Updates to the 2021 Hugo Voters Packet

On July 20th, DisCon III notified members that they had uploaded new or revised material to the Hugo Voters Packet in the following categories:

  • Best Novelette
  • Best Series
  • Best Editor, Short Form
  • Best Fancast
  • Best Video Game

Read on for the details on the files which have been changed or added. See my previous post for a breakdown of everything in the packet. An asterisk next to the file type indicates formatting issues. Let me know if there is anything I missed.

Best Novelette

  • “The Pill”, Meg Elison (from Big Girl, (PM Press))
    • REVISED: full novelette (EPUB*, MOBI*, PDF)

Best Series

  • The Lady Astronaut Universe, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor Books/Audible/Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction/Solaris)
    • REVISED: “The Lady Astronaut of Mars”, novelette (EPUB, MOBI, PDF)
    • REVISED: “Rockets Red”, short story (EPUB, MOBI, PDF)
    • REVISED: “The Phobos Experience”, short story (EPUB, MOBI, PDF)
    • REVISED: “We Interrupt This Broadcast”, short story (EPUB, MOBI, PDF)

Best Editor, Short Form

  • Sheila Williams
    • REVISED: list of 2020 stories edited (EPUB, MOBI*, PDF)
    • REVISED: editing philosophy (EPUB, MOBI*, PDF)

Best Fancast

  • Worldbuilding for Masochists, presented by Rowenna Miller, Marshall Ryan Maresca and Cass Morris
    • REVISED: transcript for episode 30 (EPUB, MOBI, PDF)

Best Video Game

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Publisher: Square Enix)
    • NEW: information on requesting one of a limited amount of evaluation copies (PDF)

2021 Hugo Voters Packet

The 2021 Hugo Voters Packet is currently available to members of DisCon III, the 79th World Science Fiction Convention, until close of voting on November 19.  Many thanks to the finalists who have shared materials for the consideration of Hugo voters and to the Hugo administrators for putting it all together!

UPDATE:  On July 20th, DisCon III notified members that they had uploaded new or revised material to the Hugo Voters Packet.  See my Updates to the 2021 Hugo Voters Packet post for details.  The following list has been edited to reflect the changes as necessary.

(You might also want to take a look at JJ’s File 770 post on Where To Find The 2021 Hugo Award Finalists For Free Online.)

On the download page, each category has a PDF with a table of contents for the category and a ZIP file of the material provided for that category.  A copy of the PDF file is also inside the ZIP file.

In the following breakdown, I have noted the main items included next to each category name.  At the very bottom is a summary totalling all of these items.   I’m pleased to see most finalists provided information on their eligible work and in many cases the full work itself.  Of particular note are the packets for this year’s special Best Video Game category as well as both Long and Short Form Best Dramatic Presentation categories.

Where I found formatting issues, I have put an asterisk next to the affected file types.  These are typically caused by an automatic conversion from a fixed format (PDF) to a reflowable format (EPUB, MOBI).  In some cases, it’s just distracting.  In others, they are rendered pretty much unreadable.  (As an aside, can anyone suggest a reason for having documents with links to videos in EPUB and MOBI as well as PDF?)

The books accessed through NetGalley links are DRM protected.  The easiest way to read these is with the NetGalley Shelf app for Android or iOS if a publisher has enabled that option.  To read on Kindle devices or mobile apps, you will need to add your device’s email address to your NetGalley profile and set kindle@netgalley.com as an approved email to receive files from in your Amazon account.  The book will be available to download to any other Kindle device or mobile app logged into your Amazon account, but DRM will tie the book to the device or app it is downloaded to.  To read on your computer or other ereaders and apps, choose the “Download Protected EPUB/PDF” option.  You will need to install Adobe Digital Editions and authorize it with an Adobe ID.  Here the DRM will allow you to read on any device or app authorized with the same Adobe ID.  Both these and the books accessed through the NetGalley Shelf app are set to expire 55 days after downloading.  If needed, you can download books again up until the archive date set by the publisher.  The publishers do not appear to have taken the current voting deadline into consideration as the archive dates are in August (with one as early as August 1st).  So don’t wait too long!  See NetGalley’s device guide for more details.

Please let me know if you have questions or find any errors or omissions.  Happy reading, watching, listening, playing, and viewing!

BEST NOVEL (4 novels, 2 novel excerpts)

  • Black Sun, Rebecca Roanhorse (Gallery / Saga Press / Solaris)
    • full novel (EPUB, MOBI, PDF)
    • front cover image (JPG)
    • complete cover for the trade paperback edition (PDF)
  • The City We Became, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit)
    • 109 page excerpt (watermarked PDF)
  • Harrow the Ninth, Tamsyn Muir (Tor.com)
    • full novel (EPUB, MOBI)
  • Network Effect, Martha Wells (Tor.com)
    • full novel (EPUB, MOBI)
  • Piranesi, Susanna Clarke (Bloomsbury)
    • 82 page excerpt (EPUB*, MOBI*, watermarked PDF)
    • Q&A with Susanna Clarke (EPUB, MOBI, PDF)
    • front cover image (JPG)
    • author photo by Sarah Lee (JPG)
  • The Relentless Moon, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor Books / Solaris)
    • full novel (EPUB, MOBI)

BEST NOVELLA (6 novellas)

  • Come Tumbling Down, Seanan McGuire (Tor.com)
    • full novella (EPUB, MOBI)
  • The Empress of Salt and Fortune, Nghi Vo (Tor.com)
    • full novella (EPUB, MOBI)
  • Finna, Nino Cipri (Tor.com)
    • full novella (EPUB, MOBI)
  • Ring Shout, P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com)
    • full novella (EPUB, MOBI)
  • Riot Baby, Tochi Onyebuchi (Tor.com)
    • full novella (EPUB, MOBI)
  • Upright Women Wanted, Sarah Gailey (Tor.com)
    • full novella (EPUB, MOBI)

BEST NOVELETTE (6 novelettes)

  • “Burn, or the Episodic Life of Sam Wells as a Super”, A.T. Greenblatt (Uncanny Magazine, May/June 2020)
    • full novelette (EPUB, MOBI, PDF)
    • cover image (PNG)
  • “Helicopter Story”, Isabel Fall (Clarkesworld, January 2020)
    • full novelette (EPUB, MOBI, PDF)
  • “The Inaccessibility of Heaven”, Aliette de Bodard (Uncanny Magazine, July/August 2020)
    • full novelette (EPUB, MOBI, PDF)
    • cover image (PNG)
  • “Monster”, Naomi Kritzer (Clarkesworld, January 2020)
    • full novelette (EPUB, MOBI, PDF)
  • “The Pill”, Meg Elison (from Big Girl, (PM Press))
    • full novelette (EPUB*, MOBI*, PDF)
  • “Two Truths and a Lie”, Sarah Pinsker (Tor.com)
    • full novelette (EPUB, MOBI)

BEST SHORT STORY (6 short stories)

  • “Badass Moms in the Zombie Apocalypse”, Rae Carson (Uncanny Magazine, January/February 2020)
    • full short story (EPUB, MOBI, PDF)
    • cover image (PNG)
  • “A Guide for Working Breeds”, Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Made to Order: Robots and Revolution, ed. Jonathan Strahan (Solaris))
    • full short story (EPUB, MOBI, PDF)
  • “Little Free Library”, Naomi Kritzer (Tor.com)
    • full short story (EPUB, MOBI)
  • “The Mermaid Astronaut”, Yoon Ha Lee (Beneath Ceaseless Skies, February 2020)
    • full short story (EPUB, MOBI, PDF, PRC)
  • “Metal Like Blood in the Dark”, T. Kingfisher (Uncanny Magazine, September/October 2020)
    • full short story (EPUB, MOBI, PDF)
    • cover image (PNG)
  • “Open House on Haunted Hill”, John Wiswell (Diabolical Plots – 2020, ed. David Steffen)
    • full short story (EPUB*, MOBI*, PDF)

BEST SERIES (21 novels, 1 novel excerpt, 8 novellas, 26 novelettes, 10 short stories)

  • The Daevabad Trilogy, S.A. Chakraborty (Harper Voyager)
    • The City of Brass (EPUB*, MOBI*, watermarked PDF)
    • The Kingdom of Copper (EPUB*, MOBI*, watermarked PDF)
    • The Empire of Gold (EPUB*, MOBI*, watermarked PDF)
  • The Interdependency, John Scalzi (Tor Books)
    • uncorrected digital galley of The Collapsing Empire (EPUB, MOBI)
  • The Lady Astronaut Universe, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor Books/Audible/Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction/Solaris)
    • excerpt of the first twenty chapters from The Calculating Stars (EPUB, MOBI)
    • 6 short fiction works (1 novelette, 5 short stories) as individual files (EPUB, MOBI, PDF)
    • note that The Relentless Moon (available in the Best Novel packet) is part of this series (PDF)
  • The Murderbot Diaries, Martha Wells (Tor.com)
    • All Systems Red (EPUB, MOBI)
    • Artificial Condition (EPUB, MOBI)
  • October Daye, Seanan McGuire (DAW)
    • books 1-14 as individual files (EPUB, MOBI, PDF)
    • 36 short fiction works (6 novellas, 25 novelettes, 5 short stories) as individual files (EPUB, MOBI, PDF)
    • incorrect note that Come Tumbling Down (available in the Best Novella packet) is part of this series (PDF)
  • The Poppy War, R.F. Kuang (Harper Voyager)
    • The Poppy War (EPUB*, MOBI*, watermarked PDF)
    • The Dragon Republic (EPUB*, MOBI*, watermarked PDF)
    • The Burning God (EPUB*, MOBI*, watermarked PDF)

BEST RELATED WORK (2 books, 1 article)

  • Beowulf: A New Translation, Maria Dahvana Headley (FSG)
    • full book (EPUB*, MOBI*, PDF)
    • links to reviews, a virtual panel with the author, and an online reading (PDF)
  • CoNZealand Fringe, Claire Rousseau, C, Cassie Hart, Adri Joy, Marguerite Kenner, Cheryl Morgan, Alasdair Stuart
    • introduction, links to online videos, and panel transcriptions (EPUB, MOBI, PDF)
  • FIYAHCON, L.D. Lewis–Director, Brent Lambert–Senior Programming Coordinator, Iori Kusano–FIYAHCON Fringe Co-Director, Vida Cruz–FIYAHCON Fringe Co-Director, and the Incredible FIYAHCON team
    • introduction and links to online content (PDF)
  • “George R.R. Martin Can Fuck Off Into the Sun, Or: The 2020 Hugo Awards Ceremony (Rageblog Edition)”, Natalie Luhrs (Pretty Terrible, August 2020)
    • full article (PDF)
    • link to the original blog post is provided in the 2021 Best Related Work table of contents (PDF)
  • A Handful of Earth, A Handful of Sky: The World of Octavia E. Butler, Lynell George (Angel City Press)
    • full book (double-page watermarked PDF)
  • The Last Bronycon: a fandom autopsy, Jenny Nicholson (YouTube)
    • link to the online video provided in the 2021 Best Related Work table of contents (PDF)

BEST GRAPHIC STORY OR COMIC (7 graphic novels)

  • DIE, Volume 2: Split the Party, written by Kieron Gillen and Stephanie Hans, letters by Clayton Cowles (Image Comics)
    • full graphic novel (EPUB*, MOBI*, PDF)
    • DIE, Volume 1: Fantasy Heartbreaker (EPUB*, MOBI*, PDF)
  • Ghost-Spider vol. 1: Dog Days Are Over, Author: Seanan McGuire, Artist: Takeshi Miyazawa and Rosi Kämpe (Marvel)
    • full graphic novel as follows:
      • interiors of issues #1-5 as individual files (PDF)
      • front and back covers of graphic novel (PDF)
      • inside front and inside back covers of graphic novel (PDF)
      • interstitial pages of graphic novel (PDF)
  • Invisible Kingdom, vol 2: Edge of Everything, Author: G. Willow Wilson, Artist: Christian Ward (Dark Horse Comics)
    • full graphic novel (PDF)
  • Monstress, vol. 5: Warchild, Author: Marjorie Liu, Artist: Sana Takeda (Image Comics)
    • full graphic novel (EPUB*, MOBI*, PDF)
  • Once & Future vol. 1: The King Is Undead, written by Kieron Gillen, illustrated by Dan Mora, colored by Tamra Bonvillain, lettered by Ed Dukeshire (BOOM! Studios)
    • full graphic novel (EPUB*, MOBI*, PDF)
    • another copy of the full graphic novel with “NetGalley” added to the file name (PDF)
  • Parable of the Sower: A Graphic Novel Adaptation, written by Octavia Butler, adapted by Damian Duffy, illustrated by John Jennings (Harry N. Abrams)
    • full graphic novel (EPUB*, MOBI*, double-page PDF)

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION, LONG FORM (1 movie)

  • The Old Guard, written by Greg Rucka, directed by Gina Prince-Bythewood (Netflix / Skydance Media)
    • password protected links to full movie and trailer provided in the 2021 Best Dramatic Presentation Long Form table of contents (PDF)
    • screenplay (PDF)
  • Palm Springs, written by Andy Siara, directed by Max Barbakow (Limelight / Sun Entertainment Culture / The Lonely Island / Culmination Productions / Neon / Hulu / Amazon Prime)
    • password protected link to trailer provided in the 2021 Best Dramatic Presentation Long Form table of contents (PDF)
    • shooting script (PDF)
  • Soul, screenplay by Pete Docter, Mike Jones and Kemp Powers, directed by Pete Docter, co-directed by Kemp Powers, produced by Dana Murray (Pixar Animation Studios/ Walt Disney Pictures)
    • password protected link to trailer provided in the 2021 Best Dramatic Presentation Long Form table of contents (PDF)

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION, SHORT FORM (2 episodes)

  • Doctor Who, “Fugitive of the Judoon”, written by Vinay Patel and Chris Chibnall, directed by Nida Manzoor (BBC)
    • password protected link to full episode provided in the 2021 Best Dramatic Presentation Short Form table of contents (PDF)
  • The Expanse, “Gaugamela”, written by Dan Nowak, directed by Nick Gomez (Alcon Entertainment / Alcon Television Group / Amazon Studios / Hivemind / Just So)
    • password protected links to full episode and after show provided in the 2021 Best Dramatic Presentation Short Form table of contents (PDF)
    • writer bio (PDF)

BEST EDITOR, SHORT FORM (4 novellas, 34 novelettes, 47 short stories)

  • Neil Clarke
    • introduction and 10 short fiction works (6 novelettes, 4 short stories) from Clarkesworld Magazine (EPUB, MOBI, PDF)
  • Ellen Datlow
    • 11 short fiction works (8 novelettes, 3 short stories) from Tor.com as individual files (EPUB, MOBI, PDF)
      • including Best Novelette “Two Truths and a Lie” by Sarah Pinsker (different files from those provided in the Best Novelette packet)
    • full novella of Flyaway by Kathleen Jennings (PDF)
    • full novella of Out of Body by Jeffrey Ford (EPUB, MOBI, PDF)
    • all 18 short fiction works (1 novella, 5 novelettes, 12 short stories) from Final Cuts: New Tales of Hollywood Horror and Other Spectacles as individual files (EPUB, MOBI, PDF)
      • “Cut Frame” by Gemma Files has minor formatting issues in all 3 formats
    • list of other work and editing philosophy (EPUB, MOBI, PDF)
  • Mur Lafferty and S.B. Divya
    • introduction, 2 short stories (1 original, 1 reprint) from Escape Pod: The Science Fiction Anthology, and 6 short stories (3 original, 3 reprints) from Escape Pod: The Original Science Fiction Podcast (EPUB, MOBI, PDF)
    • 6 corresponding episodes from the Escape Pod podcast as individual files (MP3)
    • same files provided in the Best Semiprozine packet
  • Jonathan Strahan
    • blog post about general awards eligibility for 2020 work (PDF)
    • 3 short fiction works (1 novelette, 2 short stories) from Made to Order: Robots and Revolution (EPUB, MOBI)
      • including Best Short Story finalist “A Guide for Working Breeds” by Vina Jie-Min Prasad (also available in the Best Short Story packet as a separate file)
    • full anthology of The Book of Dragons including 8 novelettes and 14 short stories (watermarked PDF)
  • Sheila Williams
    • full November/December 2020 issue of Asimov’s Science Fiction including 1 novella, 6 novelettes, and 4 short stories (PDF)
    • list of 2020 stories edited (EPUB, MOBI*, PDF)
    • editing philosophy (EPUB, MOBI*, PDF)

BEST EDITOR, LONG FORM (15 novel excerpts)

  • Nivia Evans
    • list of novels edited and editing philosophy (EPUB, MOBI, PDF)
  • Sheila E. Gilbert
    • introduction, list of novels edited, and 14 novel excerpts (PDF)
  • Sarah Guan
    • editing philosophy and list of novels edited (EPUB, MOBI, PDF)
    • 111 page excerpt from The Midnight Bargain by C.L. Polk (watermarked PDF)
  • Brit Hvide
    • list of novels edited and editing philosophy (EPUB, MOBI, PDF)
  • Diana M. Pho
    • list of novels edited (plus one short fiction work) with author testimonials and editing approach (EPUB*, MOBI*, PDF)
  • Navah Wolfe
    • list of novels edited (DOCX, EPUB, MOBI)

BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST (6 portfolios)

  • Tommy Arnold
    • 5 individual image files (JPG)
  • Rovina Cai
    • portfolio of cover art and/or interior illustrations from 4 books (PDF)
  • Galen Dara
    • 6 individual image files (JPG)
      • only 2 images are from 2020 works (“Baba Yaga and the Seven Hills”, “The Time Traveler’s Advice to the Lovelorn”), other 4 are from 2021 or as-yet-unpublished works
  • Maurizio Manzieri
    • website links and list of 2020 work (RTF)
    • folder containing 5 individual files of illustrations with captions (JPG)
    • folder containing 5 individual files of same illustrations without captions (JPG)
    • folder containing 5 individual files of same illustrations side-by-side with their cover design (JPG)
  • John Picacio
    • portfolio of 3 illustrations with and without titles (PDF)
  • Alyssa Winans
    • portfolio of 4 illustrations (PDF)
    • same portfolio divided into 4 individual files (JPG)

BEST SEMIPROZINE (1 novella, 7 novelettes, 62 short stories, 28 poems, 31 articles)

  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor Scott H. Andrews
    • full Issue #300 (26 Mar 2020) including 1 novella, 2 novelettes, and 2 short stories (EPUB, MOBI, PDF, PRC)
  • Escape Pod, editors Mur Lafferty and S.B. Divya, assistant editor Benjamin C. Kinney, hosts Tina Connolly and Alasdair Stuart, audio producers Summer Brooks and Adam Pracht, and the entire Escape Pod team
    • introduction, 2 short stories (1 original, 1 reprint) from Escape Pod: The Science Fiction Anthology, and 6 short stories (3 original, 3 reprints) from Escape Pod: The Original Science Fiction Podcast (EPUB, MOBI, PDF)
      • first 2 stories included from the anthology should only be used to evaluate Mur Lafferty and S.B. Divya for Best Editor, Short Form
    • 6 corresponding episodes from the Escape Pod podcast as individual files (MP3)
    • same files provided in the Best Editor, Short Form packet
  • FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction, publisher Troy L. Wiggins, executive editor DaVaun Sanders, managing editor Eboni Dunbar, poetry editor Brandon O’Brien, reviews and social media Brent Lambert, art director L. D. Lewis, and the FIYAH Team
    • cover letter (EPUB*, MOBI*, PDF)
    • full issues #13-16 as individual files including 1 novelette, 16 short stories, and 9 poems (EPUB*, MOBI*, PDF)
  • PodCastle, editors C.L. Clark and Jen R. Albert, assistant editor and host Setsu Uzumé, producer Peter Adrian Behravesh, and the entire PodCastle team
    • introduction, 7 original short stories, 2 reprint short stories, and 1 reprint novelette (EPUB, MOBI, PDF)
    • 10 corresponding podcasts as individual files (MP3)
  • Uncanny Magazine, editors in chief: Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, managing editor: Chimedum Ohaegbu, non-fiction editor: Elsa Sjunneson, podcast producers: Erika Ensign and Steven Schapansky
    • introduction, 3 novelettes, 17 short stories, 13 articles, 9 poems, links to podcasts, and a cover collage (EPUB, MOBI, PDF)
      • including 2 Best Novelette and 2 Best Short Story finalists (also available in their category packets as separate files)
    • cover image (PNG)
  • Strange Horizons, Vanessa Aguirre, Joseph Aitken, Rachel Ayers, M H Ayinde, Tierney Bailey, Scott Beggs, Drew Matthew Beyer, Gautam Bhatia, S. K. Campbell, Zhui Ning Chang, Rita Chen, Tania Chen, Joyce Chng, Liz Christman, Linda H. Codega, Kristian Wilson Colyard, Yelena Crane, Bruhad Dave, Sarah Davidson, Tahlia Day, Arinn Dembo, Nathaniel Eakman, Belen Edwards, George Tom Elavathingal, Rebecca Evans, Ciro Faienza, Courtney Floyd, Lila Garrott, Colette Grecco, Guananí Gómez-Van Cortright, Julia Gunnison, Dan Hartland, Sydney Hilton, Angela Hinck, Stephen Ira, Amanda Jean, Ai Jiang, Sean Joyce-Farley, Erika Kanda, Anna Krepinsky, Kat Kourbeti, Clayton Kroh, Maureen Kincaid Speller, Catherine Krahe, Natasha Leullier, A.Z. Louise, Dante Luiz, Gui Machiavelli, Cameron Mack, Samantha Manaktola, Marisa Manuel, Jean McConnell, Heather McDougal, Maria Morabe, Amelia Moriarty, Emory Noakes, Sara Noakes, Aidan Oatway, AJ Odasso, Joel Oliver-Cormier, Kristina Palmer, Karintha Parker, Anjali Patel, Vanessa Rose Phin, Nicasio Reed, Belicia Rhea, Endria Richardson, Natalie Ritter, Abbey Schlanz, Clark Seanor, Elijah Rain Smith, Hebe Stanton, Melody Steiner, Romie Stott, Yejin Suh, Kwan-Ann Tan, Luke Tolvaj, Ben Tyrrell, Renee Van Siclen, Kathryn Weaver, Liza Wemakor, Aigner Loren Wilson, E.M. Wright, Vicki Xu, Fred G. Yost, staff members who prefer not to be named, and guest editor Libia Brenda with guest first reader Raquel González-Franco Alva for the Mexicanx special issue
    • introduction, 10 short stories, 10 poems, 18 articles, and examples of original cover art (5 different device versions of EPUB, MOBI, PDF)

BEST FANZINE (27 issues, 51 articles)

  • The Full Lid, written by Alasdair Stuart, edited by Marguerite Kenner
    • introduction and 19 newsletters (PDF)
    • same introduction and 19 newsletters as individual files (PDF)
    • an additional 7th August issue is included in Alasdair Stuart’s Best Fan Writer packet
  • Journey Planet, edited by Michael Carroll, John Coxon, Sara Felix, Ann Gry, Sarah Gulde, Alissa McKersie, Errick Nunnally, Pádraig Ó Méalóid, Chuck Serface, Steven H Silver, Paul Trimble, Erin Underwood, James Bacon, and Chris Garcia
    • issues 49-56 as individual files (PDF)
  • Lady Business, editors Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay, and Susan
    • sampler with 15 articles (EPUB*, MOBI*, PDF)
  • nerds of a feather, flock together, editors Adri Joy, Joe Sherry, The G, and Vance Kotrla
    • introduction and 26 articles (EPUB, MOBI, PDF)
      • Paul Weimer’s review of A Pale Light in the Black by K.B. Wagers also appears in his Best Fan Writer packet
  • Quick Sip Reviews, editor Charles Payseur
    • introduction and 10 articles (PDF)
      • “2020 Year-In-Review” article is also included in Charles Payseur’s Best Fan Writer packet
  • Unofficial Hugo Book Club Blog, editors Amanda Wakaruk and Olav Rokne
    • list of links to selected blog posts (EPUB, MOBI, PDF)

BEST FANCAST (24 podcasts)

  • Be The Serpent, presented by Alexandra Rowland, Freya Marske and Jennifer Mace
    • 4 podcasts as individual files (MP3)
    • corresponding transcripts as individual files (EPUB, MOBI, PDF)
  • Claire Rousseau’s YouTube channel, produced by Claire Rousseau
    • link to a playlist of featured videos (EPUB*, MOBI*, PDF)
  • The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe, Jonathan Strahan, producer
    • 13 podcasts as individual files (MP3)
  • Kalanadi, produced and presented by Rachel
    • link to channel and a 2020 highlights playlist (EPUB, MOBI, PDF)
  • The Skiffy and Fanty Show, produced by Shaun Duke and Jen Zink, presented by Shaun Duke, Jen Zink, Alex Acks, Paul Weimer, and David Annandale
    • introduction and list of podcasts included in the packet (PDF)
    • 3 podcasts as individual files (MP3)
  • Worldbuilding for Masochists, presented by Rowenna Miller, Marshall Ryan Maresca and Cass Morris
    • introduction and list of podcast included in the packet (EPUB*, MOBI*, PDF)
    • 4 podcasts as individual files (MP3)
    • corresponding transcripts as individual files (EPUB, MOBI, PDF)

BEST FAN WRITER (10 issues, 72 articles)

  • Cora Buhlert
    • introduction, 26 articles, and a linked list of all 2020 work (EPUB, MOBI, PDF)
  • Charles Payseur
    • introduction and 10 articles (EPUB*, MOBI*, PDF)
      • “2020 Year-In-Review” article is also included in Quick Sip Reviews Best Fanzine packet
  • Jason Sanford
    • introduction and 11 articles (EPUB, MOBI, PDF)
  • Elsa Sjunneson
    • introduction and links to a selection of online fan writing (EPUB, MOBI, PDF)
      • one of the linked articles is also available in Uncanny Magazine‘s Best Semiprozine packet (“Imagining Place: Worldbuilding As”)
  • Alasdair Stuart
    • introduction, 10 issues of The Full Lid, and 11 articles (EPUB*, MOBI*, PDF)
      • all issues of The Full Lid except the 7th August issue are also included in The Full Lid‘s Best Fanzine packet
  • Paul Weimer
    • sampler of 14 articles (EPUB*, MOBI*, PDF)
      • review of A Pale Light in the Black by K.B. Wagers also appears in nerds of a feather, flock together‘s Best Fanzine packet (2 more of his reviews can be found there as well)

BEST FAN ARTIST (6 portfolios)

  • Iain J. Clark
    • 6 individual image files (JPG)
  • Cyan Daly
    • 3 individual image files (1 JPEG, 2 PNG)
  • Sara Felix
    • 6 individual image files (PNG)
  • Grace P. Fong
    • 4 individual image files (PNG)
      • 6 files included, but 2 are identical copies
  • Maya Hahto
    • introduction with 8 illustrations (PDF)
  • Laya Rose
    • portfolio with 20 illustrations (PDF)
    • 20 individual image files (JPG)
    • 1 illustration in the portfolio is not available as an individual image and vice versa

BEST VIDEO GAME (3 games)

  • Blaseball (Publisher and Developer: The Game Band)
    • introduction with links to online game and more information (PDF)
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Publisher: Square Enix)
    • information on requesting one of a limited amount of evaluation copies (PDF)
    • introduction with links to videos and more information (EPUB, MOBI, PDF)
  • Hades (Publisher and Developer: Supergiant Games)
    • information on requesting one of a limited amount of evaluation copies (PDF)
    • password protected links to trailers provided in the 2021 Best Video Game table of contents (PDF)
  • The Last of Us: Part II (Publisher: Sony Interactive Entertainment / Developer: Naughty Dog)
    • links to trailers and official website (EPUB, MOBI, PDF)
    • password protected links to the same trailers provided in the 2021 Best Video Game table of contents (PDF)
    • 28 individual screenshot image files (JPG)
  • Spiritfarer (Publisher and Developer: Thunder Lotus)
    • information on requesting one of a limited amount of evaluation copies (PDF)
    • introduction and synopsis (PDF)
    • 4 individual screenshot image files (PNG)
    • password protected link to trailer provided in the 2021 Best Video Game table of contents (PDF)

LODESTAR AWARD (5 novels, 1 novel excerpt)

  • Cemetery Boys, Aiden Thomas (Swoon Reads)
    • full novel (EPUB*, MOBI*, PDF)
  • A Deadly Education, Naomi Novik (Del Rey)
    • 163 page excerpt (watermarked PDF) with NetGalley link to request DRM protected full novel (AZW3, EPUB)
  • Elatsoe, Darcie Little Badger (Levine Querido)
    • 110 page excerpt (EPUB*, MOBI*, PDF)
  • Legendborn, Tracy Deonn (Margaret K. McElderry/ Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing)
    • full novel with “**FOR HUGO VOTER USE ONLY**” at the bottom of each page (EPUB*, MOBI*, PDF)
  • Raybearer, Jordan Ifueko (Amulet / Hot Key)
    • NetGalley information and link (EPUB, MOBI, PDF) to download DRM protected uncorrected proof of full novel (AZW3*, PDF)
  • A Wizard’s Guide to Defensive Baking, T. Kingfisher (Argyll Productions)
    • full novel (EPUB, MOBI, PDF)

ASTOUNDING AWARD (4 novels, 2 novel excerpts, 1 novella, 1 novella excerpt)

  • Lindsay Ellis (1st year of eligibility)
    • Axiom’s End (PDF)
  • Simon Jimenez (1st year of eligibility)
    • 143 page excerpt of The Vanished Birds (watermarked PDF) with NetGalley link to request DRM protected uncorrected proof of full novel (AZW3, EPUB)
  • Micaiah Johnson (1st year of eligibility)
    • 126 page excerpt of The Space Between Worlds (watermarked PDF) with NetGalley link to request DRM protected full novel (AZW3, EPUB)
  • A.K. Larkwood (1st year of eligibility)
    • excerpt of the first thirteen chapters from The Unspoken Name (EPUB)
  • Jenn Lyons (2nd year of eligibility)
    • The Ruin of Kings (EPUB, MOBI, PDF)
      • both EPUB and MOBI formats contain a short excerpt from The Name of All Things
  • Emily Tesh (2nd year of eligibility)
    • Silver in the Wood (EPUB)
      • contains a short excerpt from Drowned Country

SUMMARY (111 out of 120 finalists participating)

  • 34 novels
  • 21 novel excerpts
  • 20 novellas
  • 1 novella excerpt
  • 70 novelettes
  • 114 short stories
  • 2 books
  • 7 graphic novels
  • 1 movie
  • 2 episodes
  • 12 portfolios
  • 28 poems
  • 153 articles
  • 28 issues
  • 24 podcasts
  • 3 games

2021 Hugo Nominations

Nominations for the 2021 Hugo Awards, the Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book, and the Astounding Award for Best New Writer closed on Friday, March 19 at 11:59 pm PDT (UTC−07:00). I finished my ballot with about 12 hours to spare! The finalists will be announced on Tuesday, April 13 at 11:00 am EDT (UTC−04:00). The winners will be presented at DisCon III, now scheduled for December 15-19, 2021. Here are my choices:

Best Novel

  • Black Sun, Rebecca Roanhorse (Saga)
  • The City We Became, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit)
  • The Once and Future Witches, Alix E. Harrow (Redhook)
  • Phoenix Extravagant, Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris)
  • Unconquerable Sun, Kate Elliott (Tor)

Best Novella

  • The Empress of Salt and Fortune, Nghi Vo (Tordotcom)
  • Eyetooth, Chris Willrich, Beneath Ceaseless Skies 314 (8 Oct 2020)
  • Nine Words for Loneliness in the Language of the Uma’u, M.L. Clark, Clarkesworld 165 (Jun 2020)
  • Of Them All, Leah Cypess, Fantasy & Science Fiction Sep/Oct 2020
  • Upright Women Wanted, Sarah Gailey (Tordotcom)

Best Novelette

Best Short Story

Best Series

  • The Dresden Files, Jim Butcher
  • The Folk of the Air, Holly Black
  • The Murderbot Diaries, Martha Wells
  • The Stormlight Archive, Brandon Sanderson
  • Wild Cards, George R.R. Martin and Melinda M. Snodgrass

Best Related Work

  • The Art of NASA: The Illustrations that Sold the Missions, Piers Bizony (Motorbooks)
  • Disfigured: On Fairy Tales, Disability, and Making Space, Amanda Laduc (Coach House)
  • Enchanted: A History of Fantasy Illustration, Jesse Kowalski (Abbeville Press)
  • The Heroine’s Journey, Gail Carriger (self-published)
  • The Worlds of J.R.R. Tolkien: The Places That Inspired Middle-Earth, John Garth (Princeton)

Best Graphic Story

  • Fangs, Sarah Andersen (Andrews McMeel)
  • Invisible Kingdom, Vol 2: Edge of Everything, G. Willow Wilson and Christian Ward (Berger Books)
  • The Magicians: New Class, Lev Grossman, Lilah Sturges, and Pius Bak (Archaia)
  • Octavia E. Butler’s Parable of the Sower, Damian Duffy and John Jennings (Abrams ComicArts)
  • Once & Future, Vol 1: The King Is Undead, Kieron Gillen and Dan Mora (BOOM! Studios)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

  • Beastars, Season 1
  • The Invisible Man
  • Sputnik
  • The Vast of Night
  • Wolfwalkers

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

  • The Expanse, Gaugamela
  • The Magicians, Oops!…I Did It Again
  • The Mandalorian, Chapter 13: The Jedi
  • Star Trek: Picard, The Impossible Box
  • Westworld, The Winter Line

Best Editor, Short Form

  • Scott H. Andrews
  • Neil Clarke
  • Ellen Datlow
  • C.C. Finlay
  • Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas

Best Editor, Long Form

  • Nivia Evans
  • Brit Hvide
  • Joe Monti
  • Miriam Weinberg

Best Professional Artist

  • Sam Hogg
  • Sija Hong
  • Paul Lewin
  • Maurizio Manzieri
  • Magali Villeneuve

Best Semiprozine

  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies
  • Strange Horizons
  • Uncanny

Best Fanzine

  • Camestros Felapton
  • nerds of a feather, flock together
  • Quick Sip Reviews
  • Rocket Stack Rank
  • The Wertzone

Best Fancast

  • Kalanadi
  • Kitty G
  • SFF180

Best Fan Writer

  • Cora Buhlert
  • JJ at File770
  • Adri Joy
  • Bonnie McDaniel
  • Adam Whitehead

Best Fan Artist

  • Iain J Clark
  • Kolarp Em
  • Sara Felix
  • Jessica Liu
  • Laya Rose

Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book

  • A Deadly Education, Naomi Novik (Del Rey)
  • Elatsoe, Darcie Little Badger (Levine Querido)
  • How the King of Elfhame Learned to Hate Stories, Holly Black (Little, Brown)
  • Legendborn, Tracy Deonn (Margaret K. McElderry Books)
  • Race to the Sun, Rebecca Roanhorse (Disney Hyperion)

Astounding Award for Best New Writer

  • Tracy Deonn
  • Andrew Dykstal
  • Mackenzie Kincaid
  • Emily Tesh
  • Christine Tyler

There is also a special Hugo category this year for Best Video Game, but I did not submit any nominations for it. What were your favorites from 2020?

2020 Hugos: Best Short Story

CoNZealand’s virtual Worldcon is now in full swing, and the 2020 Hugo Awards Ceremony will be shown online at 11 am on August 1st NZST (UTC +12, 7 pm on July 31st EDT).  Today I’m taking a closer look at the finalists for Best Short Story.  I had read all but one of these before the finalists were announced.  While none made my own ballot, I think they are all strong stories, if rather grim.

“And Now His Lordship Is Laughing” by Shiv Ramdas was also a finalist for the Nebula Award.  This is Ramdas’ first Hugo nomination.

A powerful man forces a seemingly powerless old woman to make him one of her magical dolls to give to his wife.  My favorite part of this story is the opening scene between grandmother and grandson as she crafts a doll for him with his assistance.  It makes the ending extremely bitter sweet.

“As the Last I May Know” is S.L. Huang’s first Hugo nomination.

In order to prevent the country’s leader from unconsidered use of a weapon of mass destruction, the launch code is implanted in the body of a child.  The story really fleshes out the the child herself, the teacher who has raised her for this task, and the leader who would have to kill her and makes the relationships between them very believable.

“Blood Is Another Word for Hunger” by Rivers Solomon is also a finalist for the World Fantasy Award.  Solomon is on the ballot this year in the Best Novella category as well.  They were nominated twice for the Astounding Award for Best New Writer (formerly known as the John W. Campbell Award).

A slave girl murders the family of women who owned her creating a rift which allows another long-dead girl to be reborn through her.  The story is surreal and brutal, but ultimately ends with hope of building a new life.

“A Catalog of Storms” by Fran Wilde was also a finalist for the Nebula and the Locus awards.  Wilde is on the ballot this year as a finalist for the Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book as well.  She has two previous Hugo nominations for her short fiction.

A young woman watches her older sister leave home against their mother’s wishes to join the weathermen who have the ability to fight the storms that plague their community and eventually become part of the storms themselves.  She hides her own potential talent and desire to follow her sister’s path.  At the risk of sounding like I’m being punny, the story has a fitting nebulous and atmospheric quality.

“Do Not Look Back, My Lion” by Alix E. Harrow was also nominated for the Nebula, the Locus, the World Fantasy, and the Washington Science Fiction Association Small Press awards.  Harrow is last year’s winner in this category and is also on this year’s ballot for Best Novel.

A healer is tired of watching her revered warrior wife and their children seek glory in the endless battles for their country.  The extensive world-building here almost begs to be expanded into a novel or more, and I’d definitely read that.

“Ten Excerpts from an Annotated Bibliography on the Cannibal Women of Ratnabar Island” by Nibedita Sen was also nominated for the Nebula Award.  Sen is on the ballot as a finalist for the Astounding Award for Best New Writer as well.

This was the only story here I had not read before the finalists were announced.  Structured just as the title indicates, the story trusts the reader to deduce the truth about these women from these tantalizing suggestions.  The writing deftly shifts in style to mimic each type of resource, and it is impressive how much is conveyed in such a short piece.

We have three first-time finalists and three authors familiar to Hugo voters.  My favorite story here went easily in the first spot, but the remaining five were extremely hard to rank.  It came down to how much I connected with each one.  Here’s what I decided on:

  1. “Do Not Look Back, My Lion”, by Alix E. Harrow (Beneath Ceaseless Skies, January 2019)
  2. “As the Last I May Know”, by S.L. Huang (Tor.com, 23 October 2019)
  3. “And Now His Lordship Is Laughing”, by Shiv Ramdas (Strange Horizons, 9 September 2019)
  4. “Blood Is Another Word for Hunger”, by Rivers Solomon (Tor.com, 24 July 2019)
  5. “A Catalog of Storms”, by Fran Wilde (Uncanny Magazine, January/February 2019)
  6. “Ten Excerpts from an Annotated Bibliography on the Cannibal Women of Ratnabar Island”, by Nibedita Sen (Nightmare Magazine, May 2019)

Will last year’s winner defend her title?  Or will it go to someone completely new here?  What do you think?

2020 Hugos: Best Novelette

Today I’m looking back at the Best Novelette finalists for the 2020 Hugos.  Two of my five nominations made the ballot, and I had two more I needed to read after the finalists were announced.

“The Archronology of Love” by Caroline M. Yoachim was also nominated for the Nebula and the Theodore Sturgeon Memorial awards.  Yoachim was previously a Hugo finalist for Best Short Story.

This was on my longlist.  The protagonist leads a team on an investigation into the deaths of a group of colonists which included her own life partner.  They do so with a technology which allows them to physically enter a record of the past events.  I found the story very touching with an intriguing concept.

“Away With the Wolves” is Sarah Gailey’s third Hugo nomination for her short fiction.  They previously won a Hugo for Best Fan Writer, and they were a finalist for Best Related Work as well.  Gailey was also a past finalist for the Astounding Award for Best New Writer (formerly known as the John W. Campbell Award).

This was one of my own nominees.  The main character is a werewolf who deals with chronic pain while in human form.  But in her wolf form, she’s causing problems that the other villagers are getting tired of dealing with.  What I really loved here was the beautiful depiction of friendship between the protagonist and her best friend, between the friend and the protagonist in wolf form, and finally between two wolves.

“The Blur in the Corner of Your Eye” by Sarah Pinsker was also nominated for the Nebula, the Locus, and the World Fantasy awards.  Pinsker has three previous Hugo nominations for her short fiction.

When this showed up on the Nebula list, I was surprised I had forgotten about it because Pinsker’s stories are often favorites.  I had to skim back over this one to remember how it went.  A mystery writer stumbles onto a murder mystery while in a remote location trying to avoid distractions from finishing her next book.  The atmosphere is impressively creepy, but I found the resolution unsatisfying because it was so unexpected.

Emergency Skin by N.K. Jemisin was also a finalist for the Locus Award.  This is Jemisin’s seventh Hugo nomination including her historical three consecutive wins for Best Novel.

This was one of the two I still needed to read after the finalists came out.  I borrowed it through Kindle Unlimited which gives you access to both the ebook and audio narration by Jason Isaacs.  Written in second person, you are on a mission to retrieve a resource from Earth guided by an AI implanted in your brain.  The AI is astonished to see that Earth is recovered from the ruin that was left behind and is especially disgusted by the people of diverse races, genders, and abilities.  The second person point of view was enhanced by listening to the audio version, but I was more than ready to get that obnoxious AI out of my head long before it was over.

“For He Can Creep” by Siobhan Carroll was also nominated for the Nebula, the Locus, and the World Fantasy awards.  This is Carroll’s first Hugo nomination.

This was the other one of my own nominees that made the ballot.  A cat living in asylum is determined to protect a poet from the Devil and his demons.  The characterization of our main cat character is an absolute delight.  I love the story even more after finding out it’s inspired by the real life of the poet Christopher Smart.

“Omphalos” by Ted Chiang is one of eleven total Hugo nominations including three wins that Chiang has received for his short fiction.  It has already won the Locus Award and is a finalist for the Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award.  He is a previous winner of the Astounding Award for Best New Writer and is on the ballot this year in the Best Novella category as well.

This was the other novelette finalist that I had yet to read when the finalists were announced.  In a world where there is significant empirical evidence for divine creation only a few thousand years ago, an expert in these studies comes into knowledge of an astronomical discovery which shakes her faith in God.  I liked this one more than Chiang’s nominated novella, but I wasn’t really wowed.

The first two spots went to my own nominees.  I loved both of them, but the wolves edged out the cats.  I enjoyed the concepts in the next two.  But the first of them didn’t quite make my ballot, and the second wouldn’t have either if I had read it in time.  Surprisingly two of my favorite authors wind up in the last two places with stories that just didn’t work for me this time.  Here’s how I ranked them:

  1. “Away With the Wolves”, by Sarah Gailey (Uncanny Magazine: Disabled People Destroy Fantasy Special Issue, September/October 2019)
  2. “For He Can Creep”, by Siobhan Carroll (Tor.com, 10 July 2019)
  3. “The Archronology of Love”, by Caroline M. Yoachim (Lightspeed, April 2019)
  4. “Omphalos”, by Ted Chiang (Exhalation (Borzoi/Alfred A. Knopf; Picador))
  5. “The Blur in the Corner of Your Eye”, by Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny Magazine, July-August 2019)
  6. Emergency Skin, by N.K. Jemisin (Forward Collection (Amazon))

Will the first time finalist creep in on little cat feet and win this one over names more familiar to Hugo voters?

 

2020 Hugos: Best Novella

Today I’m looking back at the Best Novella finalists for the 2020 Hugos.  Two of my five nominations made the ballot, and I only had one novella left to read after the finalists were announced.  My other three nominees were from paid magazines:  “New Atlantis” by Lavie Tidhar (Fantasy & Science Fiction, May/Jun 2019), “Waterlines” by Suzanne Palmer (Asimov’s, Jul/Aug 2019), and “The Work of Wolves” by Tegan Moore (Asimov’s, Jul/Aug 2019).  The two from Asimov’s were available online, and all three were on the Locus Recommended Reading List.  I’ll be curious to see if any of them appear on the Hugo longlist.

“Anxiety Is the Dizziness of Freedom” appeared in Ted Chiang’s Exhalation collection and is one of eleven total Hugo nominations including three wins that Chiang has received for his short fiction.  It was also a finalist for the Nebula and Locus awards.  He is a previous winner of the Astounding Award for Best New Writer (formerly known as the John W. Campbell Award) and is on the ballot this year in the Best Novelette category as well.

This was the only novella finalist that I had yet to read, and I think I’ve only read one other story from Chiang prior to the two on the ballot this year.  In a world otherwise like our own, there are devices which allow one to temporarily communicate with an alternate reality in which a different choice led to a different life.  The premise is well-written and thoroughly explored, but it just didn’t hold much interest for me.

The Deep by Rivers Solomon has already won the Lambda Literary Award for LGBTQ Science Fiction, Fantasy, or Horror.  It was also a finalist for the Nebula and Locus awards and on the honor list for the Otherwise Award (formerly known as the James Tiptree Jr. Award).  Solomon is on the ballot this year in the Best Short Story category as well, and they were a two-time past finalist for the Astounding Award for Best New Writer.

This came very close to making my nomination ballot.  If I had one more spot, this would have been my pick.  I really enjoyed the world-building which further develops the same premise which the group Clipping (Daveed Diggs, William Hutson and Jonathan Snipes) had in their Hugo-nominated song of the same name.  Solomon presents us with an elaborate culture based on the idea of the pregnant slaves thrown overboard during the Middle Passage giving birth to mermaids.  But I ended up feeling like I wanted to like the story itself more than I actually did.

The Haunting of Tram Car 015 by P. Djèlí Clark was also a finalist for the Nebula and the Locus awards.  Clark was on the Hugo ballot last year in both the Best Novella and Best Short Story categories.

I thought this story was good but didn’t stand out enough to make my own nomination ballot.  It gives us a glimpse of a fascinating alternate twentieth century Cairo with djinn and automatons, but this particular story of the investigation into the titular tram car didn’t really grab me.  I would love to see more in this setting though.

In an Absent Dream is Seanan McGuire’s fifth Best Novella nomination out of twenty total Hugo nominations between her own name and her Mira Grant pseudonym.  This is the fourth book in the Wayward Children series, and all four have received Best Novella nominations with a win for the first.  (I expect an appearance in Best Series once the required word count is met in a few more installments.)  McGuire is also on the ballot this year for Best Novel and Best Series.  She is a past winner of the Astounding Award for Best New Writer and a two-time Hugo winner for Best Fancast as well.

This was on my own nomination ballot.  These stories of children who discover portals to other worlds continue to delight me.  I found the Goblin Market where everything is negotiated for fair value, the ability to go back and forth between the Market and one’s own world until turning eighteen, and the fact that our protagonist’s father has traveled to the Market before her provided some fascinating new twists on the overall setting.  I was also pleased to finally learn the backstory on one of the minor characters from the first book.

This Is How You Lose the Time War by Amal El-Mohtar and Max Gladstone has already won the Nebula, the Locus, and the British Science Fiction Association awards.  It was also nominated for the Shirley Jackson Award, the Kitschies Red Tentacle, the Aurora Award, and the Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award.  El-Mohtar is a past Hugo winner for Best Short Story, and Gladstone is a previous Hugo finalist for Best Series.

I imagine the authors had a ton of fun writing this, passing the story back and forth like their protagonists traded letters, and challenging each other to create evermore elaborate situations.  Unfortunately, I didn’t have as much fun reading it.  I had to push myself to make it though, and I just wasn’t sold on the enemies-to-lovers romance between these two agents on opposite sides of a conflict which I never really understood.

To Be Taught, If Fortunate by Becky Chambers was also a finalist for the Nebula and the British Science Fiction Association awards.  Chambers is a past winner of the Hugo for Best Series and two of the books in that series were finalists for Best Novel as well.

The other one of my nominees which appeared on the ballot, I went into this with high expectations from Chambers’ Hugo winning Wayfarers series, and I was not disappointed.  It does an excellent job of portraying this small family-like group of scientists as they study four very different planets.  Their love of scientific discovery and their care for one another comes through clearly and was incredibly moving.

My first two spots went to my own nominees which were really tough to choose between.  Surprisingly I went with the science fiction story where I often favor fantasy.  It could have easily gone the other way, and I’ll be just as happy with either winning.  Next we have the two stories I liked for their world-building, but not enough from them to make it onto my own ballot.  Finally, two stories that were well-written but didn’t really work for me.  Here’s what I ended up with:

  1. To Be Taught, If Fortunate, by Becky Chambers (Harper Voyager; Hodder & Stoughton)
  2. In an Absent Dream, by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
  3. The Deep, by Rivers Solomon, with Daveed Diggs, William Hutson & Jonathan Snipes (Saga Press/Gallery)
  4. The Haunting of Tram Car 015, by P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com Publishing)
  5. “Anxiety Is the Dizziness of Freedom”, by Ted Chiang (Exhalation (Borzoi/Alfred A. Knopf; Picador))
  6. This Is How You Lose the Time War, by Amal El-Mohtar and Max Gladstone (Saga Press; Jo Fletcher Books)

Not gonna lie, I rather This Is How You Lose the Time War didn’t take home another win.  Maybe In an Absent Dream, the one story it hasn’t come up against yet, will triumph instead.  What do you think?

2020 Hugos: Best Novel

Now that Hugo voting has closed, I’m going to take a look back at the finalists for Best Novel and share my thoughts.  Four out of my five nominations made the ballot, and I only had one left to read after the finalists were announced.  My one nominee which didn’t make the ballot was The Raven Tower by Ann Leckie.  It was a Best Fantasy Novel finalist for the Locus Awards, and I imagine we’ll see it on the Hugo longlist.

The City in the Middle of the Night is Charlie Jane Anders’ second nomination for Best Novel.  It has already won the Locus Award for Best Science Fiction Novel and is on the shortlist for the Arthur C. Clarke Award.  Anders also appears on the ballot this year as a co-host of the Hugo Award winning fancast Our Opinions Are Correct, and she previously won the Hugo for Best Novelette as well.

I went into this with high hopes that it would be one of my nominees after how much I enjoyed Ander’s previous Best Novel finalist, All the Birds in the Sky.  The world-building is fascinating and ambitious, but I found the characters frustrating.  I wish we had gotten to titular city sooner and focused more on the efforts to bridge the chasm between its inhabitants and the human society.

Gideon the Ninth by Tamsyn Muir has already won the Locus Award for Best First Novel and the William L. Crawford Award, presented by the International Association for the Fantastic in the Arts for a first book of fantasy fiction.  Muir’s debut novel was also a finalist for the Nebula.

This was the one finalist here that I didn’t bother to read before nominations closed.  I was a little leery of the massive hype, and the promise of skeletons and necromancy didn’t intrigue me.  Of course, it had no trouble making the ballot without me, and I’m happy it did.  It was a hell of a lot of fun, and I look forward to the sequel although I was a little disappointed in the ending.

The Light Brigade is Kameron Hurley’s first Hugo nomination for fiction writing, but she has previously been honored for her non-fiction.  She has won Hugos for both Best Related Work and Best Fan Writer, and she was a finalist for Best Related Work again.  This book was also a finalist for the Locus Award for Best Science Fiction Novel and is on the shortlist for the Arthur C. Clarke Award.

One of my own nominees, Hurley levels up with a classic yet fresh take on military science fiction combined with an intricate time travel narrative.  There is a wonderful camaraderie between characters which never loses sight of the fact that they are at different points in their relationships due to the tangled timelines.  A puzzle box of a story that unlocks a satisfying conclusion.

A Memory Called Empire by Arkady Martine has already won the Compton Cook Award, presented by the Baltimore Science Fiction Society for the best first novel in the science fiction, fantasy, and horror genres.  It was also a finalist for the Nebula and the Locus Award for Best First Novel, and it is on the shortlist for the Arthur C. Clarke Award.

Another of my own nominees, this is, as others have said, in the vein of Ann Leckie and Yoon Ha Lee: a space empire as seen from an expert outsider and someone who’s struggling with integrating individual and collective selves.  This stands alone, but I am really looking forward to the next book.

Middlegame is Seanan McGuire’s fifth Best Novel nomination out of twenty total Hugo nominations between her own name and her Mira Grant pseudonym.  This book has already won the Locus Award for Best Fantasy Novel.  She is also on the ballot this year for Best Novella and Best Series.  She has three previous Hugo wins: one for Best Novella and two for Best Fancast.  She has definitely lived up to the promise of winning the Campbell Award for Best New Writer (now renamed the Astounding Award).

This one was also on my nomination ballot.  Like Hurley, McGuire is taking her writing to the next level and playing with timelines but in a fantasy setting.  Anecdotally, I’ve seen a few people who are big fans of her ongoing urban fantasy series not as enthusiastic about this one.  On the other hand, those, like me, who know her mostly from the Wayward Children novellas, generally seemed to enjoy it more.  Written to stand alone, I was excited to hear recently that there will be a sequel.

The Ten Thousand Doors of January by Alix E. Harrow was also a finalist for the Nebula and the Locus Award for Best First Novel.  It made the shortlists of the Compton Cook, the William L. Crawford, and the Kitschies Golden Tentacle awards for debut novels as well.  She previously won the Hugo for Best Short Story and has been nominated in that category again this year.

This was one of my highly anticipated books after loving Harrow’s Hugo-winning short story “A Witch’s Guide to Escape.”  For whatever reason, I almost didn’t get to it in time but immediately had to add this one to my nominating ballot.  It is a beautifully written combination of so many things I adore: portal fantasy, a book within the book, a wonderful dog companion, great characterization and relationships.

We have three experienced novelists taking their writing to new heights and three debut novelists whose work is already award worthy.  My first spot easily goes to my favorite read from 2019.  My other nominees were tough to decide amongst for the next three slots.  It came down to my preference for fantasy over science fiction and seeing a little more polish in experienced versus debut novelist.  The fifth spot went to the one I liked but not as much as my own nominees.  For sixth place, the interesting world-building pulled me through in the face of some frustrating characters.  Here’s how that shook out:

  1. The Ten Thousand Doors of January, by Alix E. Harrow (Redhook; Orbit UK)
  2. Middlegame, by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
  3. The Light Brigade, by Kameron Hurley (Saga; Angry Robot UK)
  4. A Memory Called Empire, by Arkady Martine (Tor; Tor UK)
  5. Gideon the Ninth, by Tamsyn Muir (Tor.com Publishing)
  6. The City in the Middle of the Night, by Charlie Jane Anders (Tor; Titan)

Tell me who you would like to see win or who you expect will win.

2020 Hugos: My Final Ballot

Voting for the Hugo Awards, the Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book, and the Astounding Award for Best New Writer closed last night.  The winners will be presented by CoNZealand in a virtual ceremony at 11 am on August 1st NZST (UTC +12, 7 pm on July 31st EDT).  Here is how I ranked the finalists:

Best Novel

  1. The Ten Thousand Doors of January, by Alix E. Harrow (Redhook; Orbit UK)
  2. Middlegame, by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
  3. The Light Brigade, by Kameron Hurley (Saga; Angry Robot UK)
  4. A Memory Called Empire, by Arkady Martine (Tor; Tor UK)
  5. Gideon the Ninth, by Tamsyn Muir (Tor.com Publishing)
  6. The City in the Middle of the Night, by Charlie Jane Anders (Tor; Titan)

Best Novella

  1. To Be Taught, If Fortunate, by Becky Chambers (Harper Voyager; Hodder & Stoughton)
  2. In an Absent Dream, by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
  3. The Deep, by Rivers Solomon, with Daveed Diggs, William Hutson & Jonathan Snipes (Saga Press/Gallery)
  4. The Haunting of Tram Car 015, by P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com Publishing)
  5. “Anxiety Is the Dizziness of Freedom”, by Ted Chiang (Exhalation (Borzoi/Alfred A. Knopf; Picador))
  6. This Is How You Lose the Time War, by Amal El-Mohtar and Max Gladstone (Saga Press; Jo Fletcher Books)

Best Novelette

  1. “Away With the Wolves”, by Sarah Gailey (Uncanny Magazine: Disabled People Destroy Fantasy Special Issue, September/October 2019)
  2. “For He Can Creep”, by Siobhan Carroll (Tor.com, 10 July 2019)
  3. “The Archronology of Love”, by Caroline M. Yoachim (Lightspeed, April 2019)
  4. “Omphalos”, by Ted Chiang (Exhalation (Borzoi/Alfred A. Knopf; Picador))
  5. “The Blur in the Corner of Your Eye”, by Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny Magazine, July-August 2019)
  6. Emergency Skin, by N.K. Jemisin (Forward Collection (Amazon))

Best Short Story

  1. “Do Not Look Back, My Lion”, by Alix E. Harrow (Beneath Ceaseless Skies, January 2019)
  2. “As the Last I May Know”, by S.L. Huang (Tor.com, 23 October 2019)
  3. “And Now His Lordship Is Laughing”, by Shiv Ramdas (Strange Horizons, 9 September 2019)
  4. “Blood Is Another Word for Hunger”, by Rivers Solomon (Tor.com, 24 July 2019)
  5. “A Catalog of Storms”, by Fran Wilde (Uncanny Magazine, January/February 2019)
  6. “Ten Excerpts from an Annotated Bibliography on the Cannibal Women of Ratnabar Island”, by Nibedita Sen (Nightmare Magazine, May 2019)

Best Series

  1. The Expanse, by James S. A. Corey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  2. InCryptid, by Seanan McGuire (DAW)
  3. Winternight Trilogy, by Katherine Arden (Del Rey; Del Rey UK)
  4. Planetfall series, by Emma Newman (Ace; Gollancz)
  5. Luna, by Ian McDonald (Tor; Gollancz)
  6. The Wormwood Trilogy, by Tade Thompson (Orbit US; Orbit UK)

Best Related Work

  1. Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin, produced and directed by Arwen Curry
  2. The Lady from the Black Lagoon: Hollywood Monsters and the Lost Legacy of Milicent Patrick, by Mallory O’Meara (Hanover Square)
  3. Joanna Russ, by Gwyneth Jones (University of Illinois Press (Modern Masters of Science Fiction))
  4. The Pleasant Profession of Robert A. Heinlein, by Farah Mendlesohn (Unbound)
  5. Becoming Superman: My Journey from Poverty to Hollywood, by J. Michael Straczynski (Harper Voyager US)
  6. “2019 John W. Campbell Award Acceptance Speech”, by Jeannette Ng

Best Graphic Story or Comic

  1. The Wicked + The Divine, Volume 9: “Okay”, by Kieron Gillen and Jamie McKelvie, colours by Matt Wilson, letters by Clayton Cowles (Image)
  2. Monstress, Volume 4: The Chosen, written by Marjorie Liu, art by Sana Takeda (Image)
  3. Die, Volume 1: Fantasy Heartbreaker, by Kieron Gillen and Stephanie Hans, letters by Clayton Cowles (Image)
  4. Paper Girls, Volume 6, written by Brian K. Vaughan, drawn by Cliff Chiang, colours by Matt Wilson, letters by Jared K. Fletcher (Image)
  5. LaGuardia, written by Nnedi Okorafor, art by Tana Ford, colours by James Devlin (Berger Books; Dark Horse)
  6. Mooncakes, by Wendy Xu and Suzanne Walker, letters by Joamette Gil (Oni Press; Lion Forge)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

  1. Good Omens, written by Neil Gaiman, directed by Douglas Mackinnon (Amazon Studios/BBC Studios/Narrativia/The Blank Corporation)
  2. Us, written and directed by Jordan Peele (Monkeypaw Productions/Universal Pictures)
  3. Russian Doll (Season One), created by Natasha Lyonne, Leslye Headland and Amy Poehler, directed by Leslye Headland, Jamie Babbit and Natasha Lyonne (3 Arts Entertainment/Jax Media/Netflix/Paper Kite Productions/Universal Television)
  4. Captain Marvel, screenplay by Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck and Geneva Robertson-Dworet, directed by Anna Boden and Ryan Fleck (Walt Disney Pictures/Marvel Studios/Animal Logic (Australia))
  5. Avengers: Endgame, screenplay by Christopher Markus and Stephen McFeely, directed by Anthony Russo and Joe Russo (Marvel Studios)
  6. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, screenplay by Chris Terrio and J.J. Abrams, directed by J.J. Abrams (Walt Disney Pictures/Lucasfilm/Bad Robot)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

  1. The Expanse: “Cibola Burn”, written by Daniel Abraham & Ty Franck and Naren Shankar, directed by Breck Eisner (Amazon Prime Video)
  2. Watchmen: “A God Walks into Abar”, written by Jeff Jensen and Damon Lindelof, directed by Nicole Kassell (HBO)
  3. Watchmen: “This Extraordinary Being”, written by Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson, directed by Stephen Williams (HBO)
  4. The Good Place: “The Answer”, written by Daniel Schofield, directed by Valeria Migliassi Collins (Fremulon/3 Arts Entertainment/Universal Television)
  5. The Mandalorian: “Redemption”, written by Jon Favreau, directed by Taika Waititi (Disney+)
  6. Doctor Who: “Resolution”, written by Chris Chibnall, directed by Wayne Yip (BBC)

Best Editor, Short Form

  1. Sheila Williams
  2. Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas
  3. Ellen Datlow
  4. Jonathan Strahan
  5. C.C. Finlay
  6. Neil Clarke

Best Editor, Long Form

  1. Brit Hvide
  2. Navah Wolfe
  3. Sheila E. Gilbert
  4. Diana M. Pho
  5. Devi Pillai
  6. Miriam Weinberg

Best Professional Artist

  1. Tommy Arnold
  2. Galen Dara
  3. Alyssa Winans
  4. Yuko Shimizu
  5. Rovina Cai
  6. John Picacio

Best Semiprozine

  1. Fireside Magazine, editor Julia Rios, managing editor Elsa Sjunneson, copyeditor Chelle Parker, social coordinator Meg Frank, publisher & art director Pablo Defendini, founding editor Brian White
  2. FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction, executive editor Troy L. Wiggins, editors Eboni Dunbar, Brent Lambert, L.D. Lewis, Danny Lore, Brandon O’Brien and Kaleb Russell
  3. Uncanny Magazine, editors-in-chief Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, nonfiction/managing editor Michi Trota, managing editor Chimedum Ohaegbu, podcast producers Erika Ensign and Steven Schapansky
  4. Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor Scott H. Andrews
  5. Escape Pod, editors Mur Lafferty and S.B. Divya, assistant editor Benjamin C. Kinney, audio producers Adam Pracht and Summer Brooks, hosts Tina Connolly and Alasdair Stuart
  6. Strange Horizons, Vanessa Rose Phin, Catherine Krahe, AJ Odasso, Dan Hartland, Joyce Chng, Dante Luiz and the Strange Horizons staff

Best Fanzine

  1. nerds of a feather, flock together, editors Adri Joy, Joe Sherry, Vance Kotrla, and The G
  2. Quick Sip Reviews, editor Charles Payseur
  3. The Book Smugglers, editors Ana Grilo and Thea James
  4. Galactic Journey, founder Gideon Marcus, editor Janice Marcus, senior writers Rosemary Benton, Lorelei Marcus and Victoria Silverwolf
  5. Journey Planet, editors James Bacon, Christopher J Garcia, Alissa McKersie, Ann Gry, Chuck Serface, John Coxon and Steven H Silver
  6. The Rec Center, editors Elizabeth Minkel and Gavia Baker-Whitelaw

Best Fancast

  1. Claire Rousseau’s YouTube channel, produced & presented by Claire Rousseau
  2. Our Opinions Are Correct, presented by Annalee Newitz and Charlie Jane Anders
  3. Be The Serpent, presented by Alexandra Rowland, Freya Marske and Jennifer Mace
  4. Galactic Suburbia, presented by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts, producer Andrew Finch
  5. The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
  6. The Skiffy and Fanty Show, presented by Jen Zink, Shaun Duke, Paul Weimer, Alex Acks, Trish Matson, David Annandale, and The Skiffy and Fanty Crew

Best Fan Writer

  1. Adam Whitehead
  2. Cora Buhlert
  3. Bogi Takács
  4. Paul Weimer
  5. James Davis Nicoll
  6. Alasdair Stuart

Best Fan Artist

  1. Iain Clark
  2. Ariela Housman
  3. Grace P. Fong
  4. Elise Matthesen
  5. Meg Frank
  6. Sara Felix

Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book (not a Hugo)

  1. Riverland, by Fran Wilde (Amulet)
  2. Catfishing on CatNet, by Naomi Kritzer (Tor Teen)
  3. The Wicked King, by Holly Black (Little, Brown; Hot Key)
  4. Dragon Pearl, by Yoon Ha Lee (Disney/Hyperion)
  5. Deeplight, by Frances Hardinge (Macmillan)
  6. Minor Mage, by T. Kingfisher (Argyll)

Astounding Award for Best New Writer, sponsored by Dell Magazines (not a Hugo)

  1. R.F. Kuang (2nd year of eligibility)
  2. Tasha Suri (2nd year of eligibility)
  3. Sam Hawke (2nd year of eligibility)
  4. Emily Tesh (1st year of eligibility)
  5. Nibedita Sen (2nd year of eligibility)
  6. Jenn Lyons (1st year of eligibility)

Let me know how you voted or which of the finalists you’re rooting for.

2020 Hugo Voters Packet

The 2020 Hugo Voters Packet is available to members of CoNZealand, the 78th World Science Fiction Convention, from now until close of voting on July 15.  Many thanks to the creators and publishers who have shared materials for the consideration of Hugo voters and to the Hugo administrators for putting it all together!

Once logged in to the member area, you will be able to access the download page for the Hugo Packet.  The first file is a table of contents in PDF format showing the types of files provided for each participating finalist in each category (except dramatic presentation).  The remaining downloads are a series of ZIP files divided by category and further divided by finalist in categories with large file sizes.

In the following breakdown, I have put an asterisk (*) next to the file types where I noticed formatting issues.  In most cases, these issues only affect the EPUB and MOBI formats, and the PDF version of the same book looks fine.  However, Planetfall by Emma Newman (the first book in the Best Series finalist of the same name) has almost no formatting in either file type provided through NetGalley.  For example, paragraphs start on a new line with no line break or indent.  Atlas Alone (fourth and final book in the same series) is slightly better with at least paragraph line breaks.  The second and third books are uncorrected proofs but appear close to final copy on a cursory glance.

The books accessed through NetGalley links are DRM protected.  Contrary to what it says in some of the accompanying packet material, the “Send to Kindle” option is not available for the Kindle for PC or Mac desktop apps.  You will need to set up a specific Kindle device or mobile app to receive the file from NetGalley.  The book will then be available to download to any other Kindle device or mobile app logged into your Amazon account, but DRM will tie the book to the device or app it is downloaded to.  To read on your computer or other ereaders and apps, choose the “Download Protected EPUB/PDF” option.  You will need to install Adobe Digital Editions and authorize it with an Adobe ID.  Here the DRM will allow you to read on any device or app authorized with the same Adobe ID, but these are set to expire 55 days after downloading (which currently takes us past the close of the voting period).  NetGalley’s help pages have the details on setting up a Kindle or downloading and reading on other devices.

Happy reading, watching, listening, and viewing!

BEST NOVEL (5 novels, 1 novel excerpt)

  • The City in the Middle of the Night, by Charlie Jane Anders (Tor; Titan)
    • complete novel in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • Gideon the Ninth, by Tamsyn Muir (Tor.com Publishing)
    • complete novel in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • The Light Brigade, by Kameron Hurley (Saga; Angry Robot UK)
    • complete novel in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • A Memory Called Empire, by Arkady Martine (Tor; Tor UK)
    • complete novel in PDF
  • Middlegame, by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
    • complete novel in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • The Ten Thousand Doors of January, by Alix E. Harrow (Redhook; Orbit UK)
    • excerpt of the first 100 pages in watermarked PDF

BEST NOVELLA (5 novellas, 1 collection)

  • “Anxiety Is the Dizziness of Freedom”, by Ted Chiang (Exhalation (Borzoi/Alfred A. Knopf; Picador))
    • uncorrected proof of complete collection including the nominated novella and novelette in watermarked PDF
    • PDF with NetGalley link for uncorrected proof of complete collection in Adobe DRM EPUB or Send to Kindle DRM AZW3
    • same files provided in the novelette packet
  • The Deep, by Rivers Solomon, with Daveed Diggs, William Hutson & Jonathan Snipes (Saga Press/Gallery)
    • complete novella in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • The Haunting of Tram Car 015, by P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com Publishing)
    • complete novella in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • In an Absent Dream, by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
    • complete novella in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • This Is How You Lose the Time War, by Amal El-Mohtar and Max Gladstone (Saga Press; Jo Fletcher Books)
    • complete novella in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • To Be Taught, If Fortunate, by Becky Chambers (Harper Voyager; Hodder & Stoughton)
    • complete novella in watermarked PDF

BEST NOVELETTE (5 novelettes, 1 collection)

  • “The Archronology of Love”, by Caroline M. Yoachim (Lightspeed, April 2019)
    • complete novelette in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • “Away With the Wolves”, by Sarah Gailey (Uncanny Magazine: Disabled People Destroy Fantasy Special Issue, September/October 2019)
    • complete novelette in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • “The Blur in the Corner of Your Eye”, by Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny Magazine, July/August 2019)
    • complete novelette in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • Emergency Skin, by N.K. Jemisin (Forward Collection (Amazon))
    • complete novelette in MOBI
  • “For He Can Creep”, by Siobhan Carroll (Tor.com, 10 July 2019)
    • complete novelette in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • “Omphalos”, by Ted Chiang (Exhalation (Borzoi/Alfred A. Knopf; Picador))
    • uncorrected proof of complete collection including the nominated novelette and novella in watermarked PDF
    • PDF with NetGalley link for uncorrected proof of complete collection in Adobe DRM EPUB or Send to Kindle DRM AZW3
    • same files provided in the novella packet

BEST SHORT STORY (6 short stories)

  • “And Now His Lordship Is Laughing”, by Shiv Ramdas (Strange Horizons, 9 September 2019)
    • complete short story in EPUB*, MOBI*, and PDF
  • “As the Last I May Know”, by S.L. Huang (Tor.com, 23 October 2019)
    • complete short story in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • “Blood Is Another Word for Hunger”, by Rivers Solomon (Tor.com, 24 July 2019)
    • complete short story in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • “A Catalog of Storms”, by Fran Wilde (Uncanny Magazine, January/February 2019)
    • complete short story in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • “Do Not Look Back, My Lion”, by Alix E. Harrow (Beneath Ceaseless Skies, January 2019)
    • complete short story in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • “Ten Excerpts from an Annotated Bibliography on the Cannibal Women of Ratnabar Island”, by Nibedita Sen (Nightmare Magazine, May 2019)
    • complete short story in PDF (also in the new writer packet)

BEST SERIES (14 novels, 5 novel excerpts, 36 short fiction works)

  • The Expanse, by James S. A. Corey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
    • excerpt of the first 100 pages of Leviathan Wakes (book 1) in watermarked PDF
  • InCryptid, by Seanan McGuire (DAW)
    • PDF with NetGalley links for complete novels 1-8 in Adobe DRM EPUB or Send to Kindle DRM AZW3 (novels 7-8 are uncorrected proofs)
    • 36 complete works of short fiction in EPUB*, MOBI*, and PDF (The 2018 packet had well-formatted epub and mobi files.  Many of these are also available for free download from the author’s website.)
    • reading order in PDF
  • Luna, by Ian McDonald (Tor; Gollancz)
    • complete novel of Luna: New Moon (book 1) in EPUB and PDF
    • excerpt of the first 34 pages of Luna: Wolf Moon (book 2) in PDF
    • excerpt of the first 29 pages of Luna: Moon Rising (book 3) in PDF
  • Planetfall series, by Emma Newman (Ace; Gollancz)
    • PDF with NetGalley link for uncorrected proofs of complete novels 1-4 in Adobe DRM EPUB* or Send to Kindle DRM AZW3*
  • Winternight Trilogy, by Katherine Arden (Del Rey; Del Rey UK)
    • excerpt of the first 156 pages of The Bear and the Nightingale (book 1) in watermarked PDF
    • page 2 of the excerpt has a NetGalley link to request the complete novel in Adobe DRM EPUB or Send to Kindle DRM AZW3
  • The Wormwood Trilogy, by Tade Thompson (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
    • excerpt of the first 114 pages of Rosewater (book 1) in watermarked PDF

BEST RELATED WORK (2 non-fiction books, 2 non-fiction book excerpts, 1 speech transcript, 1 documentary)

  • Becoming Superman: My Journey from Poverty to Hollywood, by J. Michael Straczynski (Harper Voyager US)
    • complete book in watermarked PDF
  • Joanna Russ, by Gwyneth Jones (University of Illinois Press (Modern Masters of Science Fiction))
    • excerpt of chapters 4-5 (46 pp) in PDF (red text across the bottom of every page stating: “Copyrighted material. For award review purposes only.”)
  • The Lady from the Black Lagoon: Hollywood Monsters and the Lost Legacy of Milicent Patrick, by Mallory O’Meara (Hanover Square)
    • excerpt of the first 8 pages in PDF
  • The Pleasant Profession of Robert A. Heinlein, by Farah Mendlesohn (Unbound)
    • complete book in EPUB and PDF
  • “2019 John W. Campbell Award Acceptance Speech”, by Jeannette Ng
    • complete transcript of speech in PDF
  • Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin, produced and directed by Arwen Curry
    • PDF with description and password protected link to online video of the complete documentary

BEST GRAPHIC STORY OR COMIC (22 graphic novels)

  • Die, Volume 1: Fantasy Heartbreaker, by Kieron Gillen and Stephanie Hans, letters by Clayton Cowles (Image)
    • complete graphic novel in PDF
  • LaGuardia, written by Nnedi Okorafor, art by Tana Ford, colours by James Devlin (Berger Books; Dark Horse)
    • complete graphic novel in PDF
  • Monstress, Volume 4: The Chosen, written by Marjorie Liu, art by Sana Takeda (Image)
    • complete graphic novels of volumes 1-4 in PDF
  • Mooncakes, by Wendy Xu and Suzanne Walker, letters by Joamette Gil (Oni Press; Lion Forge)
    • complete graphic novel in PDF
  • Paper Girls, Volume 6, written by Brian K. Vaughan, drawn by Cliff Chiang, colours by Matt Wilson, letters by Jared K. Fletcher (Image)
    • complete graphic novels of volumes 1-6 in PDF
  • The Wicked + The Divine, Volume 9: “Okay”, by Kieron Gillen and Jamie McKelvie, colours by Matt Wilson, letters by Clayton Cowles (Image)
    • complete graphic novels of volumes 1-9 in PDF

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION, SHORT FORM (1 TV episode, 1 video clip)

  • The Expanse: “Cibola Burn”, written by Daniel Abraham & Ty Franck and Naren Shankar, directed by Breck Eisner (Amazon Prime Video)
    • 1 minute video clip of episode in MOV
  • Doctor Who: “Resolution”, written by Chris Chibnall, directed by Wayne Yip (BBC)
    • 1 hour complete video of episode in MOV

BEST EDITOR, SHORT FORM (1 magazine issue, 2 prozine/semiprozine samplers, 2 anthologies, 3 anthology excerpts, 2 novellas, 11 short fiction works)

  • Neil Clarke
    • sampler from Clarkesworld Magazine in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • Ellen Datlow
    • 5 short stories from Tor.com in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
    • complete novella of Desdemona and the Deep by C.S.E. Cooney in PDF
    • complete novella of Ormeshadow by Priya Sharma in PDF
    • complete anthology of Echoes: The Saga Anthology of Ghost Stories in PDF
    • introduction from The Best Horror of the Year: Volume Eleven in PDF
    • table of contents for The Best Horror of the Year: Volume Eleven in DOC
  • Jonathan Strahan
    • introduction in PDF
    • 6 short fiction works from Tor.com in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF (including a story also in the short story packet)
    • excerpt from The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy: Volume Thirteen in EPUB and MOBI
    • excerpt from Mission Critical in EPUB and MOBI
  • Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas
    • sampler from Uncanny Magazine in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF (only the short fiction from this sampler should be considered for this category)
    • complete anthology of The Best of Uncanny in EPUB and MOBI
    • same files provided in the semiprozine packet
  • Sheila Williams
    • complete July/August 2019 issue of Asimov’s Science Fiction in PDF

BEST EDITOR, LONG FORM (7 novels, 2 novel samplers, 2 graphic novels, 1 novella)

  • Sheila E. Gilbert
    • sampler of edited novels in PDF
  • Brit Hvide
    • list of edited novels in PDF
  • Diana M. Pho
    • list of edited works in PDF
    • complete novels in EPUB*, MOBI*, and watermarked PDF
      • A Labyrinth of Scions and Sorcery by Curtis Craddock
      • Amnesty by Lara Elena Donnelly
      • Tides of the Titans by Thoraiya Dyer
      • The Perfect Assassin by K. A. Doore
      • The Impossible Contract by K. A. Doore
      • The Revenant Express by George Mann
      • The Sol Majestic by Ferrett Steinmetz
    • other works in EPUB*, MOBI*, and watermarked PDF (should not be considered in evaluation for this category)
      • Chronin Volume 1: The Knife in Your Back by Alison Wilgus (graphic novel)
      • Chronin Volume 2: The Sword in Your Hand by Alison Wilgus (graphic novel)
      • The Haunting of Tram Car 015 by P. Djèlí Clark (novella, different files from those included in the novella packet)
  • Navah Wolfe
    • sampler of edited novels in EPUB*, MOBI*, and PDF

BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST (14 pro art images, 3 pro art samplers)

  • Tommy Arnold
    • 6 images in JPG (7 files with 1 duplicate)
  • Rovina Cai
    • sampler of art in PDF
  • Galen Dara
    • 1 image in JPG and TIF (3 files with 1 duplicate)
    • 4 images in JPG
  • John Picacio
    • sampler of art in PDF
  • Yuko Shimizu
    • sampler of art in PDF
  • Alyssa Winans
    • 3 images in JPG

BEST SEMIPROZINE (5 semiprozine issues, 4 semiprozine samplers, 6 semiprozine podcasts, 1 anthology, 2 cover art images)

  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor Scott H. Andrews
    • complete Issue #287 of Beneath Ceaseless Skies in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • Escape Pod, editors Mur Lafferty and S.B. Divya, assistant editor Benjamin C. Kinney, audio producers Adam Pracht and Summer Brooks, hosts Tina Connolly and Alasdair Stuart
    • sampler in EPUB, MOBI, PDF
    • 6 corresponding story podcasts in MP3
  • Fireside Magazine, editor Julia Rios, managing editor Elsa Sjunneson, copyeditor Chelle Parker, social coordinator Meg Frank, publisher & art director Pablo Defendini, founding editor Brian White
    • sampler in EPUB and MOBI
  • FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction, executive editor Troy L. Wiggins, editors Eboni Dunbar, Brent Lambert, L.D. Lewis, Danny Lore, Brandon O’Brien and Kaleb Russell
    • complete issues #9-12 in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF (watermark across cover image only in all formats)
  • Strange Horizons, Vanessa Rose Phin, Catherine Krahe, AJ Odasso, Dan Hartland, Joyce Chng, Dante Luiz and the Strange Horizons staff
    • sampler in EPUB (5 different device versions), MOBI, and PDF
  • Uncanny Magazine, editors-in-chief Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, nonfiction/managing editor Michi Trota, managing editor Chimedum Ohaegbu, podcast producers Erika Ensign and Steven Schapansky
    • sampler from Uncanny Magazine in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
    • complete anthology of The Best of Uncanny in EPUB and MOBI (reprint anthology which should only be used to evaluate the Thomases for Best Editor, Short Form)
    • same files are also included in the short form editor packet (2 separate cover art images in JPG for the sampler and anthology are only included in the semiprozine packet)

BEST FANZINE (4 fanzine issues, 5 fanzine samplers)

  • The Book Smugglers, editors Ana Grilo and Thea James
    • sampler in PDF
  • Galactic Journey, founder Gideon Marcus, editor Janice Marcus, senior writers Rosemary Benton, Lorelei Marcus and Victoria Silverwolf
    • sampler in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • Journey Planet, editors James Bacon, Christopher J Garcia, Alissa McKersie, Ann Gry, Chuck Serface, John Coxon and Steven H Silver
    • issues 45-48 in EPUB*, MOBI*, and PDF
  • nerds of a feather, flock together, editors Adri Joy, Joe Sherry, Vance Kotrla, and The G
    • sampler in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • Quick Sip Reviews, editor Charles Payseur
    • sampler in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • The Rec Center, editors Elizabeth Minkel and Gavia Baker-Whitelaw
    • introduction with links to a selection of online content in PDF

BEST FANCAST (39 fancasts, 4 fancast videos, 3 fancast transcripts)

  • Be The Serpent, presented by Alexandra Rowland, Freya Marske and Jennifer Mace
    • 3 podcasts in MP3
    • 3 corresponding transcripts in PDF
  • Claire Rousseau’s YouTube channel, produced & presented by Claire Rousseau
    • 4 videos in MP4
  • The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
    • 3 podcasts in MP3
  • Galactic Suburbia, presented by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts, producer Andrew Finch
    • 1 podcast in MP3
  • Our Opinions Are Correct, presented by Annalee Newitz and Charlie Jane Anders
    • 26 podcasts in MP3
  • The Skiffy and Fanty Show, presented by Jen Zink, Shaun Duke, Paul Weimer, Alex Acks, Trish Matson, David Annandale, and The Skiffy and Fanty Crew
    • introduction in PDF
    • 6 podcasts in MP3

BEST FAN WRITER (6 fan writing samplers)

  • Cora Buhlert
    • sampler in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • James Davis Nicoll
    • sampler in PDF
  • Alasdair Stuart
    • sampler in PDF
    • sampler split into 18 separate PDF files
  • Bogi Takács
    • sampler in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • Paul Weimer
    • sampler in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • Adam Whitehead
    • sampler with links to more online content in PDF

BEST FAN ARTIST (65 fan art images)

  • Iain Clark
    • 10 images in JPG
  • Sara Felix
    • 4 images in PNG
  • Grace P. Fong
    • 4 images in PNG
    • 4 images in JPG
  • Meg Frank
    • list of images in DOCX
    • 25 images in JPG
  • Ariela Housman
    • 5 images in PDF
  • Elise Matthesen
    • list of images in DOCX
    • 13 images in JPG

LODESTAR AWARD (5 YA books, 1 YA book excerpt)

  • Catfishing on CatNet, by Naomi Kritzer (Tor Teen)
    • complete book in PDF
  • Deeplight, by Frances Hardinge (Macmillan)
    • PDF with NetGalley link for an uncorrected proof of the complete book in Adobe DRM PDF or Send to Kindle DRM AZW3*
  • Dragon Pearl, by Yoon Ha Lee (Disney/Hyperion)
    • complete book in double-page PDF
  • Minor Mage, by T. Kingfisher (Argyll)
    • complete book in EPUB and MOBI
  • Riverland, by Fran Wilde (Amulet)
    • PDF with NetGalley link for an uncorrected proof of the complete book in Adobe DRM PDF or Send to Kindle DRM AZW3*
  • The Wicked King, by Holly Black (Little, Brown; Hot Key)
    • PDF with NetGalley link for an excerpt of the first 217 pages in Adobe DRM PDF or Send to Kindle DRM AZW3*

ASTOUNDING AWARD (3 novels, 1 novel excerpt, 1 novella, 3 short stories)

  • Sam Hawke (2nd year of eligibility)
    • complete novel of City of Lies in watermarked PDF
  • R.F. Kuang (2nd year of eligibility)
    • complete novel of The Poppy War in watermarked PDF
  • Jenn Lyons (1st year of eligibility)
    • complete novel of The Ruin of Kings in PDF
  • Nibedita Sen (2nd year of eligibility)
    • 3 short stories in PDF (including one which is also in the short story packet)
  • Tasha Suri (2nd year of eligibility)
    • excerpt of the first 103 pages of Empire of Sand in watermarked PDF
  • Emily Tesh (1st year of eligibility)
    • complete novella of Silver in the Wood in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF

SUMMARY

  • 29 complete novels
  • 6 novel excerpts
  • 8 novellas
  • 5 novelettes
  • 13 short stories
  • 41 other short fiction works
  • 3 complete anthologies or collections
  • 3 anthology excerpts
  • 2 complete non-fiction books
  • 2 non-fiction book excerpts
  • 1 speech transcript
  • 1 documentary
  • 24 graphic novels
  • 1 video clip
  • 1 TV episode
  • 1 magazine sampler
  • 1 magazine issue
  • 2 novel samplers
  • 3 pro art samplers
  • 14 pro art images
  • 4 semiprozine samplers
  • 5 semiprozine issues
  • 6 semiprozine podcasts
  • 2 cover art images
  • 5 fanzine samplers
  • 4 fanzine issues
  • 38 fancasts
  • 4 fancast videos
  • 3 fancast transcripts
  • 6 fan writing samplers
  • 65 fan art images
  • 5 complete YA books
  • 1 YA book excerpt
  • various support documents

If you’ve scrolled all the way down to here, why not leave me a comment? 😉

2020 Hugos: Serial Categories

CoNZealand, the 78th World Science Fiction Convention, has announced the finalists for the 2020 Hugo Awards, the Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book, and the Astounding Award for Best New Writer.  You can watch a video of the announcement on CoNZealand’s YouTube channel or view the complete list on the Hugo Awards website.  JJ at File 770 has put together a post on Where To Find The 2020 Hugo Award Finalists For Free Online.

This is the fourth and final post of my initial thoughts.  I’m dividing the nineteen award categories into written fiction works (novel, novella, novelette, short story, young adult book), other individual works (related work, graphic story, long form dramatic presentation, short form dramatic presentation), people categories (short form editor, long form editor, professional artist, fan writer, fan artist, new writer), and serial categories (series, semiprozine, fanzine, fancast).

Best Series

  • The Expanse, by James S. A. Corey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • InCryptid, by Seanan McGuire (DAW)
  • Luna, by Ian McDonald (Tor; Gollancz)
  • Planetfall series, by Emma Newman (Ace; Gollancz)
  • Winternight Trilogy, by Katherine Arden (Del Rey; Del Rey UK)
  • The Wormwood Trilogy, by Tade Thompson (Orbit US; Orbit UK)

I’ve read at least one book and have been meaning to continue The ExpanseInCryptid, and Winternight.  I have at least the first book and have been meaning to start the other three series.  I was a little disappointed that The Expanse got nominated just before its conclusion, but there’s no guarantee that it would have made the ballot next year.  Now I’ll have extra motivation to get caught up by the time the last book comes out.

Best Semiprozine

  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor Scott H. Andrews
  • Escape Pod, editors Mur Lafferty and S.B. Divya, assistant editor Benjamin C. Kinney, audio producers Adam Pracht and Summer Brooks, hosts Tina Connolly and Alasdair Stuart
  • Fireside Magazine, editor Julia Rios, managing editor Elsa Sjunneson, copyeditor Chelle Parker, social coordinator Meg Frank, publisher & art director Pablo Defendini, founding editor Brian White
  • FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction, executive editor Troy L. Wiggins, editors Eboni Dunbar, Brent Lambert, L.D. Lewis, Danny Lore, Brandon O’Brien and Kaleb Russell
  • Strange Horizons, Vanessa Rose Phin, Catherine Krahe, AJ Odasso, Dan Hartland, Joyce Chng, Dante Luiz and the Strange Horizons staff
  • Uncanny Magazine, editors-in-chief Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, nonfiction/managing editor Michi Trota, managing editor Chimedum Ohaegbu, podcast producers Erika Ensign and Steven Schapansky

Beneath Ceaseless SkiesStrange Horizons, and Uncanny were my nominees.  The other three are also returning finalists.

Best Fanzine

  • The Book Smugglers, editors Ana Grilo and Thea James
  • Galactic Journey, founder Gideon Marcus, editor Janice Marcus, senior writers Rosemary Benton, Lorelei Marcus and Victoria Silverwolf
  • Journey Planet, editors James Bacon, Christopher J Garcia, Alissa McKersie, Ann Gry, Chuck Serface, John Coxon and Steven H Silver
  • nerds of a feather, flock together, editors Adri Joy, Joe Sherry, Vance Kotrla, and The G
  • Quick Sip Reviews, editor Charles Payseur
  • The Rec Center, editors Elizabeth Minkel and Gavia Baker-Whitelaw

The only newcomer here is The Rec Center which I’ve noticed on the longlist for the past two years.  The Book Smugglers was first nominated as a fanzine, then a couple times as a semiprozine, and now it’s back in fanzine.  My own nominees were nerds of a feather and Quick Sip Reviews.

Best Fancast

  • Be The Serpent, presented by Alexandra Rowland, Freya Marske and Jennifer Mace
  • Claire Rousseau’s YouTube channel, produced & presented by Claire Rousseau
  • The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
  • Galactic Suburbia, presented by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts, producer Andrew Finch
  • Our Opinions Are Correct, presented by Annalee Newitz and Charlie Jane Anders
  • The Skiffy and Fanty Show, presented by Jen Zink and Shaun Duke

I’m very excited to see a BookTube channel on the final ballot.  There have been a couple on the longlist, but Claire Rousseau is the first finalist from the community.  The others are all returning podcast finalists.

What have you read, listened to, or watched from these categories?