it a few years ago, and I wouldn’t have thought that was my sort of thing either.  I decide to wait and see if it made the ballot and here it is!

Of the four I nominated, my favorite is The Ten Thousand Doors of January.  I also went into this with high hopes from “A Witch’s Guide to Escape,”  and my expectations were exceeded.  The other three are going to be really tough to rank.  I remember thinking I was glad I didn’t need to for nominations.  Now I’ll have to decide.

Best Novella

  • “Anxiety Is the Dizziness of Freedom”, by Ted Chiang (Exhalation (Borzoi/Alfred A. Knopf; Picador))
  • The Deep, by Rivers Solomon, with Daveed Diggs, William Hutson & Jonathan Snipes (Saga Press/Gallery)
  • The Haunting of Tram Car 015, by P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com Publishing)
  • In an Absent Dream, by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
  • This Is How You Lose the Time War, by Amal El-Mohtar and Max Gladstone (Saga Press; Jo Fletcher Books)
  • To Be Taught, If Fortunate, by Becky Chambers (Harper Voyager; Hodder & Stoughton)

Of these, I’ve read five and nominated two.  McGuire’s Wayward Children novellas continue to delight me, and this one probably stands on its own the best so far.  I loved To Be Taught, If Fortunate as much as her Wayfarers books, although it’s unconnected to that series.  I’m leaning toward the later, but I may have to flip a coin to decide between them.

The Deep very nearly made my nomination ballot.  I feel like I wanted to like it a little more than I did, but it’s definitely thought-provoking.  The Haunting of Tram Car 015 was good but didn’t stand out from the other novellas I read.  I would love to see more in that setting though.  This Is How You Lose the Time War seemed like it was probably a ton of fun for the authors to write, but it just didn’t do it for me.  I know I’m in the extreme minority here.

The only one I haven’t read is “Anxiety Is the Dizziness of Freedom.”  Right now I’m number 123 on the waitlist for the six digital copies of Exhalation at my library!  Here’s hoping that this and the Best Novelette finalist from Chiang’s collection are included in the Hugo Voters Packet because I doubt I’ll get it in time.  I also put a hold on the physical copy, but that will depend on when the library is able to reopen.

Best Novelette

  • “The Archronology of Love”, by Caroline M. Yoachim (Lightspeed, April 2019)
  • “Away With the Wolves”, by Sarah Gailey (Uncanny Magazine: Disabled People Destroy Fantasy Special Issue, September/October 2019)
  • “The Blur in the Corner of Your Eye”, by Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny Magazine, July-August 2019)
  • Emergency Skin, by N.K. Jemisin (Forward Collection (Amazon))
  • “For He Can Creep”, by Siobhan Carroll (Tor.com, 10 July 2019)
  • “Omphalos”, by Ted Chiang (Exhalation (Borzoi/Alfred A. Knopf; Picador))

Here I have two more nominees and two more to read.  It’s dogs vs. cats between my nominees “Away With the Wolves” and “For He Can Creep.”  Sorry cat lovers, I’ve always been more of a dog person.  Really great characterization in both though.

“The Archronology of Love” was on my longlist.  It was moving and has an interesting premise.  “The Blur in the Corner of Your Eye” was fun, wacky, and horrifying!  But didn’t stand out as much for me as Pinsker’s stories have in previous years.

I still need to read “Omphalos” if I can get my hands on Exhalation.  Fortunately I’ll be able to access Emergency Skin through my Kindle Unlimited subscription.

Best Short Story

  • “And Now His Lordship Is Laughing”, by Shiv Ramdas (Strange Horizons, 9 September 2019)
  • “As the Last I May Know”, by S.L. Huang (Tor.com, 23 October 2019)
  • “Blood Is Another Word for Hunger”, by Rivers Solomon (Tor.com, 24 July 2019)
  • “A Catalog of Storms”, by Fran Wilde (Uncanny Magazine, January/February 2019)
  • “Do Not Look Back, My Lion”, by Alix E. Harrow (Beneath Ceaseless Skies, January 2019)
  • “Ten Excerpts from an Annotated Bibliography on the Cannibal Women of Ratnabar Island”, by Nibedita Sen (Nightmare Magazine, May 2019)

I’ve read all of these except the one from Nightmare, but none were on my nomination ballot.  Of the five I’ve read, my favorite is “Do Not Look Back, My Lion” with some fascinating worldbuilding.  They’re all good, but rather brutal.  I look forward to reading the story by Nibedita Sen since she is also a finalist for the Astounding Award for Best New Writer.

Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book

  • Catfishing on CatNet, by Naomi Kritzer (Tor Teen)
  • Deeplight, by Frances Hardinge (Macmillan)
  • Dragon Pearl, by Yoon Ha Lee (Disney/Hyperion)
  • Minor Mage, by T. Kingfisher (Argyll)
  • Riverland, by Fran Wilde (Amulet)
  • The Wicked King, by Holly Black (Little, Brown; Hot Key)

I nominated four of these, and I have two left to read.  It looks like Deeplight won’t be available here in the US until next week.  I really liked T. Kingfisher’s previous Best YA Book finalist in the first year of the award, so I imagine I’ll enjoy Minor Mage too.  It will be hard enough to rank the ones I nominated here, and I don’t think adding these two will make it any easier.

Have you read any of these?  What did you think?

The Expanse by James S.A. Corey

The Expanse by James S.A. Corey is one of the 2020 Hugo Award finalists for Best Series.  It was previously a finalist in 2017, and an episode of the TV show won that year for Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form.  The first book in the series was a Best Novel finalist in 2012.  Daniel Abraham, who along with Ty Franck is behind the James S.A. Corey pseudonym, was a Best Novelette finalist in 2008.

Novels:

  1. Leviathan Wakes (2011)
  2. Caliban’s War (2012)
  3. Abaddon’s Gate (2013)
  4. Cibola Burn (2014)
  5. Nemesis Games (2015)
  6. Babylon’s Ashes (2016)
  7. Persepolis Rising (2017)
  8. Tiamat’s Wrath (2019)

Short Fiction:

  • The Butcher of Anderson Station (2011)
  • Gods of Risk (2012)
  • “Drive”, originally published in the anthology Edge of Infinity, edited by Jonathan Strahan (Solaris, 2012)
  • The Churn (2014)
  • The Vital Abyss (2015)
  • Strange Dogs (2017)
  • “The Last Flight of the Cassandra”, published in The Expanse Roleplaying Game (Green Ronin, 2019)
  • Auberon (2019)

All of the above were published by Orbit except where indicated.  A ninth and final novel in the series is expected to be released later this year.  Unfortunately that means the series won’t be eligible next year after its completion.  (A previous Best Series finalist must have at least two additional works comprising at least 240,000 words since their last appearance.  Previous winners are permanently ineligible in future years.)

In addition to the TV series, I discovered there is a comic adaptation called The Expanse: Origins which delves into the backstories of the main characters.  Both a board game and a roleplaying game were created in collaboration with the authors as well.

I read the first three books and the first two short fiction pieces not long after release.  I have all the novels and at least one more of the short fiction ebooks.  I just haven’t gotten to them.  My partner has read all the books, and we’ve watched the TV show.  (I know I’ve spoiled myself for book 4.)  I was hoping to catch up when the series got nominated last time, but I got wrapped up with other series I hadn’t read at all.  Hopefully this is the year!

Have you read these?  Watch the show?  Played the games?  What did you think?

2019 Hugo Awards: Longlist

I started this post just after the Hugo Award Ceremony last year, but got busy and didn’t finish until now.  So while we wait for this year’s finalist announcement, let’s take one last look at the results from 2019.

On August 18th, Dublin 2019 – An Irish Worldcon presented the 2019 Hugo Awards, the Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book, and the John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer.  Here are the winners, the finalists in the order they placed, and the longlist of nominees.  The number in parentheses indicates the finalist’s place at the nomination stage.

Best Novel

Finalists

  1. (1) The Calculating Stars, by Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor)
  2. (2) Spinning Silver, by Naomi Novik (Del Rey / Macmillan)
  3. (4) Record of a Spaceborn Few, by Becky Chambers (Hodder & Stoughton / Harper Voyager)
  4. (3) Trail of Lightning, by Rebecca Roanhorse (Saga)
  5. (5) Revenant Gun, by Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris)
  6. (6) Space Opera, by Catherynne M. Valente (Saga / Corsair)

Longlist

  1. The Poppy War, by R.F. Kuang (Harper Voyager)
  2. Blackfish City, by Sam J. Miller (Ecco / Orbit)
  3. Foundryside, by Robert Jackson Bennett (Crown / Jo Fletcher)
  4. Witchmark, by C.L. Polk (Tor.com Publishing)
  5. The Consuming Fire, by John Scalzi (Tor)
  6. Circe, by Madeline Miller (Little, Brown / Bloomsbury)
  7. In the Vanishers’ Palace, by Aliette de Bodard (JABberwocky Literary Agency)
  8. Semiosis, by Sue Burke (Tor / Harper Voyager)
  9. Before Mars, by Emma Newman (Ace / Gollancz)
  10. Red Moon, by Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit)

Best Novella

Finalists

  1. (2) Artificial Condition, by Martha Wells (Tor.com Publishing)
  2. (1) The Tea Master and the Detective, by Aliette de Bodard (Subterranean Press / JABberwocky Literary Agency)
  3. (3) Beneath the Sugar Sky, by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
  4. (7) The Black God’s Drums, by P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com Publishing)
  5. (8) Binti: The Night Masquerade, by Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com Publishing)
  6. (5) Gods, Monsters, and the Lucky Peach, by Kelly Robson (Tor.com Publishing)

Longlist

  1. (declined) Exit Strategy, by Martha Wells (Tor.com Publishing)
  2. (declined) Rogue Protocol, by Martha Wells (Tor.com Publishing)
  3. Time Was, by Ian McDonald (Tor.com Publishing)
  4. The Descent of Monsters, by JY Yang (Tor.com Publishing)
  5. The Flowers of Vashnoi, by Lois McMaster Bujold (Spectrum Literary Agency)
  6. The Freeze-Frame Revolution, by Peter Watts (Tachyon)
  7. “Umbernight,” by Carolyn Ives Gilman (Clarkesworld 137, February 2018)
  8. The Expert System’s Brother, by Adrian Tchaikovsky (Tor.com Publishing)
  9. Kingdom of Needle and Bone, by Mira Grant (Subterranean Press)
  10. Alice Payne Arrives, by Kate Heartfield (Tor.com Publishing)

Best Novelette

Finalists

  1. (2) “If at First You Don’t Succeed, Try, Try Again,” by Zen Cho (B&N Sci-Fi and Fantasy Blog, 29 November 2018)
  2. (3) “The Last Banquet of Temporal Confections,” by Tina Connolly (Tor.com, 11 July 2018)
  3. (4) “The Thing About Ghost Stories,” by Naomi Kritzer (Uncanny Magazine 25, November-December 2018)
  4. (6) “Nine Last Days on Planet Earth,” by Daryl Gregory (Tor.com, 19 September 2018)
  5. (1) The Only Harmless Great Thing, by Brooke Bolander (Tor.com Publishing)
  6. (5) “When We Were Starless,” by Simone Heller (Clarkesworld 145, October 2018)

Longlist

  1. “How to Swallow the Moon,” by Isabel Yap (Uncanny Magazine 25, November-December 2018)
  2. “The Substance of My Lives, the Accidents of Our Births,” by José Pablo Iriarte (Lightspeed, January 2018)
  3. “A Study In Oils,” by Kelly Robson (Clarkesworld 144, September 2018)
  4. “An Agent of Utopia,” by Andy Duncan (An Agent of Utopia, Small Beer Press)
  5. “The Privilege of the Happy Ending,” by Kij Johnson (Clarkesworld 143, August 2018)
  6. “Evernight,” by Victor Milán (Tor.com, 14 February 2018)
  7. “Thirty-Three Percent Joe,” by Suzanne Palmer (Clarkesworld 145, October 2018)
  8. “The Nearest,” by Greg Egan (Tor.com, 19 July 2018)
  9. “A World to Die For,” by Tobias S. Buckell (Clarkesworld 136, January 2018)
  10. “No Flight Without the Shatter,” by Brooke Bolander (Tor.com, 15 August 2018)

Best Short Story

Finalists

  1. (1) “A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies,” by Alix E. Harrow (Apex Magazine, February 2018)
  2. (3) “The Secret Lives of the Nine Negro Teeth of George Washington,” by P. Djèlí Clark (Fireside Magazine, February 2018)
  3. (4) “The Rose MacGregor Drinking and Admiration Society,” by T. Kingfisher (Uncanny Magazine 25, November-December 2018)
  4. (2) “STET,” by Sarah Gailey (Fireside Magazine, October 2018)
  5. (5) “The Court Magician,” by Sarah Pinsker (Lightspeed, January 2018)
  6. (6) “The Tale of the Three Beautiful Raptor Sisters, and the Prince Who Was Made of Meat,” by Brooke Bolander (Uncanny Magazine 23, July-August 2018)

Longlist

  1. “Meat And Salt And Sparks,” by Rich Larson (Tor.com, 6 June 2018)
  2. “Field Biology of the Wee Fairies,” by Naomi Kritzer (Apex Magazine, September 2018)
  3. “Waterbirds,” by G.V. Anderson (Lightspeed, July 2018)
  4. “Sour Milk Girls,” by Erin Roberts (Clarkesworld 136, January 2018)
  5. “She Still Loves the Dragon,” by Elizabeth Bear (Uncanny Magazine 20, January-February 2018)
  6. “The Starship and the Temple Cat,” by Yoon Ha Lee (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 244, 1 February 2018)
  7. “You Can Make a Dinosaur, but You Can’t Help Me,” by K.M. Szpara (Uncanny Magazine 23, July-August 2018)
  8. “Mother Tongues,” by S. Qiouyi Lu (Asimov’s Science Fiction, January-February 2018)
  9. “Asphalt, River, Mother, Child,” by Isabel Yap (Strange Horizons, 8 October 2018)
  10. “And Yet,” by A.T. Greenblatt (Uncanny Magazine 21, March-April 2018)

Best Series

Finalists

  1. (2) Wayfarers, by Becky Chambers (Hodder & Stoughton / Harper Voyager)
  2. (4) The Laundry Files, by Charles Stross (most recently Orbit / Tor.com publishing)
  3. (1) Machineries of Empire, by Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris)
  4. (3) The October Daye Series, by Seanan McGuire (most recently DAW)
  5. (5) The Universe of Xuya, by Aliette de Bodard (most recently Subterranean Press)
  6. (6) The Centenal Cycle, by Malka Older (Tor.com Publishing)

Longlist

  1. The Earthsea Cycle, by Ursula K. Le Guin (most recently Saga / Gollancz)
  2. The Murderbot Diaries, by Martha Wells (Tor.com Publishing)
  3. Wild Cards, edited by George R.R. Martin with Melinda M. Snodgrass (most recently Tor / Harper Voyager)
  4. The Foreigner Universe, by C.J. Cherryh (most recently DAW)
  5. Planetfall, Emma Newman (Ace / Gollancz)
  6. The Invisible Library, by Genevieve Cogman (Pan / Ace)
  7. Sin du Jour, by Matt Wallace (Tor.com Publishing)
  8. The Fractured Europe Sequence, by Dave Hutchinson (Solaris)
  9. The Arcadia Project, by Mishell Baker (Saga)
  10. Peter Grant / Rivers of London, by Ben Aaronovitch (most recently Gollancz / DAW)

Best Related Work

Finalists

  1. (2) Archive of Our Own, a project of the Organization for Transformative Works
  2. (6) Ursula K. Le Guin: Conversations on Writing, by Ursula K. Le Guin with David Naimon (Tin House Books)
  3. (3) An Informal History of the Hugos: A Personal Look Back at the Hugo Awards, 1953-2000, by Jo Walton (Tor)
  4. (4) The Mexicanx Initiative Experience at Worldcon 76 (Julia Rios, Libia Brenda, Pablo Defendini, John Picacio)
  5. (5) The Hobbit Duology (documentary in three parts), written and edited by Lindsay Ellis and Angelina Meehan (YouTube)
  6. (1) Astounding: John W. Campbell, Isaac Asimov, Robert A. Heinlein, L. Ron Hubbard, and the Golden Age of Science Fiction, by Alec Nevala-Lee (Dey Street Books)

Longlist

  1. Fire and Blood, by George R.R. Martin (Bantam / Harper Voyager)
  2. Strange Stars: David Bowie, Pop Music, and the Decade Sci-Fi Exploded, by Jason Heller (Melville House)
  3. Space Odyssey: Stanley Kubrick, Arthur C. Clarke, and the Making of a Masterpiece, by Michael Benson (Simon & Schuster)
  4. “I Belong Where the People Are: Disability and The Shape of Water,” by Elsa Sjunneson-Henry (Tor.com, 16 January 2018)
  5. “Hard Enough,” by Marissa Lingen (Uncanny Magazine 21, March-April 2018)
  6. How to Invent Everything: A Survival Guide for the Stranded Time Traveler, by Ryan North (Riverhead)
  7. “The 2017 #BlackSpecFicReport,” by Cecily Kane (Fireside Magazine, August 2018)
  8. Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin, written and directed by Arwen Curry (Grasshopper Film)
  9. “One Atom of Justice, One Molecule of Mercy, and the Empire of Unsheathed Knives,” by Alexandra Rowland (festive.ninja, 17 November 2018)
  10. “On motherhood and erasure: people-shaped holes, hollow characters and the illusion of impossible adventures,” by Aliette de Bodard (Intellectus Speculativus, 3 December 2018)

Best Graphic Story

Finalists

  1. (1) Monstress, Volume 3: Haven, written by Marjorie Liu, art by Sana Takeda (Image Comics)
  2. (4) Black Panther: Long Live the King, written by Nnedi Okorafor and Aaron Covington, art by André Lima Araújo, Mario Del Pennino, and Tana Ford (Marvel)
  3. (3) Abbott, written by Saladin Ahmed, art by Sami Kivelä, colors by Jason Wordie, letters by Jim Campbell (BOOM! Studios)
  4. (2) Saga, Volume 9, written by Brian K. Vaughan, art by Fiona Staples (Image Comics)
  5. (6) Paper Girls, Volume 4, written by Brian K. Vaughan, art by Cliff Chiang, colors by Matt Wilson, letters by Jared K. Fletcher (Image Comics)
  6. (5) On a Sunbeam, by Tillie Walden (First Second)

Longlist

  1. The Wicked + The Divine, Volume 7: Mothering Invention, written by Kieron Gillen, art by Jamie McKelvie, colors by Matt Wilson, letters by Clayton Cowles (Image Comics)
  2. The Adventure Zone: Here There Be Gerblins, written by Clint McElroy, Griffin McElroy, Justin McElroy, and Travis McElroy; art by Carey Pietsch (First Second)
  3. Ms. Marvel, Volume 9: Teenage Wasteland, written by G. Willow Wilson, art by Nico Leon, colors by Ian Herring, letters by Joe Caramagna (Marvel)
  4. The Electric State, by Simon Stålenhag (Simon & Schuster UK / Skybound Books)
  5. Shuri: The Search for Black Panther, written by Nnedi Okorafor, art by Leonardo Romero, colors by Jodie Bellaire, letters by Joe Sabino (Marvel)
  6. X-Men Gold, Annual #2, written by Seanan McGuire, art by Marco Failla, colors by Rachelle Rosenberg, letters by Cory Petit (Marvel)
  7. Spider-Gwen: Ghost-Spider, Issue #1, written by Seanan McGuire, art by Rosi Kämpe, colors by Ian Herring, letters by Clayton Cowles (Marvel)
  8. Mister Miracle, Issues #1-12, written by Tom King, art and colors by Mitch Gerads, letters by Clayton Cowles (DC Comics)
  9. Runaways, Volume 1: Find Your Way Home, written by Rainbow Rowell, art by Kris Anka, colors by Matthew Wilson, letters by Joe Caramagna (Marvel)
  10. The Forever War: Forever Free, written by Joe Haldeman and Gay Haldeman, art by Marvano (Titan)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

Finalists

  1. (2) Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, screenplay by Phil Lord and Rodney Rothman, directed by Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, and Rodney Rothman (Sony)
  2. (1) Black Panther, written by Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole, directed by Ryan Coogler (Marvel Studios)
  3. (4) Avengers: Infinity War, screenplay by Christopher Markus and Stephen McFeely, directed by Anthony Russo and Joe Russo (Marvel Studios)
  4. (3) Annihilation, directed and written for the screen by Alex Garland, based on the novel by Jeff VanderMeer (Paramount Pictures / Skydance)
  5. (6) A Quiet Place, screenplay by Scott Beck, John Krasinski, and Bryan Woods, directed by John Krasinski (Platinum Dunes / Sunday Night)
  6. (5) Sorry to Bother You, written and directed by Boots Riley (Annapurna Pictures)

Longlist

  1. A Wrinkle in Time, screenplay by Jennifer Lee and Jeff Stockwell, based on the novel by Madeleine L’Engle, directed by Ava DuVernay (Walt Disney Pictures / Whitaker Entertainment)
  2. Solo: A Star Wars Story, written by Jonathan Kasdan and Lawrence Kasdan, based on characters by George Lucas, directed by Ron Howard (Lucasfilm)
  3. The Expanse (Season 3), developed by Mark Fergus and Hawk Ostby, based on the series of novels by James S. A. Corey (Penguin in a Parka / Alcon Entertainment)
  4. Incredibles 2, written and directed by Brad Bird (Walt Disney Pictures / Pixar Animation Studios)
  5. Ready Player One, screenplay by Zak Penn and Ernest Cline, based on the novel by Ernest Cline, directed by Steven Spielberg (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  6. Black Mirror: Bandersnatch, written by Charlie Brooker, directed by David Slade (House of Tomorrow / Netflix)
  7. Deadpool 2, screenplay by Rhett Reese, Paul Wernick, and Ryan Reynolds, directed by David Leitch (20th Century Fox / Marvel Entertainment)
  8. Isle of Dogs, written and directed by Wes Anderson (Indian Paintbrush / American Empirical Pictures)
  9. She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (Season 1), developed by Noelle Stevenson (DreamWorks Animation Television / Netflix)
  10. Ant-Man and the Wasp, written by Chris McKenna, Erik Sommers, Paul Rudd, Andrew Barrer, and Gabriel Ferrari, directed by Peyton Reed (Marvel Studios)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

Finalists

  1. (2) The Good Place: “Janet(s),” written by Josh Siegal & Dylan Morgan, directed by Morgan Sackett (NBC)
  2. (5) The Expanse: “Abaddon’s Gate,” written by Daniel Abraham, Ty Franck, and Naren Shankar, directed by Simon Cellan Jones (Penguin in a Parka / Alcon Entertainment)
  3. (4) Doctor Who: “Demons of the Punjab,” written by Vinay Patel, directed by Jamie Childs (BBC)
  4. (3) Doctor Who: “Rosa,” written by Malorie Blackman and Chris Chibnall, directed by Mark Tonderai (BBC)
  5. (6) The Good Place: “Jeremy Bearimy,” written by Megan Amram, directed by Trent O’Donnell (NBC)
  6. (1) Dirty Computer, written by Janelle Monáe and Chuck Lightning, directed by Andrew Donoho and Chuck Lightning (Wondaland Arts Society / Bad Boy Records / Atlantic Records)

Longlist

  1. Doctor Who: “The Woman Who Fell to Earth,” written by Chris Chibnall, directed by Jamie Childs (BBC)
  2. She-Ra and the Princesses of Power: “Promise,” written by Noelle Stevenson, storyboard by  Polly Guo and Mickey Quinn, directed by Jen Bennett (DreamWorks Animation Television / Netflix)
  3. Westworld: “Kiksuya,” written by Carly Wray and Dan Dietz, directed by Uta Briesewitz (HBO)
  4. Steven Universe: “Reunited,” written and storyboarded by Miki Brewster, Jeff Liu, Katie Mitroff, and Paul Villeco, directed by Joe Johnston and Liz Artinian (Cartoon Network)
  5. The Expanse: “Immolation,” written by Alan DiFiore, directed by Jeff Woolnough (Penguin in a Parka / Alcon Entertainment)
  6. The Magicians: “A Life in the Day,” written by Mike Moore, directed by John Scott (Syfy)
  7. She-Ra and the Princesses of Power: “Princess Prom,” written by Josie Campbell, storyboard by  Jasmine Goggins, Polly Guo, Kiki Manrique, and Mickey Quinn, directed by Jen Bennett (DreamWorks Animation Television / Netflix)
  8. Star Trek: Discovery: “What’s Past Is Prologue,” written by Ted Sullivan, directed by Olatunde Osunsanmi (CBS)
  9. The Expanse: “Fallen World,” written by Dan Nowak, directed by Jennifer Phang (Penguin in a Parka / Alcon Entertainment)
  10. DC’s Legends of Tomorrow: “The Good, the Bad and the Cuddly,” written by Marc Guggenheim and Phil Klemmer, directed by Dermott Downs (DC Entertainment / The CW)

Best Editor, Short Form

Finalists

  1. (4) Gardner Dozois
  2. (3) Neil Clarke
  3. (6) Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas
  4. (5) Julia Rios
  5. (2) Lee Harris
  6. (1) E. Catherine Tobler

Longlist

  1. Jonathan Strahan
  2. John Joseph Adams
  3. Sheila Williams
  4. C. C. Finlay
  5. Scott H. Andrews
  6. Ellen Datlow
  7. S.B. Divya and Mur Lafferty
  8. Dominik Parisien
  9. Trevor Quachri
  10. Ann VanderMeer

Best Editor, Long Form

Finalists

  1. (1) Navah Wolfe
  2. (5) Sheila E. Gilbert
  3. (6) Beth Meacham
  4. (4) Diana Pho
  5. (2) Gillian Redfearn
  6. (3) Anne Lesley Groell

Longlist

  1. Joe Monti
  2. Jenni Hill
  3. Brit Hvide
  4. Sarah Guan
  5. Lee Harris
  6. Liz Gorinsky
  7. Miriam Weinberg
  8. Anne Sowards
  9. Toni Weisskopf
  10. Devi Pillai

Best Professional Artist

Finalists

  1. (2) Charles Vess
  2. (3) Galen Dara
  3. (5) Yuko Shimizu
  4. (6) Victo Ngai
  5. (1) John Picacio
  6. (4) Jaime Jones

Longlist

  1. Tommy Arnold
  2. Julie Dillon
  3. Will Staehle
  4. Greg Ruth
  5. Simon Stålenhag
  6. Rovina Cai
  7. Sana Takeda
  8. Michael Komarck
  9. Reiko Murakami
  10. Maurizio Manzieri

Best Semiprozine

Finalists

  1. (1) Uncanny Magazine, publishers/editors-in-chief Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, managing editor Michi Trota, podcast producers Erika Ensign and Steven Schapansky, Disabled People Destroy Science Fiction Special Issue editors-in-chief Elsa Sjunneson-Henry and Dominik Parisien
  2. (2) Strange Horizons, edited by Jane Crowley, Kate Dollarhyde, Vanessa Rose Phin, Vajra Chandrasekera, Romie Stott, Maureen Kincaid Speller, and the Strange Horizons Staff
  3. (4) Fireside Magazine, edited by Julia Rios, managing editor Elsa Sjunneson-Henry, copyeditor Chelle Parker, social coordinator Meg Frank, special features editor Tanya DePass, founding editor Brian White, publisher and art director Pablo Defendini
  4. (5) Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor-in-chief and publisher Scott H. Andrews
  5. (6) FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction, executive editors Troy L. Wiggins and DaVaun Sanders, editors L.D. Lewis, Brandon O’Brien, Kaleb Russell, Danny Lore, and Brent Lambert
  6. (3) Shimmer, publisher Beth Wodzinski, senior editor E. Catherine Tobler

Longlist

  1. Escape Pod, edited by Mur Lafferty and S.B. Divya
  2. The Book Smugglers, edited by Ana Grilo and Thea James
  3. PodCastle, edited by Khaalidah Muhammad-Ali and Jen R. Albert
  4. Interzone, edited by Andy Cox
  5. GigaNotoSaurus, edited by Rashida J. Smith
  6. Lightspeed Magazine, edited by John Joseph Adams
  7. Cast of Wonders, edited by Marguerite Kenner
  8. Shoreline of Infinity, edited by Noel Chidwick
  9. Apex Magazine, edited by Jason Sizemore
  10. GlitterShip, edited by Keffy R. M. Kehrli

Best Fanzine

Finalists

  1. (1) Lady Business, editors Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay & Susan
  2. (4) nerds of a feather, flock together, editors Joe Sherry, Vance Kotrla, and The G
  3. (3) Journey Planet, edited by Team Journey Planet
  4. (6) Galactic Journey, founder Gideon Marcus, editor Janice Marcus
  5. (5) Quick Sip Reviews, editor Charles Payseur
  6. (7) Rocket Stack Rank, editors Greg Hullender and Eric Wong

Longlist

  1. (declined) File 770, edited by Mike Glyer
  2. Women Write About Comics, edited by Megan Purdy
  3. The Rec Center, edited by Elizabeth Minkel and Gavia Baker-Whitelaw
  4. SF Bluestocking, edited by Bridget McKinney
  5. Banana Wings, edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
  6. The Drink Tank, edited by Chris Garcia and Alissa McKersie
  7. Black Gate, edited by John O’Neill
  8. The Wertzone, edited by Adam Whitehead
  9. Ansible, edited by David Langford
  10. SF in Translation, edited by Rachel Cordasco

Best Fancast

Finalists

  1. (6) Our Opinions Are Correct, hosted by Annalee Newitz and Charlie Jane Anders
  2. (5) Fangirl Happy Hour, hosted by Ana Grilo and Renay Williams
  3. (2) Be the Serpent, presented by Alexandra Rowland, Freya Marske, and Jennifer Mace
  4. (4) Galactic Suburbia, hosted by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts, produced by Andrew Finch
  5. (3) The Skiffy and Fanty Show, produced by Jen Zink and Shaun Duke, hosted by Jen Zink, Shaun Duke, Paul Weimer, Alex Acks, Elizabeth Fitzgerald, Trish Matson, and team
  6. (1) The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe

Longlist

  1. Ditch Diggers, hosted by Mur Lafferty and Matt Wallace
  2. Sword and Laser, hosted by Veronica Belmont and Tom Merritt
  3. Verity!, hosted by Deborah Stanish, Erika Ensign, Katrina Griffiths, L.M. Myles, Lynne M. Thomas, and Tansy Rayner Roberts
  4. Breaking the Glass Slipper, hosted by Megan Leigh, Charlotte Bond, and Lucy Hounsom
  5. Kalanadi, hosted by Rachel
  6. Booksandpieces, hosted by Elizabeth
  7. Hammer House of Podcast, hosted by Paul Cornell and L.M. Myles
  8. Fansplaining, hosted by Flourish Klink and Elizabeth Minkel
  9. Jay & Miles Xplain the X-men, hosted by Jay Edidin and Miles Stokes
  10. Lindsey Ellis, hosted by Lindsey Ellis

Best Fan Writer

Finalists

  1. (4) Foz Meadows
  2. (3) Bogi Takács
  3. (6) Elsa Sjunneson-Henry
  4. (5) James Davis Nicoll
  5. (1) Alasdair Stuart
  6. (2) Charles Payseur

Longlist

  1. Orjan Westin
  2. Adam Whitehead
  3. Sarah Gailey
  4. Cora Buhlert
  5. Liz Bourke
  6. Mike Glyer
  7. Paul Weimer
  8. Jason Sanford
  9. Abigail Nussbaum
  10. Erin Horáková

Best Fan Artist

Finalists

  1. (1) Likhain (Mia Sereno)
  2. (6) Grace P. Fong
  3. (2) Sara Felix
  4. (5) Meg Frank
  5. (4) Spring Schoenhuth
  6. (3) Ariela Housman

Longlist

  1. Jemina Malkki
  2. Richard Man
  3. Steve Stiles
  4. Maurine Starkey
  5. Vandy Hall
  6. Michael Carroll
  7. Elizabeth Leggett
  8. Iguanamouth
  9. Geneva Benton
  10. Caio Santos

Best Art Book

Finalists

  1. (3) The Books of Earthsea: The Complete Illustrated Edition, illustrated by Charles Vess, written by Ursula K. Le Guin (Saga Press /Gollancz)
  2. (6) Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – The Art of the Movie, by Ramin Zahed (Titan Books)
  3. (2) Dungeons & Dragons Art & Arcana: A Visual History, by Michael Witwer, Kyle Newman, Jon Peterson, Sam Witwer (Ten Speed Press)
  4. (5) Tolkien: Maker of Middle-earth, ed. Catherine McIlwaine (Bodleian Library)
  5. (1) Daydreamer’s Journey: The Art of Julie Dillon, by Julie Dillon (self-published)
  6. (7) Spectrum 25: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, ed. John Fleskes (Flesk Publications)

Longlist

  1. (ineligible, 2017 publication) Terry Pratchett’s Discworld Imaginarium, by Paul Kidby (Gollancz)
  2. Beyond Science Fiction: The Alternative Realism of Michael Whelan, by Michael Whelan (Baby Tattoo)
  3. A Middle-earth Traveler: Sketches from Bag End to Mordor, by John Howe (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
  4. The Art of Black Panther, by Eleni Roussos (Marvel)
  5. The Chronicles of Exandria, Vol II: The Legend of Vox Machina, art direction by Taliesin Jaffe, Liam O’Brien, and Lauryn Ipsum; layout and design by Lauryn Ipsum; cover art by Matteo Scalera and Moreno Denisio; copy by James Haeck, Taliesin Jaffe, Sam Riegel, Liam O’Brien, and Matthew Mercer (Hunters)
  6. Marvelocity: The Marvel Comics Art of Alex Ross, by Alex Ross, Chip Kidd, and Geoff Spear (Pantheon)
  7. The Electric State, written and illustrated by Simon Stålenhag, translated by Martin Dunelind (Skybound)
  8. Monster Portraits, images by Del Samatar, text by Sofia Samatar (Rose Metal)
  9. Cicada, by Shaun Tan (Arthur A. Levine)
  10. Yoshitaka Amano: The Illustrated Biography – Beyond the Fantasy, by Florent Gorges, translated by Laure Dupont (Dark Horse)

Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book

Finalists

  1. (2) Children of Blood and Bone, by Tomi Adeyemi (Henry Holt / Macmillan Children’s Books)
  2. (1) Dread Nation, by Justina Ireland (Balzer + Bray)
  3. (3) Tess of the Road, by Rachel Hartman (Random House / Penguin Teen)
  4. (4) The Cruel Prince, by Holly Black (Little, Brown / Hot Key Books)
  5. (5) The Invasion, by Peadar O’Guilin (David Fickling Books / Scholastic)
  6. (6) The Belles, by Dhonielle Clayton (Freeform / Gollancz)

Longlist

  1. Skyward, by Brandon Sanderson (Delacorte)
  2. Tempests and Slaughter, by Tamora Pierce (Random House)
  3. Peasprout Chen: Future Legend of Skate and Sword, by Henry Lien (Henry Holt)
  4. Muse of Nightmares, by Laini Taylor (Little, Brown)
  5. Arabella the Traitor of Mars, by David D. Levine (Tor)
  6. Girls of Paper and Fire, by Natasha Ngan (Little, Brown)
  7. The Hidden City, by David Bowles (IFWG)
  8. Obsidio, by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff (Knopf)
  9. The Hazel Wood, by Melissa Albert (Flatiron)
  10. Cross Fire, by Fonda Lee (Scholastic)

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer

Finalists

  1. (3) Jeannette Ng
  2. (1) Rivers Solomon
  3. (6) S.A. Chakraborty
  4. (5) Katherine Arden
  5. (2) R.F. Kuang
  6. (4) Vina Jie-Min Prasad

Longlist

  1. Tasha Suri
  2. Tomi Adeyemi
  3. Nibedita Sen
  4. Alexandra Rowland
  5. Karen Osborne
  6. C.L. Polk
  7. Sam Hawke
  8. K. Arsenault Rivera
  9. Simone Heller
  10. Anna Smith Spark

More details are available in the official 2019 Hugo Results report (pdf).  Six of my first choices and five of my second took home the trophy — just over half the ballot!  Several of my nominees which didn’t make the final ballot turned up on the longlist.  Any further thoughts on last year before we learn this year’s finalists?

 

Jonathan Strahan’s The Year’s Best Science Fiction, Vol. 1

Saga Press revealed the table of contents for Jonathan Strahan’s The Year’s Best Science Fiction, Vol. 1 which will be available on September 8, 2020.  It includes the following 28 stories (1 novella, 8 novelettes, and 19 short stories) originally published in 2019:

Novella

Novelettes

  • “The Archronology of Love”, Caroline M. Yoachim (Lightspeed Magazine, Issue 107)
  • “At the Fall”, Alec Nevala‑Lee (Analog Science Fiction and Fact, May/Jun 2019)
  • “Contagion’s Eve at the House Noctambulous”, Rich Larson (Fantasy & Science Fiction, Mar/Apr 2019)
  • “Emergency Skin”, N.K. Jemisin (Forward, Amazon)
  • “Kali_Na”, Indrapramit Das (The Mythic Dream, Saga)
  • “Now Wait for This Week”, Alice Sola Kim (A People’s Future of the United States: Speculative Fiction from 25 Extraordinary Writers, One World)
  • “Reunion”, Vandana Singh (The Gollancz Book of South Asian Science Fiction, Hachette India)
  • “This is Not the Way Home”, Greg Egan (Mission Critical, Solaris)

Short Stories

Of those that I’ve read, my favorite is “The Work of Wolves” by Tegan Moore.  I put it on my Hugo ballot.  “The Archronology of Love” by Caroline M. Yoachim and “A Catalog of Storms” by Fran Wilde are also Nebula finalists in their respective categories.

Have you read any of these?  What are your thoughts?

 

2020 Hugo Nominations

The nomination period for the 2020 Hugo Awards, the Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book, and the Astounding Award for Best New Writer closed in the wee hours of Saturday morning (midnight on the US West Coast, 3 a.m. my time).  I received confirmation of the last change to my ballot at 2:30 p.m. on Friday giving me 12 and a half glorious hours to spare!  Not bad.  The finalists will be announced in early April, and the winners will be presented at CoNZealand on August 1st.  Here are my choices:

Best Novel

  • The Light Brigade, Kameron Hurley (Saga)
  • A Memory Called Empire, Arkady Martine (Tor)
  • Middlegame, Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Raven Tower, Ann Leckie (Orbit)
  • The Ten Thousand Doors of January, Alix E. Harrow (Redhook)

Best Novella

  • In an Absent Dream, Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
  • “New Atlantis”, Lavie Tidhar (Fantasy & Science Fiction, May/Jun 2019)
  • To Be Taught, If Fortunate, Becky Chambers (Harper Voyager)
  • “Waterlines”, Suzanne Palmer (Asimov’s, Jul/Aug 2019)
  • “The Work of Wolves”, Tegan Moore (Asimov’s, Jul/Aug 2019)

Best Novelette

Best Short Story

Best Series

  • The Wheel of Time, Robert Jordan and Brandon Sanderson; “A Fire Within the Ways”, Unfettered III: New Tales by Masters of Fantasy (Grim Oak)
  • Wild Cards, George R.R. Martin and Melinda M. Snodgrass; “Naked, Stoned, and Stabbed”, Bradley Denton (Tor.com, 16 Oct 2019)

Best Related Work

  • Apollo 11 in Real Time, Ben Feist (apolloinrealtime.org/11/)
  • Lost Transmissions: The Secret History of Science Fiction and Fantasy, Desirina Boskovich (Abrams)
  • Monster, She Wrote: The Women Who Pioneered Horror & Speculative Fiction, Lisa Kröger and Melanie R. Anderson (Quirk)
  • The Pleasant Profession of Robert A. Heinlein, Farah Mendlesohn (Unbound)
  • Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin, Arwen Curry (Grasshopper Film)

Best Graphic Story or Comic

  • The Handmaid’s Tale: The Graphic Novel, Margaret Atwood and Renée Nault (Nan A. Talese)
  • Invisible Kingdom, Vol. 1: Walking the Path, G. Willow Wilson and Christian Ward (Berger)
  • LaGuardia, Nnedi Okorafor and Tanna Ford (Berger)
  • The Seventh Voyage, Stanislaw Lem and Jon J Muth (Graphix)
  • Starport, George R.R. Martin and Raya Golden (Bantam)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

  • Carnival Row, Season 1 (Prime)
  • Good Omens (Prime)
  • His Dark Materials, Season 1 (HBO)
  • Orphan Black: The Next Chapter (Serial Box)
  • Prospect (Gunpowder & Sky)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

  • The Expanse, “Cibola Burn” (Prime)
  • Game of Thrones, “The Iron Throne” (HBO)
  • The Magicians, “No Better to Be Safe Than Sorry” (Syfy)
  • Star Trek: Discovery, “Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2” (CBS)
  • The Witcher, “Of Banquets, Bastards and Burials” (Netflix)

Best Editor, Short Form

  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Ellen Datlow
  • C.C. Finlay
  • Jason Sizemore

Best Editor, Long Form

  • Nivia Evans
  • Will Hinton
  • Priyanka Krishnan
  • Joe Monti
  • Devi Pillai

Best Professional Artist

  • John Howe, illustrations for A Song of Ice and Fire 2020 Calendar
  • Miranda Meeks, cover art for The Cold Is in Her Bones by Peternelle van Arsdale
  • Tran Nguyen, cover art for The Storm Crow by Kalyn Josephson
  • Magali Villeneuve, interior art for Assassin’s Apprentice, 25th Anniversary Illustrated Edition by Robin Hobb
  • Alyssa Winans, cover art for Desdemona and the Deep by C.S.E. Cooney

Best Semiprozine

Best Fanzine

Best Fancast

Best Fan Writer

Best Fan Artist

Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book

  • Catfishing on CatNet, Naomi Kritzer (Tor Teen)
  • Dragon Pearl, Yoon Ha Lee (Disney Hyperion)
  • The Everlasting Rose, Dhonielle Clayton (Freeform)
  • Riverland, Fran Wilde (Amulet)
  • The Wicked King, Holly Black (Little, Brown)

Astounding Award for Best New Writer

 

What were your favorites from 2019?

2019 Hugo Awards: My Final Ballot

The Hugo Awards Ceremony will take place on August 18th at 8 pm IST (UTC +1) in Dublin, Ireland.  Live video streaming will be available on Vimeo.  Live text coverage will be provided at the Hugo Awards website.  (I believe both will still be available after the live event as well.)  I may continue to blog about the individual categories, but I’ll post my full ballot now to keep myself honest!

Best Novel

  1. Spinning Silver, by Naomi Novik (Del Rey / Macmillan)
  2. The Calculating Stars, by Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor)
  3. Record of a Spaceborn Few, by Becky Chambers (Hodder & Stoughton / Harper Voyager)
  4. Revenant Gun, by Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris)
  5. Trail of Lightning, by Rebecca Roanhorse (Saga)
  6. Space Opera, by Catherynne M. Valente (Saga/Corsair)

Best Novella

  1. Artificial Condition, by Martha Wells (Tor.com Publishing)
  2. Beneath the Sugar Sky, by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
  3. Gods, Monsters, and the Lucky Peach, by Kelly Robson (Tor.com Publishing)
  4. The Tea Master and the Detective, by Aliette de Bodard (Subterranean Press / JABberwocky Literary Agency)
  5. The Black God’s Drums, by P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com Publishing)
  6. Binti: The Night Masquerade, by Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com Publishing)

Best Novelette

  1. “When We Were Starless,” by Simone Heller (Clarkesworld 145, October 2018)
  2. The Only Harmless Great Thing, by Brooke Bolander (Tor.com Publishing)
  3. “The Thing About Ghost Stories,” by Naomi Kritzer (Uncanny Magazine 25, November-December 2018)
  4. “If at First You Don’t Succeed, Try, Try Again,” by Zen Cho (B&N Sci-Fi and Fantasy Blog, 29 November 2018)
  5. “Nine Last Days on Planet Earth,” by Daryl Gregory (Tor.com, 19 September 2018)
  6. “The Last Banquet of Temporal Confections,” by Tina Connolly (Tor.com, 11 July 2018)

Best Short Story

  1. “A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies,” by Alix E. Harrow (Apex Magazine, February 2018)
  2. “The Tale of the Three Beautiful Raptor Sisters, and the Prince Who Was Made of Meat,” by Brooke Bolander (Uncanny Magazine 23, July-August 2018)
  3. “The Rose MacGregor Drinking and Admiration Society,” by T. Kingfisher (Uncanny Magazine 25, November-December 2018)
  4. “The Court Magician,” by Sarah Pinsker (Lightspeed, January 2018)
  5. “The Secret Lives of the Nine Negro Teeth of George Washington,” by P. Djèlí Clark (Fireside Magazine, February 2018)
  6. “STET,” by Sarah Gailey (Fireside Magazine, October 2018)

Best Series

  1. Wayfarers, by Becky Chambers (Hodder & Stoughton / Harper Voyager)
  2. The Universe of Xuya, by Aliette de Bodard (most recently Subterranean Press)
  3. The October Daye Series, by Seanan McGuire (most recently DAW)
  4. Machineries of Empire, by Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris)
  5. The Centenal Cycle, by Malka Older (Tor.com Publishing)
  6. The Laundry Files, by Charles Stross (most recently Orbit/Tor and Tor.com publishing)

Best Related Work

  1. An Informal History of the Hugos: A Personal Look Back at the Hugo Awards, 1953-2000, by Jo Walton (Tor)
  2. Astounding: John W. Campbell, Isaac Asimov, Robert A. Heinlein, L. Ron Hubbard, and the Golden Age of Science Fiction, by Alec Nevala-Lee (Dey Street Books)
  3. Ursula K. Le Guin: Conversations on Writing, by Ursula K. Le Guin with David Naimon (Tin House Books)
  4. The Hobbit Duology (documentary in three parts), written and edited by Lindsay Ellis and Angelina Meehan (YouTube)
  5. The Mexicanx Initiative Experience at Worldcon 76 (Julia Rios, Libia Brenda, Pablo Defendini, John Picacio)
  6. Archive of Our Own, a project of the Organization for Transformative Works

Best Graphic Story

  1. Monstress, Volume 3: Haven, written by Marjorie Liu, art by Sana Takeda (Image Comics)
  2. Saga, Volume 9, written by Brian K. Vaughan, art by Fiona Staples (Image Comics)
  3. Paper Girls, Volume 4, written by Brian K. Vaughan, art by Cliff Chiang, colours by Matt Wilson, letters by Jared K. Fletcher (Image Comics)
  4. On a Sunbeam, by Tillie Walden (First Second)
  5. Abbott, written by Saladin Ahmed, art by Sami Kivelä, colours by Jason Wordie, letters by Jim Campbell (BOOM! Studios)
  6. Black Panther: Long Live the King, written by Nnedi Okorafor and Aaron Covington, art by André Lima Araújo, Mario Del Pennino and Tana Ford (Marvel)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

  1. Annihilation, directed and written for the screen by Alex Garland, based on the novel by Jeff VanderMeer (Paramount Pictures / Skydance)
  2. A Quiet Place, screenplay by Scott Beck, John Krasinski and Bryan Woods, directed by John Krasinski (Platinum Dunes / Sunday Night)
  3. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, screenplay by Phil Lord and Rodney Rothman, directed by Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey and Rodney Rothman (Sony)
  4. Black Panther, written by Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole, directed by Ryan Coogler (Marvel Studios)
  5. Avengers: Infinity War, screenplay by Christopher Markus and Stephen McFeely, directed by Anthony Russo and Joe Russo (Marvel Studios)
  6. Sorry to Bother You, written and directed by Boots Riley (Annapurna Pictures)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

  1. The Expanse: “Abaddon’s Gate,” written by Daniel Abraham, Ty Franck and Naren Shankar, directed by Simon Cellan Jones (Penguin in a Parka / Alcon Entertainment)
  2. Dirty Computer, written by Janelle Monáe and Chuck Lightning, directed by Andrew Donoho and Chuck Lightning (Wondaland Arts Society / Bad Boy Records / Atlantic Records)
  3. The Good Place: “Janet(s),” written by Josh Siegal & Dylan Morgan, directed by Morgan Sackett (NBC)
  4. Doctor Who: “Demons of the Punjab,” written by Vinay Patel, directed by Jamie Childs (BBC)
  5. Doctor Who: “Rosa,” written by Malorie Blackman and Chris Chibnall, directed by Mark Tonderai (BBC)
  6. The Good Place: “Jeremy Bearimy,” written by Megan Amram, directed by Trent O’Donnell (NBC)

Best Professional Editor, Short Form

  1. Lee Harris
  2. Gardner Dozois
  3. Julia Rios
  4. E. Catherine Tobler
  5. Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas
  6. Neil Clarke

Best Professional Editor, Long Form

  1. Anne Lesley Groell
  2. Diana Pho
  3. Navah Wolfe
  4. Gillian Redfearn
  5. Sheila E. Gilbert
  6. Beth Meacham

Best Professional Artist

  1. Charles Vess
  2. Jaime Jones
  3. Galen Dara
  4. Victo Ngai
  5. Yuko Shimizu
  6. John Picacio

Best Semiprozine

  1. FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction, executive editors Troy L. Wiggins and DaVaun Sanders, editors L.D. Lewis, Brandon O’Brien, Kaleb Russell, Danny Lore, and Brent Lambert
  2. Fireside Magazine, edited by Julia Rios, managing editor Elsa Sjunneson-Henry, copyeditor Chelle Parker; social coordinator Meg Frank, special features editor Tanya DePass, founding editor Brian White, publisher and art director Pablo Defendini
  3. Shimmer, publisher Beth Wodzinski, senior editor E. Catherine Tobler
  4. Uncanny Magazine, publishers/editors-in-chief Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, managing editor Michi Trota, podcast producers Erika Ensign and Steven Schapansky, Disabled People Destroy Science Fiction Special Issue editors-in-chief Elsa Sjunneson-Henry and Dominik Parisien
  5. Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor-in-chief and publisher Scott H. Andrews
  6. Strange Horizons, edited by Jane Crowley, Kate Dollarhyde, Vanessa Rose Phin, Vajra Chandrasekera, Romie Stott, Maureen Kincaid Speller, and the Strange Horizons Staff

Best Fanzine

  1. nerds of a feather, flock together, editors Joe Sherry, Vance Kotrla and The G
  2. Rocket Stack Rank, editors Greg Hullender and Eric Wong
  3. Quick Sip Reviews, editor Charles Payseur
  4. Lady Business, editors Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay & Susan
  5. Journey Planet, edited by Team Journey Planet
  6. Galactic Journey, founder Gideon Marcus, editor Janice Marcus

Best Fancast

  1. Be the Serpent, presented by Alexandra Rowland, Freya Marske and Jennifer Mace
  2. Our Opinions Are Correct, hosted by Annalee Newitz and Charlie Jane Anders
  3. Galactic Suburbia, hosted by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts, produced by Andrew Finch
  4. Fangirl Happy Hour, hosted by Ana Grilo and Renay Williams
  5. The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
  6. The Skiffy and Fanty Show</em>, produced by Jen Zink and Shaun Duke; hosted by Jen Zink, Shaun Duke, Paul Weimer, Alex Acks, Elizabeth Fitzgerald, Trish Matson, and team

Best Fan Writer

  1. Foz Meadows
  2. Charles Payseur
  3. James Davis Nicoll
  4. Bogi Takács
  5. Elsa Sjunneson-Henry
  6. Alasdair Stuart

Best Fan Artist

  1. Grace P. Fong
  2. Likhain (Mia Sereno)
  3. Ariela Housman
  4. Spring Schoenhuth
  5. Sara Felix
  6. Meg Frank

Best Art Book

  1. Spectrum 25: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, ed. John Fleskes (Flesk Publications)
  2. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – The Art of the Movie, by Ramin Zahed (Titan Books)
  3. Daydreamer’s Journey: The Art of Julie Dillon, by Julie Dillon (self-published)
  4. The Books of Earthsea: The Complete Illustrated Edition, illustrated by Charles Vess, written by Ursula K. Le Guin (Saga Press /Gollancz)
  5. Dungeons & Dragons Art & Arcana: A Visual History, by Michael Witwer, Kyle Newman, Jon Peterson, Sam Witwer (Ten Speed Press)
  6. Tolkien: Maker of Middle-earth, ed. Catherine McIlwaine (Bodleian Library)

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer

  1. Katherine Arden (2nd year of eligibility)
  2. Jeannette Ng (2nd year of eligibility)
  3. R.F. Kuang (1st year of eligibility)
  4. Rivers Solomon (2nd year of eligibility)
  5. S.A. Chakraborty (2nd year of eligibility)
  6. Vina Jie-Min Prasad (2nd year of eligibility)

Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book

  1. Tess of the Road, by Rachel Hartman (Random House / Penguin Teen)
  2. The Belles, by Dhonielle Clayton (Freeform / Gollancz)
  3. Dread Nation, by Justina Ireland (Balzer + Bray)
  4. The Cruel Prince, by Holly Black (Little, Brown / Hot Key Books)
  5. The Invasion, by Peadar O’Guilin (David Fickling Books / Scholastic)
  6. Children of Blood and Bone, by Tomi Adeyemi (Henry Holt / Macmillan Children’s Books)

There were so many good finalists this year that it was difficult yet pleasant task to rank them.  I was often surprised by which ones ended up in the bottom ranks.  I kept reminding myself that they’re still above all those nominated but not on the ballot and all those eligible but overlooked.  In many cases, I’ll be happy to see any one of them win.  Which finalists are you rooting for?

2019 Hugo Finalists: Best Short Story

In Best Short Story, we have two past Hugo winners, two authors with two Hugo nominations apiece this year, and two stories which have been fellow finalists for four awards.

“The Court Magician” by Sarah Pinsker is also a finalist for the World Fantasy Award and was a finalist for the Nebula and Locus awards.  This is Pinsker’s third Hugo nomination; she now has one for each short fiction category.  She has previously won the Nebula and Theodore Sturgeon Memorial awards.

“The Rose MacGregor Drinking and Admiration Society” by T. Kingfisher is Ursula Vernon’s first Hugo nomination under this pseudonym and her fourth overall.  She’s received both Hugo and Nebula awards for her short fiction and another Hugo Award for Best Graphic Story.  She’s been a finalist for the World Fantasy and Locus awards as well as the WSFS (now Lodestar) Award for Best Young Adult Book.

“The Secret Lives of the Nine Negro Teeth of George Washington” by P. Djèlí Clark has already won the Nebula and Locus awards and was a finalist for the Sturgeon Award.  His novella, The Black God’s Drums, is also a finalist for the Hugo and World Fantasy awards and was a finalist for the Nebula and Locus awards.

“STET” by Sarah Gailey was also a finalist for the Locus Award.  Gailey has previous Hugo nominations for Best Novella and Best Related Work and won a Hugo for Best Fan Writer.  They have been nominated for the Nebula as well and were a finalist for the John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer in 2017.

“The Tale of the Three Beautiful Raptor Sisters, and the Prince Who Was Made of Meat” by Brooke Bolander is one of two Hugo nominations for the author this year.  Her novelette, The Only Harmless Great Thing, has already won the Nebula and Locus awards, was a finalist for the Shirley Jackson and Theodore Sturgeon awards, and is also currently a finalist for the Hugo, World Fantasy and British Fantasy awards.  She has two previous Hugo nominations for short fiction.

“A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies” by Alix E. Harrow is also a finalist for the World Fantasy Award and was a finalist for the Nebula and Locus Awards.  This is Harrow’s first Hugo nomination.

The only story I hadn’t read before the finalists were announced was “STET” by Sarah Gailey.  Both it and “The Secret Lives of the Nine Negro Teeth of George Washington” by P. Djèlí Clark were more intriguing for the way their stories were told than the stories themselves.  Alix E. Harrow’s heartwarming “A Witch’s Guide to Escape” was the one I nominated myself.  Sarah Pinsker told a thought-provoking coming-of-age tale in “The Court Magician.”  “The Rose MacGregor Drinking and Admiration Society” by T. Kingfisher and “The Tale of the Three Beautiful Raptor Sisters” by Brooke Bolander were both really fun stories with a feminist twist.

Here’s the order I put them on my final ballot:

  1. “A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies” by Alix E. Harrow
  2. “The Tale of the Three Beautiful Raptor Sisters, and the Prince Who Was Made of Meat” by Brooke Bolander
  3. “The Rose MacGregor Drinking and Admiration Society” by T. Kingfisher
  4. “The Court Magician” by Sarah Pinsker
  5. “The Secret Lives of the Nine Negro Teeth of George Washington” by P. Djèlí Clark
  6. “STET” by Sarah Gailey

Will it be a story with an extremely long title, one with a super short title, or something in between?  What do you think?

2019 Hugo Finalists: Best Novelette

In Best Novelette, there are four first-time Hugo finalists, one four-time Hugo finalist, and a previous Hugo winner.

“If at First You Don’t Succeed, Try, Try Again” by Zen Cho is her first Hugo nomination.  Cho’s debut novel, Sorcerer to the Crown, was a finalist for the British Fantasy Award for Best Fantasy Novel and the Locus Award for Best First Novel.  It also earned her the British Fantasy Award for Best Newcomer.  She was a finalist for the John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer in 2013.

“The Last Banquet of Temporal Confections” by Tina Connolly was also a finalist for the Nebula and Locus awards.  It is Connolly’s first Hugo nomination.  She has been a finalist for the World Fantasy and Andre Norton awards as well.

“Nine Last Days on Planet Earth” by Daryl Gregory was also a finalist for the Locus and Theodore Sturgeon Memorial awards.  It is Gregory’s first Hugo nomination.  He has previously received the World Fantasy and Shirley Jackson awards.  His other nominations include the Nebula, John W. Campbell Memorial, and Philip K. Dick awards.

The Only Harmless Great Thing by Brooke Bolander has already won the Nebula and Locus awards, was a finalist for the Shirley Jackson and Theodore Sturgeon awards, and is also currently a finalist for the World Fantasy and British Fantasy awards.  Bolander’s short story “The Tale of the Three Beautiful Raptor Sisters, and the Prince Who Was Made of Meat” is a Hugo finalist this year as well.  She has two previous Hugo nominations for short fiction.

“The Thing About Ghost Stories” by Naomi Kritzer is her second Hugo appearance.  In 2016, Kritzer’s short story “Cat Pictures Please” won the Hugo and Locus awards and was a finalist for the Nebula Award.

“When We Were Starless” by Simone Heller was also a finalist for the Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award.  It is Heller’s first Hugo nomination.

“When We Were Starless” was my own nominee, and the world-building impressed me enough to nominate Simone Heller herself for the Campbell Award for Best New Writer.  Since this was her final year of eligibility for that and she didn’t make the ballot there, I was very pleased to see her story here.  I didn’t manage to read Brooke Bolander’s The Only Harmless Great Thing until after Hugo nominations closed.  But I would definitely have nominated it if I had.  Although I had read the others and found them memorable and touching, they weren’t ones I chose for my nomination ballot.

Here’s how I voted on the final ballot:

  1. “When We Were Starless” by Simone Heller
  2. The Only Harmless Great Thing by Brooke Bolander
  3. “The Thing About Ghost Stories” by Naomi Kritzer
  4. “If at First You Don’t Succeed, Try, Try Again” by Zen Cho
  5. “Nine Last Days on Planet Earth” by Daryl Gregory
  6. “The Last Banquet of Temporal Confections” by Tina Connolly

Will Bolander’s novelette complete a Triple Crown of SFF awards?  Will one of its fellow finalists from other awards come out ahead here instead?  Or will the winner be one of those that the other awards missed?  Any thoughts?

2019 Hugo Finalists: Best Novella

The Best Novella ballot looks somewhat familiar as four out of six finalists are sequels to  finalists from previous years.

Artificial Condition by Martha Wells has already won the Locus Award and was a finalist for the Nebula.  It’s a sequel to last year’s winner of the Hugo, Nebula, and Locus awards and Philip K. Dick Award finalist, All Systems Red.  The two subsequent novellas from the Murderbot Diaries series were also award finalists: Rogue Protocol for the Locus Award and Exit Strategy for the BSFA Award.  Last year Wells was a Hugo finalist in Best Series for The Books of the Raksura as well.  Her previous nominations for the Nebula and Locus awards were back in the 1990’s.

Beneath the Sugar Sky by Seanan McGuire is also a finalist for the World Fantasy Award.  It’s a sequel to 2017’s winner of the Hugo, Nebula, and Locus awards, Every Heart a Doorway, and last year’s finalist for the Hugo and Locus awards, Down Among the Sticks and Bones.  McGuire’s October Daye series, which was a Hugo finalist for Best Series in 2017, makes a return appearance this year.  Her InCryptid series was one of the finalists last year.  She also has two Hugo nominations for Best Novelette and one for Best Related Work.  Under her Mira Grant pseudonym, she has four Hugo nominations for Best Novel and two more for Best Novella.  She’s won two Hugos for Best Fancast as a co-host of SF Squeecast and received the Campbell Award for Best New Writer in 2010.

Binti: The Night Masquerade by Nnedi Okorafor is also a finalist for the British Fantasy Award.  It’s a sequel to 2016’s winner of the Hugo and Nebula awards, Binti, and last year’s finalist for the Hugo and Locus awards, Binti: Home.  As a writer for the graphic novel Black Panther: Long Live the King, Okorafor is a finalist in Best Graphic Story this year as well.  Last year the second novel in her Akata Witch series, Akata Warrior, was the winner of both the Locus and WSFS (now Lodestar) awards for Best Young Adult Book.  She has also won the World Fantasy Award, and her other nominations include the Andre Norton, Clarke, British Fantasy, BSFA, Tiptree, Campbell Memorial, and Sturgeon awards.

The Black God’s Drums by P. Djèlí Clark is also a finalist for the World Fantasy Award and was a finalist for the Nebula and Locus awards.  His short story, “The Secret Lives of the Nine Negro Teeth of George Washington,” is a Hugo finalist, has already won the Nebula and Locus awards, and was a finalist for the Sturgeon Award.

Gods, Monsters, and the Lucky Peach by Kelly Robson was also a finalist for the Nebula, Locus, and Sturgeon awards.  Robson was previously nominated for the World Fantasy Award and was a finalist for the Campbell Award for Best New Writer in 2017.

The Tea Master and the Detective by Aliette de Bodard is also currently a finalist for the World Fantasy and British Fantasy awards, has already won the Nebula Award, and was a finalist for the Locus Award.  It is part of the Universe of Xuya series which is a Hugo finalist for Best Series as well.  She has one additional Hugo nomination for Best Novella, three for Best Novelette, and one for Best Short Story.  She has received one other Nebula Award, four BSFA Awards, and a Locus Award.  Her other nominations include the Tiptree and Sturgeon awards.  She was a finalist for the Campbell Award for Best New Writer in 2009.

Three of the finalists were my own nominees.  Beneath the Sugar Skies was another delightful entry in Seanan McGuire’s Wayward Children series, and Cora might be my favorite wayward child yet.  Kelly Robson’s Gods, Monsters, and the Lucky Peach enthralled me enough with its world building and characterization that I forgave its abrupt ending.  Aliette de Bodard did an excellent job combining Holmesian mystery with the space opera of her Xuya Universe in The Tea Master and the Detective.

I had already read two of the remaining three finalists before nominations closed.  Since Nnedi Okorafor’s Binti: The Night Masquerade picks up mid-story where Binti: Home left off, I didn’t feel that it stood on its own well enough to consider as a separate novella.  The Black God’s Drums very nearly made my ballot, and I hope we see more of the alternate history setting P. Djèlí Clark gave us a glimpse of here.  If I had managed to get to Artificial Condition before the deadline, it definitely would have been on my ballot.  But I’m not surprised that at least one of Martha Wells’ Murderbot Diaries made it without needing any help from me.

Here’s how I decided to rank them on my final ballot:

  1. Artificial Condition by Martha Wells
  2. Beneath the Sugar Sky by Seanan McGuire
  3. Gods, Monsters, and the Lucky Peach by Kelly Robson
  4. The Tea Master and the Detective by Aliette de Bodard
  5. The Black God’s Drums by P. Djèlí Clark
  6. Binti: The Night Masquerade by Nnedi Okorafor

Will Binti, Murderbot, or the Wayward Children take home another Hugo?  Will the Xuya Universe add a rocket to its award collection?  Or will one of the first-time Hugo finalists win instead?  What would you like to see?