2019 Hugo Nominations

The nomination period for the 2019 Hugo Awards, the Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book, and the John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer closed last Friday night.  They plan to announce the finalists in early April, and the winners will be presented on August 18th at Dublin 2019: An Irish Worldcon.  Here are my selections:

Best Novel

  • Blackfish City, Sam J. Miller (Ecco)
  • The Calculating Stars, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor)
  • Revenant Gun, Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris)
  • Spinning Silver, Naomi Novik (Del Rey)
  • Trail of Lightning, Rebecca Roanhorse (Saga)

Best Novella

  • Beneath the Sugar Sky, Seanan McGuire (Tor.com)
  • Gods, Monsters, and the Lucky Peach, Kelly Robson (Tor.com)
  • “The Persistence of Blood”, Juliette Wade (Clarkesworld 138)
  • The Tea Master and the Detective, Aliette de Bodard (Subterranean)
  • “Umbernight”, Carolyn Ives Gilman (Clarkesworld 137)

Best Novelette

Best Short Story

Best Series

  • Earthsea, Ursula K. Le Guin; “Firelight” (The Books of Earthsea, Saga)
  • Machineries of Empire, Yoon Ha Lee; Revenant Gun (Solaris)
  • Wild Cards, George R.R. Martin and others; Fitting In, Max Gladstone (Tor.com)
  • Xuya Universe, Aliette de Bodard; The Tea Master and the Detective (Subterranean)

Best Related Work

  • Astounding: John W. Campbell, Isaac Asimov, Robert A. Heinlein, L. Ron Hubbard, and the Golden Age of Science Fiction, Alec Nevala-Lee (Dey St.)
  • Daemon Voices: On Stories and Storytelling, Philip Pullman (Knopf)
  • An Informal History of the Hugos: A Personal Look Back at the Hugo Awards, 1953-2000, Jo Walton (Tor)
  • Sense of Wonder: Short Fiction Reviews (2009-2017), Gardner Dozois (ReAnimus)
  • Strange Stars: David Bowie, Pop Music, and the Decade Sci-Fi Exploded, Jason Heller (Melville House)

Best Graphic Story

  • Abbott, Saladin Ahmed and Sami Kivelä (BOOM!)
  • Monstress Vol. 3: Haven, Marjorie M. Liu and Sana Takeda (Image)
  • Paper Girls Vol. 4, Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang (Image)
  • Saga Vol. 9, Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)
  • White Sand Vol. 2, Brandon Sanderson, Rik Hoskin, Julius Gopez, and Julius Otha (Dynamite)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

  • Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (Netflix)
  • Christopher Robin (Disney)
  • The House with a Clock in Its Walls (Universal)
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story (Lucasfilm)
  • A Wrinkle in Time (Disney)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

  • Dirty Computer [Emotion Picture], Janelle Monáe (Wondaland)
  • Doctor Who: The Woman Who Fell to Earth, S11 E01 (BBC)
  • The Expanse: Abaddon’s Gate, S03 E13 (Syfy)
  • The Good Place: Janet(s), S03 E09 (NBC)
  • The Magicians: All That Josh, S03 E09 (Syfy)

Best Professional Editor, Short Form

  • John Joseph Adams (Lightspeed)
  • Neil Clarke (Clarkesworld)
  • Gardner Dozois (The Book of Magic, Bantam)
  • C.C. Finlay (Fantasy & Science Fiction)
  • Jason Sizemore (Apex)

Best Professional Editor, Long Form

  • Anne Groell (Random House)

Best Professional Artist

  • Tommy Arnold, cover art for Trail of Lightning by Rebecca Roanhorse
  • Jon Foster, cover art for Gods, Monsters, and the Lucky Peach by Kelly Robson
  • Miranda Meeks, cover art for the Subterranean Press edition of The Obelisk Gate by N.K. Jemisin
  • Greg Ruth, cover art for the hardcover reprint of Binti by Nnedi Okorafor
  • Charles Vess, cover art and interior illustrations for The Books of Earthsea: The Complete Illustrated Edition by Ursula K. Le Guin

Best Semiprozine

Best Fanzine

Best Fancast

Best Fan Writer

Best Fan Artist

  • Ariela Housman, fan art for Mary Robinette Kowal’s Lady Astronaut series
  • Jemina Malkki, fan art for N.K. Jemisin’s Broken Earth series
  • Diana Novich, fan art for the Assassin’s Creed Odyssey video game
  • Matt Olson, thumbnails and banner art for the SFF180 BookTube channel
  • Laya Rose, fan art for the Thirteenth Doctor

Best Art Book

  • The Books of Earthsea: The Complete Illustrated Edition by Ursula K. Le Guin, illustrated by Charles Vess (Saga)
  • Fire & Blood by George R.R. Martin, illustrated by Doug Wheatley (Bantam)
  • A Middle-earth Traveler: Sketches from Bag End to Mordor, John Howe (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
  • Spectrum 25: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, John Fleskes (Flesk)

Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book

  • The Belles, Dhonielle Clayton (Freeform)
  • Blanca & Roja, Anna-Marie McLemore (Feiwel and Friends)
  • Children of Blood and Bone, Tomi Adeyemi (Henry Holt)
  • Dread Nation, Justina Ireland (Balzer + Bray)
  • Mirage, Somaiya Daud (Flatiron)

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer

 

What were your favorites from 2018?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s