2020 Hugos: My Final Ballot

Voting for the Hugo Awards, the Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book, and the Astounding Award for Best New Writer closed last night.  The winners will be presented by CoNZealand in a virtual ceremony at 11 am on August 1st NZST (UTC +12, 7 pm on July 31st EDT).  Here is how I ranked the finalists:

Best Novel

  1. The Ten Thousand Doors of January, by Alix E. Harrow (Redhook; Orbit UK)
  2. Middlegame, by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
  3. The Light Brigade, by Kameron Hurley (Saga; Angry Robot UK)
  4. A Memory Called Empire, by Arkady Martine (Tor; Tor UK)
  5. Gideon the Ninth, by Tamsyn Muir (Tor.com Publishing)
  6. The City in the Middle of the Night, by Charlie Jane Anders (Tor; Titan)

Best Novella

  1. To Be Taught, If Fortunate, by Becky Chambers (Harper Voyager; Hodder & Stoughton)
  2. In an Absent Dream, by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
  3. The Deep, by Rivers Solomon, with Daveed Diggs, William Hutson & Jonathan Snipes (Saga Press/Gallery)
  4. The Haunting of Tram Car 015, by P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com Publishing)
  5. “Anxiety Is the Dizziness of Freedom”, by Ted Chiang (Exhalation (Borzoi/Alfred A. Knopf; Picador))
  6. This Is How You Lose the Time War, by Amal El-Mohtar and Max Gladstone (Saga Press; Jo Fletcher Books)

Best Novelette

  1. “Away With the Wolves”, by Sarah Gailey (Uncanny Magazine: Disabled People Destroy Fantasy Special Issue, September/October 2019)
  2. “For He Can Creep”, by Siobhan Carroll (Tor.com, 10 July 2019)
  3. “The Archronology of Love”, by Caroline M. Yoachim (Lightspeed, April 2019)
  4. “Omphalos”, by Ted Chiang (Exhalation (Borzoi/Alfred A. Knopf; Picador))
  5. “The Blur in the Corner of Your Eye”, by Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny Magazine, July-August 2019)
  6. Emergency Skin, by N.K. Jemisin (Forward Collection (Amazon))

Best Short Story

  1. “Do Not Look Back, My Lion”, by Alix E. Harrow (Beneath Ceaseless Skies, January 2019)
  2. “As the Last I May Know”, by S.L. Huang (Tor.com, 23 October 2019)
  3. “And Now His Lordship Is Laughing”, by Shiv Ramdas (Strange Horizons, 9 September 2019)
  4. “Blood Is Another Word for Hunger”, by Rivers Solomon (Tor.com, 24 July 2019)
  5. “A Catalog of Storms”, by Fran Wilde (Uncanny Magazine, January/February 2019)
  6. “Ten Excerpts from an Annotated Bibliography on the Cannibal Women of Ratnabar Island”, by Nibedita Sen (Nightmare Magazine, May 2019)

Best Series

  1. The Expanse, by James S. A. Corey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  2. InCryptid, by Seanan McGuire (DAW)
  3. Winternight Trilogy, by Katherine Arden (Del Rey; Del Rey UK)
  4. Planetfall series, by Emma Newman (Ace; Gollancz)
  5. Luna, by Ian McDonald (Tor; Gollancz)
  6. The Wormwood Trilogy, by Tade Thompson (Orbit US; Orbit UK)

Best Related Work

  1. Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin, produced and directed by Arwen Curry
  2. The Lady from the Black Lagoon: Hollywood Monsters and the Lost Legacy of Milicent Patrick, by Mallory O’Meara (Hanover Square)
  3. Joanna Russ, by Gwyneth Jones (University of Illinois Press (Modern Masters of Science Fiction))
  4. The Pleasant Profession of Robert A. Heinlein, by Farah Mendlesohn (Unbound)
  5. Becoming Superman: My Journey from Poverty to Hollywood, by J. Michael Straczynski (Harper Voyager US)
  6. “2019 John W. Campbell Award Acceptance Speech”, by Jeannette Ng

Best Graphic Story or Comic

  1. The Wicked + The Divine, Volume 9: “Okay”, by Kieron Gillen and Jamie McKelvie, colours by Matt Wilson, letters by Clayton Cowles (Image)
  2. Monstress, Volume 4: The Chosen, written by Marjorie Liu, art by Sana Takeda (Image)
  3. Die, Volume 1: Fantasy Heartbreaker, by Kieron Gillen and Stephanie Hans, letters by Clayton Cowles (Image)
  4. Paper Girls, Volume 6, written by Brian K. Vaughan, drawn by Cliff Chiang, colours by Matt Wilson, letters by Jared K. Fletcher (Image)
  5. LaGuardia, written by Nnedi Okorafor, art by Tana Ford, colours by James Devlin (Berger Books; Dark Horse)
  6. Mooncakes, by Wendy Xu and Suzanne Walker, letters by Joamette Gil (Oni Press; Lion Forge)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

  1. Good Omens, written by Neil Gaiman, directed by Douglas Mackinnon (Amazon Studios/BBC Studios/Narrativia/The Blank Corporation)
  2. Us, written and directed by Jordan Peele (Monkeypaw Productions/Universal Pictures)
  3. Russian Doll (Season One), created by Natasha Lyonne, Leslye Headland and Amy Poehler, directed by Leslye Headland, Jamie Babbit and Natasha Lyonne (3 Arts Entertainment/Jax Media/Netflix/Paper Kite Productions/Universal Television)
  4. Captain Marvel, screenplay by Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck and Geneva Robertson-Dworet, directed by Anna Boden and Ryan Fleck (Walt Disney Pictures/Marvel Studios/Animal Logic (Australia))
  5. Avengers: Endgame, screenplay by Christopher Markus and Stephen McFeely, directed by Anthony Russo and Joe Russo (Marvel Studios)
  6. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, screenplay by Chris Terrio and J.J. Abrams, directed by J.J. Abrams (Walt Disney Pictures/Lucasfilm/Bad Robot)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

  1. The Expanse: “Cibola Burn”, written by Daniel Abraham & Ty Franck and Naren Shankar, directed by Breck Eisner (Amazon Prime Video)
  2. Watchmen: “A God Walks into Abar”, written by Jeff Jensen and Damon Lindelof, directed by Nicole Kassell (HBO)
  3. Watchmen: “This Extraordinary Being”, written by Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson, directed by Stephen Williams (HBO)
  4. The Good Place: “The Answer”, written by Daniel Schofield, directed by Valeria Migliassi Collins (Fremulon/3 Arts Entertainment/Universal Television)
  5. The Mandalorian: “Redemption”, written by Jon Favreau, directed by Taika Waititi (Disney+)
  6. Doctor Who: “Resolution”, written by Chris Chibnall, directed by Wayne Yip (BBC)

Best Editor, Short Form

  1. Sheila Williams
  2. Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas
  3. Ellen Datlow
  4. Jonathan Strahan
  5. C.C. Finlay
  6. Neil Clarke

Best Editor, Long Form

  1. Brit Hvide
  2. Navah Wolfe
  3. Sheila E. Gilbert
  4. Diana M. Pho
  5. Devi Pillai
  6. Miriam Weinberg

Best Professional Artist

  1. Tommy Arnold
  2. Galen Dara
  3. Alyssa Winans
  4. Yuko Shimizu
  5. Rovina Cai
  6. John Picacio

Best Semiprozine

  1. Fireside Magazine, editor Julia Rios, managing editor Elsa Sjunneson, copyeditor Chelle Parker, social coordinator Meg Frank, publisher & art director Pablo Defendini, founding editor Brian White
  2. FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction, executive editor Troy L. Wiggins, editors Eboni Dunbar, Brent Lambert, L.D. Lewis, Danny Lore, Brandon O’Brien and Kaleb Russell
  3. Uncanny Magazine, editors-in-chief Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, nonfiction/managing editor Michi Trota, managing editor Chimedum Ohaegbu, podcast producers Erika Ensign and Steven Schapansky
  4. Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor Scott H. Andrews
  5. Escape Pod, editors Mur Lafferty and S.B. Divya, assistant editor Benjamin C. Kinney, audio producers Adam Pracht and Summer Brooks, hosts Tina Connolly and Alasdair Stuart
  6. Strange Horizons, Vanessa Rose Phin, Catherine Krahe, AJ Odasso, Dan Hartland, Joyce Chng, Dante Luiz and the Strange Horizons staff

Best Fanzine

  1. nerds of a feather, flock together, editors Adri Joy, Joe Sherry, Vance Kotrla, and The G
  2. Quick Sip Reviews, editor Charles Payseur
  3. The Book Smugglers, editors Ana Grilo and Thea James
  4. Galactic Journey, founder Gideon Marcus, editor Janice Marcus, senior writers Rosemary Benton, Lorelei Marcus and Victoria Silverwolf
  5. Journey Planet, editors James Bacon, Christopher J Garcia, Alissa McKersie, Ann Gry, Chuck Serface, John Coxon and Steven H Silver
  6. The Rec Center, editors Elizabeth Minkel and Gavia Baker-Whitelaw

Best Fancast

  1. Claire Rousseau’s YouTube channel, produced & presented by Claire Rousseau
  2. Our Opinions Are Correct, presented by Annalee Newitz and Charlie Jane Anders
  3. Be The Serpent, presented by Alexandra Rowland, Freya Marske and Jennifer Mace
  4. Galactic Suburbia, presented by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts, producer Andrew Finch
  5. The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
  6. The Skiffy and Fanty Show, presented by Jen Zink, Shaun Duke, Paul Weimer, Alex Acks, Trish Matson, David Annandale, and The Skiffy and Fanty Crew

Best Fan Writer

  1. Adam Whitehead
  2. Cora Buhlert
  3. Bogi Takács
  4. Paul Weimer
  5. James Davis Nicoll
  6. Alasdair Stuart

Best Fan Artist

  1. Iain Clark
  2. Ariela Housman
  3. Grace P. Fong
  4. Elise Matthesen
  5. Meg Frank
  6. Sara Felix

Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book (not a Hugo)

  1. Riverland, by Fran Wilde (Amulet)
  2. Catfishing on CatNet, by Naomi Kritzer (Tor Teen)
  3. The Wicked King, by Holly Black (Little, Brown; Hot Key)
  4. Dragon Pearl, by Yoon Ha Lee (Disney/Hyperion)
  5. Deeplight, by Frances Hardinge (Macmillan)
  6. Minor Mage, by T. Kingfisher (Argyll)

Astounding Award for Best New Writer, sponsored by Dell Magazines (not a Hugo)

  1. R.F. Kuang (2nd year of eligibility)
  2. Tasha Suri (2nd year of eligibility)
  3. Sam Hawke (2nd year of eligibility)
  4. Emily Tesh (1st year of eligibility)
  5. Nibedita Sen (2nd year of eligibility)
  6. Jenn Lyons (1st year of eligibility)

Let me know how you voted or which of the finalists you’re rooting for.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s