2018 Hugo Awards: Results!

On August 19th, Worldcon 76 presented the 2018 Hugo Awards, the WSFS Award for Best Young Adult Book, and the John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer.  Here are the winners, the finalists in the order they placed, and the longlist of nominees.  The number in parentheses indicates the finalist’s place at the nomination stage.

Best Novel

Finalists

  1. The Stone Sky by N.K. Jemisin (1)
  2. The Collapsing Empire by John Scalzi (5)
  3. Provenance by Ann Leckie (4)
  4. Six Wakes by Mur Lafferty (3)
  5. Raven Stratagem by Yoon Ha Lee (2)
  6. New York 2140 by Kim Stanley Robinson (6)

Longlist

  1. The Stars Are Legion by Kameron Hurley
  2. Autonomous by Annalee Newitz
  3. Seven Surrenders by Ada Palmer
  4. An Unkindness of Ghosts by Rivers Solomon
  5. Artemis by Andy Weir
  6. Winter Tide by Ruthanna Emrys
  7. Borne by Jeff VanderMeer
  8. Persepolis Rising by James S. A. Corey
  9. The Strange Case of the Alchemist’s Daughter by Theodora Goss

Best Novella

Finalists

  1. All Systems Red by Martha Wells (1)
  2. “And Then There Were (N-One)” by Sarah Pinsker (2)
  3. Down Among the Sticks and Bones by Seanan McGuire (3)
  4. Binti: Home by Nnedi Okorafor (6)
  5. The Black Tides of Heaven by JY Yang (5)
  6. River of Teeth by Sarah Gailey (4)

Longlist

  1. Passing Strange by Ellen Klages
  2. Dusk or Dark or Dawn or Day by Seanan McGuire
  3. The Furthest Station by Ben Aaronovitch
  4. The Prisoner of Limnos by Lois McMaster Bujold
  5. 17776 by Jon Bois
  6. The Red Threads of Fortune by JY Yang
  7. Mira’s Last Dance by Lois McMaster Bujold
  8. The Refrigerator Monologues by Catherynne M. Valente
  9. In Calabria by Peter S. Beagle

Best Novelette

Finalists

  1. “The Secret Life of Bots” by Suzanne Palmer (1)
  2. “Wind Will Rove” by Sarah Pinsker (5)
  3. “A Series of Steaks” by Vina Jie-Min Prasad (4)
  4. “Extracurricular Activities” by Yoon Ha Lee (3)
  5. “Children of Thorns, Children of Water” by Aliette de Bodard (6)
  6. “Small Changes Over Long Periods of Time” by K.M. Szpara (2)

Longlist

  1. “The Dark Birds” by Ursula Vernon
  2. “The Worshipful Society of Glovers” by Mary Robinette Kowal
  3. “Waiting on a Bright Moon” by JY Yang
  4. “A Human Stain” by Kelly Robson
  5. “The Hermit of Houston” by Samuel R. Delany
  6. “Uncanny Valley” by Greg Egan
  7. “Crispin’s Model” by Max Gladstone
  8. “The Fisher of Bones” by Sarah Gailey
  9. “Pan-Humanism: Hope and Pragmatics” by Jess Barber and Sara Saab
  10. “Angel of the Blockade” by Alex Wells

Best Short Story

Finalists

  1. “Welcome to Your Authentic Indian ExperienceTM” by Rebecca Roanhorse (2)
  2. “Fandom for Robots” by Vina Jie-Min Prasad (1)
  3. “The Martian Obelisk” by Linda Nagata (4)
  4. “Sun, Moon, Dust” by Ursula Vernon (5)
  5. “Carnival Nine” by Caroline M. Yoachim (3)
  6. “Clearly Lettered in a Mostly Steady Hand” by Fran Wilde (6)

Longlist

  1. “Zen and the Art of Starship Maintenance” by Tobias S. Buckell
  2. “Don’t Press Charges and I Won’t Sue” by Charlie Jane Anders
  3. “The Scholast in the Low Waters Kingdom” by Max Gladstone
  4. “Waiting Out the End of the World in Patty’s Place Cafe” by Naomi Kritzer
  5. “Utopia, LOL?” by Jamie Wahls
  6. “Sidewalks” by Maureen F. McHugh
  7. “Paradox” by Naomi Kritzer
  8. “Confessions of a Con Girl” by Nick Wolven
  9. “Dear Sarah” by Nancy Kress

Best Series

Finalists

  1. World of the Five Gods by Lois McMaster Bujold (6)
  2. InCryptid by Seanan McGuire (9)
  3. The Memoirs of Lady Trent by Marie Brennan (4)
  4. The Books of the Raksura by Martha Wells (8)
  5. The Stormlight Archive by Brandon Sanderson (10)
  6. The Divine Cities by Robert Jackson Bennett (3)

Longlist

  1. The Broken Earth by N.K. Jemisin (declined)
  2. The Expanse by James S.A. Corey (ineligible)
  3. The Craft Sequence by Max Gladstone (ineligible)
  4. October Daye by Seanan McGuire (ineligible)
  5. Foreigner by C.J. Cherryh
  6. Peter Grant/Rivers of London by Ben Aaronovitch
  7. Terra Ignota by Ada Palmer
  8. The Queen’s Thief by Megan Whalen Turner
  9. Wild Cards by George R.R. Martin et al.

Best Related Work

Finalists

  1. No Time to Spare by Ursula K. Le Guin (3)
  2. Crash Override by Zoë Quinn (1)
  3. Luminescent Threads edited by Alexandra Pierce and Mimi Mondal (4)
  4. Iain M. Banks by Paul Kincaid (2)
  5. Sleeping with Monsters by Liz Bourke (6)
  6. A Lit Fuse by Nat Segaloff (5)

Longlist

  1. Archive of Our Own by the Organization for Transformative Works
  2. “The 2016 #BlackSpecFic Report” by Cecily Kane
  3. Invisible 3 edited by Jim C. Hines and Mary Anne Mohanraj
  4. Worldcon 75 Restaurant Guide edited by J. Robert Tupasela
  5. “Freshly Remember’d: Kirk Drift” by Erin Horáková
  6. “An Unexpected Honor” by Ursula Vernon
  7. Don’t Live For Your Obituary by John Scalzi
  8. Norse Mythology by Neil Gaiman
  9. Star-Begotten by James Gunn

Best Graphic Story

Finalists

  1. Monstress, Vol. 2 by Marjorie M. Liu and Sana Takeda (1)
  2. Saga, Vol. 7 by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (2)
  3. Bitch Planet, Vol. 2 by Kelly Sue DeConnick, Valentine De Landro, and Taki Soma (4)
  4. Black Bolt, Vol. 1 by Saladin Ahmed and Christian Ward (3)
  5. Paper Girls, Vol. 3 by Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang (5)
  6. My Favorite Thing is Monsters, Vol. 1 by Emil Ferris (6)

Longlist

  1. Ms. Marvel, Vol. 7 by G. Willow Wilson, Mirka Andolfo, Takeshi Miyazawa, and Francesco Gaston
  2. Ladycastle by Delilah Dawson, Becca Farrow, and Ashley A. Woods
  3. The Wicked + The Divine, Vol. 5 by Kieron Gillen and Jamie McKelvie
  4. Ms. Marvel, Vol. 8 by G. Willow Wilson, Marco Failla, and Diego Olortegui
  5. 17776 by Jon Bois
  6. Saga, Vol. 8 by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples
  7. Octavia E. Butler’s Kindred by Damian Duffy and John Jennings
  8. Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, Vol. 6 by Ryan North and Erica Henderson
  9. Above the Timberline by Gregory Manchess

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

Finalists

  1. Wonder Woman (1)
  2. Get Out (5)
  3. Thor: Ragnarok (4)
  4. Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2)
  5. The Shape of Water (3)
  6. Blade Runner 2049 (6)

Longlist

  1. Logan
  2. Coco
  3. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  4. The Good Place, Season 1
  5. The Handmaid’s Tale, Season 1
  6. The Expanse, Season 2
  7. your name.
  8. Stranger Things, Season 2
  9. Spider-Man: Homecoming

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

Finalists

  1. The Good Place, “The Trolley Problem” (3)
  2. Black Mirror, “USS Callister” (2)
  3. The Good Place, “Michael’s Gambit” (1)
  4. Doctor Who, “Twice Upon a Time” (4)
  5. Star Trek: Discovery, “Magic to Make the Sanest Man Go Mad” (6)
  6. “The Deep” by clipping. (5)

Longlist

  1. The Expanse, “Caliban’s War”
  2. The Expanse, “Home”
  3. Doctor Who, “World Enough and Time”
  4. Star Trek Continues, “What Ships Are For”
  5. The Good Place, “Dance Dance Resolution”
  6. Orphan Black, “To Right the Wrongs of Many”
  7. Doctor Who, “Thin Ice”
  8. Game of Thrones, “The Dragon and the Wolf”
  9. Game of Thrones, “The Spoils of War”

Best Editor, Long Form

Finalists

  1. Sheila E. Gilbert (2)
  2. Navah Wolfe (1)
  3. Diana M. Pho (6)
  4. Devi Pillai (7)
  5. Miriam Weinberg (3)
  6. Joe Monti (5)

Longlist

  1. Liz Gorinsky (declined)
  2. Will Hinton
  3. Lee Harris
  4. Toni Weisskopf
  5. Patrick Nielsen Hayden
  6. Beth Meacham
  7. Betsy Wollheim
  8. Carl Engle-Laird
  9. Gillian Redfearn

Best Editor, Short Form

Finalists

  1. Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas (1)
  2. Sheila Williams (6)
  3. Neil Clarke (4)
  4. John Joseph Adams (5)
  5. Jonathan Strahan (3)
  6. Lee Harris (2)

Longlist

  1. C.C. Finlay
  2. Ellen Datlow
  3. Julia Rios
  4. Ann Vandermeer
  5. Scott H. Andrews
  6. Gardner Dozois
  7. Michi Trota
  8. Marguerite Kenner
  9. Trevor Quachri

Best Professional Artist

Finalists

  1. Sana Takeda (5)
  2. John Picacio (3)
  3. Galen Dara (2)
  4. Victo Ngai (1)
  5. Kathleen Jennings (6)
  6. Bastien Lecouffe Deharme (7)

Longlist

  1. Julie Dillon (declined)
  2. Yuko Shimizu
  3. Gregory Manchess
  4. Richard Anderson
  5. Tran Nguyen
  6. Jaime Jones
  7. Maurizio Manzieri
  8. Likhain
  9. Dan dos Santos

Best Semiprozine

Finalists

  1. Uncanny Magazine edited by Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas (1)
  2. Strange Horizons edited by Jane Crowley, Kate Dollarhyde, and Niall Harrison (2)
  3. Beneath Ceaseless Skies edited by Scott H. Andrews (3)
  4. Escape Pod edited by Mur Lafferty, S.B. Divya, and Norm Sherman (6)
  5. Fireside Magazine edited by Brian White and Julia Rios (4)
  6.  The Book Smugglers edited by Ana Grilo and Thea James (5)

Longlist

  1. FIYAH Literary Magazine edited by Justina Ireland and Troy L. Wiggins
  2. GigaNotoSaurus edited by Rashida J. Smith
  3. Clarkesworld Magazine edited by Neil Clarke
  4. Interzone edited by Andy Cox
  5. PodCastle edited by Khaalidah Muhammad-Ali and Jen R. Albert
  6. Shimmer Magazine edited by Beth Wodzinski
  7. Tähtivaeltaja edited by Toni Jerrman
  8. Lightspeed Magazine edited by John Joseph Adams
  9. Cast of Wonders edited by Marguerite Kenner

Best Fanzine

Finalists

  1. File 770 edited by Mike Glyer (1)
  2. SF Bluestocking edited by Bridget McKinney (3)
  3. nerds of a feather, flock together edited by The G, Vance Kotrla, and Joe Sherry (4)
  4. Journey Planet edited by Team Journey Planet (2)
  5. Galactic Journey edited by Gideon Marcus (6)
  6. Rocket Stack Rank edited by Greg Hullender and Eric Wong (5)

Longlist

  1. Black Gate edited by John O’Neill
  2. The Rec Center edited by Elizabeth Minkel and Gavia Baker-Whitelaw
  3. Lady Business edited by Clare, Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay, and Susan
  4. Women Write About Comics edited by Megan Purdy
  5. Banana Wings edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
  6. Camestros Felapton edited by Camestros Felapton
  7. Quick Sip Reviews edited by Charles Payseur
  8. Ansible edited by David Langford
  9. SF Commentary edited by Bruce Gillespie

Best Fancast

Finalists

  1. Ditch Diggers hosted by Mur Lafferty and Matt Wallace (1)
  2. Fangirl Happy Hour hosted by Ana Grilo and Renay Williams (4)
  3. The Coode Street Podcast hosted by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe (2)
  4. Galactic Suburbia hosted by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts (3)
  5. Sword and Laser hosted by Veronica Belmont and Tom Merritt (7)
  6. Verity! hosted by Deborah Stanish, Erika Ensign, Katrina Griffiths, L.M. Myles, Lynne M. Thomas, and Tansy Rayner Roberts (6)

Longlist

  1. Tea and Jeopardy hosted by Emma Newman and Peter Newman (declined)
  2. The Skiffy and Fanty Show hosted by by Shaun Duke, Julia Rios, Paul Weimer, Mike Underwood, David Annandale, Alex Acks, Trish Matson, and Jen Zink
  3. Storyological hosted by E.G. Cosh and Chris Kammerud
  4. Jay & Miles X-Plain the X-Men hosted by Jay Rachel Edidin and Miles Stokes
  5. Breaking the Glass Slipper hosted by Lucy Hounsom, Charlotte Bond, and Megan Leigh
  6. Kalanadi hosted by Rachel
  7. Fast Forward hosted by Tom Schaad and Mike Zipser
  8. Get to Work Hurley! hosted by Kameron Hurley
  9. Eating the Fantastic hosted by Scott Edelman

Best Fan Writer

Finalists

  1. Sarah Gailey (2)
  2. Foz Meadows (5)
  3. Mike Glyer (4)
  4. Bogi Takács (6)
  5. Camestros Felapton (3)
  6. Charles Payseur (1)

Longlist

  1. Natalie Luhrs
  2. Alasdair Stuart
  3. Liz Bourke
  4. Erin Horáková
  5. O. Westin
  6. Michi Trota
  7. Elsa Sjunneson-Henry
  8. James Nicoll
  9. Chuck Tingle

Best Fan Artist

Finalists

  1. Geneva Benton (2)
  2. Likhain (1)
  3. Grace P. Fong (3)
  4. Maya Hahto (6)
  5. Spring Schoenhuth (5)
  6. Steve Stiles (4)

Longlist

  1. Stephanie Law
  2. Ariela Housman
  3. Meg Frank
  4. Leon Tukker
  5. Brad W. Foster
  6. Richard Man
  7. Kirbi Fagan
  8. Liv Rainey-Smith
  9. Laya Rose

WSFS Award for Best Young Adult Book

Finalists

  1. Akata Warrior by Nnedi Okorafor (1)
  2. Summer in Orcus by T. Kingfisher, illustrated by Lauren Henderson (5)
  3. In Other Lands by Sarah Rees Brennan (2)
  4. A Skinful of Shadows by Frances Hardinge (6)
  5. The Art of Starving by Sam J. Miller (4)
  6. The Book of Dust: La Belle Sauvage by Philip Pullman (3)

Longlist

  1. Buried Heart by Kate Elliott
  2. Weave a Circle Round by Kari Maaren
  3. Exo by Fonda Lee
  4. Jane, Unlimited by Kristin Cashore
  5. Dreadnought by April Daniels
  6. Strange the Dreamer by Laini Taylor
  7. Thick as Thieves by Megan Whalen Turner
  8. Want by Cindy Pon
  9. Tool of War by Paolo Bacigalupi

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer

Finalists

  1. Rebecca Roanhorse (5)
  2. Vina Jie-Min Prasad (1)
  3. Jeannette Ng (4)
  4. Rivers Solomon (2)
  5. Katherine Arden (3)
  6. Sarah Kuhn (2)

Longlist

  1. S.A. Chakraborty
  2. Sylvain Neuvel
  3. G.V. Anderson
  4. Brandon O’Brien
  5. K.B. Wagers
  6. Benjamin C. Kinney
  7. April Daniels
  8. Annalee Newitz
  9. Erin Roberts

You can find more details in the 2018 Hugo & Related Award Statistics (pdf).  Nicholas Whyte, a former Hugo Administrator, and Camestros Felapton, one of the Best Fan Writer Finalists, both made some observations about the results.

Six of my first choices and four of my second took home the trophy — just over half the ballot!  Several of my nominees turned up on the longlist as well.  I was especially happy for BookTuber Rachel (Kalanadi) in Best Fancast.  What are your thoughts on the outcome?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s