2020 Hugo Voters Packet

The 2020 Hugo Voters Packet is available to members of CoNZealand, the 78th World Science Fiction Convention, from now until close of voting on July 15.  Many thanks to the creators and publishers who have shared materials for the consideration of Hugo voters and to the Hugo administrators for putting it all together!

Once logged in to the member area, you will be able to access the download page for the Hugo Packet.  The first file is a table of contents in PDF format showing the types of files provided for each participating finalist in each category (except dramatic presentation).  The remaining downloads are a series of ZIP files divided by category and further divided by finalist in categories with large file sizes.

In the following breakdown, I have put an asterisk (*) next to the file types where I noticed formatting issues.  In most cases, these issues only affect the EPUB and MOBI formats, and the PDF version of the same book looks fine.  However, Planetfall by Emma Newman (the first book in the Best Series finalist of the same name) has almost no formatting in either file type provided through NetGalley.  For example, paragraphs start on a new line with no line break or indent.  Atlas Alone (fourth and final book in the same series) is slightly better with at least paragraph line breaks.  The second and third books are uncorrected proofs but appear close to final copy on a cursory glance.

The books accessed through NetGalley links are DRM protected.  Contrary to what it says in some of the accompanying packet material, the “Send to Kindle” option is not available for the Kindle for PC or Mac desktop apps.  You will need to set up a specific Kindle device or mobile app to receive the file from NetGalley.  The book will then be available to download to any other Kindle device or mobile app logged into your Amazon account, but DRM will tie the book to the device or app it is downloaded to.  To read on your computer or other ereaders and apps, choose the “Download Protected EPUB/PDF” option.  You will need to install Adobe Digital Editions and authorize it with an Adobe ID.  Here the DRM will allow you to read on any device or app authorized with the same Adobe ID, but these are set to expire 55 days after downloading (which currently takes us past the close of the voting period).  NetGalley’s help pages have the details on setting up a Kindle or downloading and reading on other devices.

Happy reading, watching, listening, and viewing!

BEST NOVEL (5 novels, 1 novel excerpt)

  • The City in the Middle of the Night, by Charlie Jane Anders (Tor; Titan)
    • complete novel in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • Gideon the Ninth, by Tamsyn Muir (Tor.com Publishing)
    • complete novel in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • The Light Brigade, by Kameron Hurley (Saga; Angry Robot UK)
    • complete novel in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • A Memory Called Empire, by Arkady Martine (Tor; Tor UK)
    • complete novel in PDF
  • Middlegame, by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
    • complete novel in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • The Ten Thousand Doors of January, by Alix E. Harrow (Redhook; Orbit UK)
    • excerpt of the first 100 pages in watermarked PDF

BEST NOVELLA (5 novellas, 1 collection)

  • “Anxiety Is the Dizziness of Freedom”, by Ted Chiang (Exhalation (Borzoi/Alfred A. Knopf; Picador))
    • uncorrected proof of complete collection including the nominated novella and novelette in watermarked PDF
    • PDF with NetGalley link for uncorrected proof of complete collection in Adobe DRM EPUB or Send to Kindle DRM AZW3
    • same files provided in the novelette packet
  • The Deep, by Rivers Solomon, with Daveed Diggs, William Hutson & Jonathan Snipes (Saga Press/Gallery)
    • complete novella in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • The Haunting of Tram Car 015, by P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com Publishing)
    • complete novella in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • In an Absent Dream, by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
    • complete novella in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • This Is How You Lose the Time War, by Amal El-Mohtar and Max Gladstone (Saga Press; Jo Fletcher Books)
    • complete novella in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • To Be Taught, If Fortunate, by Becky Chambers (Harper Voyager; Hodder & Stoughton)
    • complete novella in watermarked PDF

BEST NOVELETTE (5 novelettes, 1 collection)

  • “The Archronology of Love”, by Caroline M. Yoachim (Lightspeed, April 2019)
    • complete novelette in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • “Away With the Wolves”, by Sarah Gailey (Uncanny Magazine: Disabled People Destroy Fantasy Special Issue, September/October 2019)
    • complete novelette in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • “The Blur in the Corner of Your Eye”, by Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny Magazine, July/August 2019)
    • complete novelette in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • Emergency Skin, by N.K. Jemisin (Forward Collection (Amazon))
    • complete novelette in MOBI
  • “For He Can Creep”, by Siobhan Carroll (Tor.com, 10 July 2019)
    • complete novelette in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • “Omphalos”, by Ted Chiang (Exhalation (Borzoi/Alfred A. Knopf; Picador))
    • uncorrected proof of complete collection including the nominated novelette and novella in watermarked PDF
    • PDF with NetGalley link for uncorrected proof of complete collection in Adobe DRM EPUB or Send to Kindle DRM AZW3
    • same files provided in the novella packet

BEST SHORT STORY (6 short stories)

  • “And Now His Lordship Is Laughing”, by Shiv Ramdas (Strange Horizons, 9 September 2019)
    • complete short story in EPUB*, MOBI*, and PDF
  • “As the Last I May Know”, by S.L. Huang (Tor.com, 23 October 2019)
    • complete short story in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • “Blood Is Another Word for Hunger”, by Rivers Solomon (Tor.com, 24 July 2019)
    • complete short story in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • “A Catalog of Storms”, by Fran Wilde (Uncanny Magazine, January/February 2019)
    • complete short story in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • “Do Not Look Back, My Lion”, by Alix E. Harrow (Beneath Ceaseless Skies, January 2019)
    • complete short story in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • “Ten Excerpts from an Annotated Bibliography on the Cannibal Women of Ratnabar Island”, by Nibedita Sen (Nightmare Magazine, May 2019)
    • complete short story in PDF

BEST SERIES (14 novels, 5 novel excerpts, 36 short fiction works)

  • The Expanse, by James S. A. Corey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
    • excerpt of the first 100 pages of Leviathan Wakes (book 1) in watermarked PDF
  • InCryptid, by Seanan McGuire (DAW)
    • PDF with NetGalley links for complete novels 1-8 in Adobe DRM EPUB or Send to Kindle DRM AZW3 (novels 7-8 are uncorrected proofs)
    • 36 complete works of short fiction in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
    • reading order in PDF
  • Luna, by Ian McDonald (Tor; Gollancz)
    • complete novel of Luna: New Moon (book 1) in EPUB and PDF
    • excerpt of the first 34 pages of Luna: Wolf Moon (book 2) in PDF
    • excerpt of the first 29 pages of Luna: Moon Rising (book 3) in PDF
  • Planetfall series, by Emma Newman (Ace; Gollancz)
    • PDF with NetGalley link for uncorrected proofs of complete novels 1-4 in Adobe DRM EPUB* or Send to Kindle DRM AZW3*
  • Winternight Trilogy, by Katherine Arden (Del Rey; Del Rey UK)
    • excerpt of the first 156 pages of The Bear and the Nightingale (book 1) in watermarked PDF
    • page 2 of the excerpt has a NetGalley link to request the complete novel in Adobe DRM EPUB or Send to Kindle DRM AZW3
  • The Wormwood Trilogy, by Tade Thompson (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
    • excerpt of the first 114 pages of Rosewater (book 1) in watermarked PDF

BEST RELATED WORK (2 non-fiction books, 2 non-fiction book excerpts, 1 speech transcript, 1 documentary)

  • Becoming Superman: My Journey from Poverty to Hollywood, by J. Michael Straczynski (Harper Voyager US)
    • complete book in watermarked PDF
  • Joanna Russ, by Gwyneth Jones (University of Illinois Press (Modern Masters of Science Fiction))
    • excerpt of chapters 4-5 (46 pp) in PDF (red text across the bottom of every page stating: “Copyrighted material. For award review purposes only.”)
  • The Lady from the Black Lagoon: Hollywood Monsters and the Lost Legacy of Milicent Patrick, by Mallory O’Meara (Hanover Square)
    • excerpt of the first 8 pages in PDF
  • The Pleasant Profession of Robert A. Heinlein, by Farah Mendlesohn (Unbound)
    • complete book in EPUB and PDF
  • “2019 John W. Campbell Award Acceptance Speech”, by Jeannette Ng
    • complete transcript of speech in PDF
  • Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin, produced and directed by Arwen Curry
    • PDF with description and password protected link to online video of the complete documentary

BEST GRAPHIC STORY OR COMIC (22 graphic novels)

  • Die, Volume 1: Fantasy Heartbreaker, by Kieron Gillen and Stephanie Hans, letters by Clayton Cowles (Image)
    • complete graphic novel in PDF
  • LaGuardia, written by Nnedi Okorafor, art by Tana Ford, colours by James Devlin (Berger Books; Dark Horse)
    • complete graphic novel in PDF
  • Monstress, Volume 4: The Chosen, written by Marjorie Liu, art by Sana Takeda (Image)
    • complete graphic novels of volumes 1-4 in PDF
  • Mooncakes, by Wendy Xu and Suzanne Walker, letters by Joamette Gil (Oni Press; Lion Forge)
    • complete graphic novel in PDF
  • Paper Girls, Volume 6, written by Brian K. Vaughan, drawn by Cliff Chiang, colours by Matt Wilson, letters by Jared K. Fletcher (Image)
    • complete graphic novels of volumes 1-6 in PDF
  • The Wicked + The Divine, Volume 9: “Okay”, by Kieron Gillen and Jamie McKelvie, colours by Matt Wilson, letters by Clayton Cowles (Image)
    • complete graphic novels of volumes 1-9 in PDF

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION, SHORT FORM (1 TV episode, 1 video clip)

  • The Expanse: “Cibola Burn”, written by Daniel Abraham & Ty Franck and Naren Shankar, directed by Breck Eisner (Amazon Prime Video)
    • 1 minute video clip of episode in MOV
  • Doctor Who: “Resolution”, written by Chris Chibnall, directed by Wayne Yip (BBC)
    • 1 hour complete video of episode in MOV

BEST EDITOR, SHORT FORM (1 magazine issue, 2 prozine/semiprozine samplers, 1 anthology, 3 anthology excerpts, 2 novellas, 11 short fiction works)

  • Neil Clarke
    • sampler from Clarkesworld Magazine in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • Ellen Datlow
    • 5 short stories from Tor.com in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
    • complete novella of Desdemona and the Deep by C.S.E. Cooney in PDF
    • complete novella of Ormeshadow by Priya Sharma in PDF
    • introduction from The Best Horror of the Year: Volume Eleven in PDF
    • table of contents for The Best Horror of the Year: Volume Eleven in DOC
  • Jonathan Strahan
    • introduction in PDF
    • 6 short fiction works from Tor.com in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF (including a story also in the short story packet)
    • excerpt from The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy: Volume Thirteen in EPUB and MOBI
    • excerpt from Mission Critical in EPUB and MOBI
  • Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas
    • sampler from Uncanny Magazine in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF (only the short fiction from this sampler should be considered for this category)
    • complete anthology of The Best of Uncanny in EPUB and MOBI
    • same files provided in the semiprozine packet
  • Sheila Williams
    • complete July/August 2019 issue of Asimov’s Science Fiction in PDF

BEST EDITOR, LONG FORM (7 novels, 2 novel samplers, 2 graphic novels, 1 novella)

  • Sheila E. Gilbert
    • sampler of edited novels in PDF
  • Brit Hvide
    • list of edited novels in PDF
  • Diana M. Pho
    • list of edited works in PDF
    • complete novels in EPUB*, MOBI*, and watermarked PDF
      • A Labyrinth of Scions and Sorcery by Curtis Craddock
      • Amnesty by Lara Elena Donnelly
      • Tides of the Titans by Thoraiya Dyer
      • The Perfect Assassin by K. A. Doore
      • The Impossible Contract by K. A. Doore
      • The Revenant Express by George Mann
      • The Sol Majestic by Ferrett Steinmetz
    • other works in EPUB*, MOBI*, and watermarked PDF (should not be considered in evaluation for this category)
      • Chronin Volume 1: The Knife in Your Back by Alison Wilgus (graphic novel)
      • Chronin Volume 2: The Sword in Your Hand by Alison Wilgus (graphic novel)
      • The Haunting of Tram Car 015 by P. Djèlí Clark (novella)
  • Navah Wolfe
    • sampler of edited novels in EPUB*, MOBI*, and PDF

BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST (15 pro artist images, 3 pro artist samplers)

  • Tommy Arnold
    • 6 images in JPG (7 files with 1 duplicate)
  • Rovina Cai
    • sampler of art in PDF
  • Galen Dara
    • 1 image in JPG and TIF (3 files with 1 duplicate)
    • 4 images in JPG
  • John Picacio
    • sampler of art in PDF
  • Yuko Shimizu
    • sampler of art in PDF
  • Alyssa Winans
    • 3 images in JPG

BEST SEMIPROZINE (5 semiprozine issues, 4 semiprozine samplers, 6 semiprozine podcasts, 1 anthology, 2 cover art images)

  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor Scott H. Andrews
    • complete Issue #287 of Beneath Ceaseless Skies in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • Escape Pod, editors Mur Lafferty and S.B. Divya, assistant editor Benjamin C. Kinney, audio producers Adam Pracht and Summer Brooks, hosts Tina Connolly and Alasdair Stuart
    • sampler in EPUB, MOBI, PDF
    • 6 corresponding story podcasts in MP3
  • Fireside Magazine, editor Julia Rios, managing editor Elsa Sjunneson, copyeditor Chelle Parker, social coordinator Meg Frank, publisher & art director Pablo Defendini, founding editor Brian White
    • sampler in EPUB and MOBI
  • FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction, executive editor Troy L. Wiggins, editors Eboni Dunbar, Brent Lambert, L.D. Lewis, Danny Lore, Brandon O’Brien and Kaleb Russell
    • complete issues #9-12 in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF (watermark across cover image only in all formats)
  • Strange Horizons, Vanessa Rose Phin, Catherine Krahe, AJ Odasso, Dan Hartland, Joyce Chng, Dante Luiz and the Strange Horizons staff
    • sampler in EPUB (5 different device versions), MOBI, and PDF
  • Uncanny Magazine, editors-in-chief Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, nonfiction/managing editor Michi Trota, managing editor Chimedum Ohaegbu, podcast producers Erika Ensign and Steven Schapansky
    • sampler from Uncanny Magazine in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
    • complete anthology of The Best of Uncanny in EPUB and MOBI (reprint anthology which should only be used to evaluate the Thomases for Best Editor, Short Form)
    • same files are also included in the short form editor packet (2 separate cover art images in JPG for the sampler and anthology are only included in the semiprozine packet)

BEST FANZINE (4 fanzine issues, 5 fanzine samplers)

  • The Book Smugglers, editors Ana Grilo and Thea James
    • sampler in PDF
  • Galactic Journey, founder Gideon Marcus, editor Janice Marcus, senior writers Rosemary Benton, Lorelei Marcus and Victoria Silverwolf
    • sampler in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • Journey Planet, editors James Bacon, Christopher J Garcia, Alissa McKersie, Ann Gry, Chuck Serface, John Coxon and Steven H Silver
    • issues 45-48 in EPUB*, MOBI*, and PDF
  • nerds of a feather, flock together, editors Adri Joy, Joe Sherry, Vance Kotrla, and The G
    • sampler in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • Quick Sip Reviews, editor Charles Payseur
    • sampler in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • The Rec Center, editors Elizabeth Minkel and Gavia Baker-Whitelaw
    • introduction with links to a selection of online content in PDF

BEST FANCAST (39 fancasts, 4 fancast videos, 3 fancast transcripts)

  • Be The Serpent, presented by Alexandra Rowland, Freya Marske and Jennifer Mace
    • 3 podcasts in MP3
    • 3 corresponding transcripts in PDF
  • Claire Rousseau’s YouTube channel, produced & presented by Claire Rousseau
    • 4 videos in MP4
  • The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
    • 3 podcasts in MP3
  • Galactic Suburbia, presented by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts, producer Andrew Finch
    • 1 podcast in MP3
  • Our Opinions Are Correct, presented by Annalee Newitz and Charlie Jane Anders
    • 26 podcasts in MP3
  • The Skiffy and Fanty Show, presented by Jen Zink, Shaun Duke, Paul Weimer, Alex Acks, Trish Matson, David Annandale, and The Skiffy and Fanty Crew
    • introduction in PDF
    • 6 podcasts in MP3

BEST FAN WRITER (6 fan writing samplers)

  • Cora Buhlert
    • sampler in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • James Davis Nicoll
    • sampler in PDF
  • Alasdair Stuart
    • sampler in PDF
    • sampler split into 18 separate PDF files
  • Bogi Takács
    • sampler in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • Paul Weimer
    • sampler in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF
  • Adam Whitehead
    • sampler with links to more online content in PDF

BEST FAN ARTIST (65 images)

  • Iain Clark
    • 10 images in JPG
  • Sara Felix
    • 4 images in PNG
  • Grace P. Fong
    • 4 images in PNG
    • 4 images in JPG
  • Meg Frank
    • list of images in DOCX
    • 25 images in JPG
  • Ariela Housman
    • 5 images in PDF
  • Elise Matthesen
    • list of images in DOCX
    • 13 images in JPG

LODESTAR AWARD (5 YA books, 1 YA book excerpt)

  • Catfishing on CatNet, by Naomi Kritzer (Tor Teen)
    • complete book in PDF
  • Deeplight, by Frances Hardinge (Macmillan)
    • PDF with NetGalley link for an uncorrected proof of the complete book in Adobe DRM PDF or Send to Kindle DRM AZW3*
  • Dragon Pearl, by Yoon Ha Lee (Disney/Hyperion)
    • complete book in double-page PDF
  • Minor Mage, by T. Kingfisher (Argyll)
    • complete book in EPUB and MOBI
  • Riverland, by Fran Wilde (Amulet)
    • PDF with NetGalley link for an uncorrected proof of the complete book in Adobe DRM PDF or Send to Kindle DRM AZW3*
  • The Wicked King, by Holly Black (Little, Brown; Hot Key)
    • PDF with NetGalley link for an excerpt of the first 217 pages in Adobe DRM PDF or Send to Kindle DRM AZW3*

ASTOUNDING AWARD (3 novels, 1 novel excerpt, 1 novella, 3 short stories)

  • Sam Hawke (2nd year of eligibility)
    • complete novel of City of Lies in watermarked PDF
  • R.F. Kuang (2nd year of eligibility)
    • complete novel of The Poppy War in watermarked PDF
  • Jenn Lyons (1st year of eligibility)
    • complete novel of The Ruin of Kings in PDF
  • Nibedita Sen (2nd year of eligibility)
    • 3 short stories in PDF (including the one which is in the short story packet)
  • Tasha Suri (2nd year of eligibility)
    • excerpt of the first 103 pages of Empire of Sand in watermarked PDF
  • Emily Tesh (1st year of eligibility)
    • complete novella of Silver in the Wood in EPUB, MOBI, and PDF

SUMMARY

  • 29 complete novels
  • 6 novel excerpts
  • 8 novellas
  • 5 novelettes
  • 13 short stories
  • 41 other short fiction works
  • 2 complete anthologies or collections
  • 3 anthology excerpts
  • 2 complete non-fiction books
  • 2 non-fiction book excerpts
  • 1 speech transcript
  • 1 documentary
  • 24 graphic novels
  • 1 video clip
  • 1 TV episode
  • 1 magazine sampler
  • 1 magazine issue
  • 2 novel samplers
  • 3 pro artist samplers
  • 14 pro artist images
  • 4 semiprozine samplers
  • 5 semiprozine issues
  • 6 semiprozine podcasts
  • 2 cover art images
  • 5 fanzine samplers
  • 4 fanzine issues
  • 38 fancasts
  • 4 fancast videos
  • 3 fancast transcripts
  • 6 fan writing samplers
  • 65 fan artist images
  • 5 complete YA books
  • 1 YA book excerpt
  • various support documents

If you’ve scrolled all the way down to here, why not leave me a comment? 😉

2020 Hugos: Serial Categories

CoNZealand, the 78th World Science Fiction Convention, has announced the finalists for the 2020 Hugo Awards, the Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book, and the Astounding Award for Best New Writer.  You can watch a video of the announcement on CoNZealand’s YouTube channel or view the complete list on the Hugo Awards website.  JJ at File 770 has put together a post on Where To Find The 2020 Hugo Award Finalists For Free Online.

This is the fourth and final post of my initial thoughts.  I’m dividing the nineteen award categories into written fiction works (novel, novella, novelette, short story, young adult book), other individual works (related work, graphic story, long form dramatic presentation, short form dramatic presentation), people categories (short form editor, long form editor, professional artist, fan writer, fan artist, new writer), and serial categories (series, semiprozine, fanzine, fancast).

Best Series

  • The Expanse, by James S. A. Corey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • InCryptid, by Seanan McGuire (DAW)
  • Luna, by Ian McDonald (Tor; Gollancz)
  • Planetfall series, by Emma Newman (Ace; Gollancz)
  • Winternight Trilogy, by Katherine Arden (Del Rey; Del Rey UK)
  • The Wormwood Trilogy, by Tade Thompson (Orbit US; Orbit UK)

I’ve read at least one book and have been meaning to continue The ExpanseInCryptid, and Winternight.  I have at least the first book and have been meaning to start the other three series.  I was a little disappointed that The Expanse got nominated just before its conclusion, but there’s no guarantee that it would have made the ballot next year.  Now I’ll have extra motivation to get caught up by the time the last book comes out.

Best Semiprozine

  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor Scott H. Andrews
  • Escape Pod, editors Mur Lafferty and S.B. Divya, assistant editor Benjamin C. Kinney, audio producers Adam Pracht and Summer Brooks, hosts Tina Connolly and Alasdair Stuart
  • Fireside Magazine, editor Julia Rios, managing editor Elsa Sjunneson, copyeditor Chelle Parker, social coordinator Meg Frank, publisher & art director Pablo Defendini, founding editor Brian White
  • FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction, executive editor Troy L. Wiggins, editors Eboni Dunbar, Brent Lambert, L.D. Lewis, Danny Lore, Brandon O’Brien and Kaleb Russell
  • Strange Horizons, Vanessa Rose Phin, Catherine Krahe, AJ Odasso, Dan Hartland, Joyce Chng, Dante Luiz and the Strange Horizons staff
  • Uncanny Magazine, editors-in-chief Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, nonfiction/managing editor Michi Trota, managing editor Chimedum Ohaegbu, podcast producers Erika Ensign and Steven Schapansky

Beneath Ceaseless SkiesStrange Horizons, and Uncanny were my nominees.  The other three are also returning finalists.

Best Fanzine

  • The Book Smugglers, editors Ana Grilo and Thea James
  • Galactic Journey, founder Gideon Marcus, editor Janice Marcus, senior writers Rosemary Benton, Lorelei Marcus and Victoria Silverwolf
  • Journey Planet, editors James Bacon, Christopher J Garcia, Alissa McKersie, Ann Gry, Chuck Serface, John Coxon and Steven H Silver
  • nerds of a feather, flock together, editors Adri Joy, Joe Sherry, Vance Kotrla, and The G
  • Quick Sip Reviews, editor Charles Payseur
  • The Rec Center, editors Elizabeth Minkel and Gavia Baker-Whitelaw

The only newcomer here is The Rec Center which I’ve noticed on the longlist for the past two years.  The Book Smugglers was first nominated as a fanzine, then a couple times as a semiprozine, and now it’s back in fanzine.  My own nominees were nerds of a feather and Quick Sip Reviews.

Best Fancast

  • Be The Serpent, presented by Alexandra Rowland, Freya Marske and Jennifer Mace
  • Claire Rousseau’s YouTube channel, produced & presented by Claire Rousseau
  • The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
  • Galactic Suburbia, presented by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts, producer Andrew Finch
  • Our Opinions Are Correct, presented by Annalee Newitz and Charlie Jane Anders
  • The Skiffy and Fanty Show, presented by Jen Zink and Shaun Duke

I’m very excited to see a BookTube channel on the final ballot.  There have been a couple on the longlist, but Claire Rousseau is the first finalist from the community.  The others are all returning podcast finalists.

What have you read, listened to, or watched from these categories?

2020 Hugos: People Categories

CoNZealand, the 78th World Science Fiction Convention, has announced the finalists for the 2020 Hugo Awards, the Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book, and the Astounding Award for Best New Writer.  You can watch a video of the announcement on CoNZealand’s YouTube channel or view the complete list on the Hugo Awards website.  JJ at File 770 has put together a post on Where To Find The 2020 Hugo Award Finalists For Free Online.

This is the third of four posts with my initial thoughts.  I’m dividing the nineteen award categories into written fiction works (novel, novella, novelette, short story, young adult book), other individual works (related work, graphic story, long form dramatic presentation, short form dramatic presentation), people categories (short form editor, long form editor, professional artist, fan writer, fan artist, new writer), and serial categories (series, semiprozine, fanzine, fancast).

Best Editor, Short Form

  • Neil Clarke
  • Ellen Datlow
  • C.C. Finlay
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas
  • Sheila Williams

The first three were my own nominees.  I nominated Uncanny in Best Semiprozine rather than nominating the Thomases in this category.  I’m particularly pleased for C.C. Finlay’s first-time appearance here.  I became a regular reader of The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction around the time that he took over as editor in 2015, and I’ve been subscribing ever since.

Best Editor, Long Form

  • Sheila E. Gilbert
  • Brit Hvide
  • Diana M. Pho
  • Devi Pillai
  • Miriam Weinberg
  • Navah Wolfe

Devi Pillai was my nominee in this category, but I’m glad to see Brit Hvide make her first appearance here.  (I actually nominated her for the Astounding Award this year.)  She is now the editor for many of the authors who previously worked with Devi Pillai after Pillai moved from Orbit to Tor.

Best Professional Artist

  • Tommy Arnold
  • Rovina Cai
  • Galen Dara
  • John Picacio
  • Yuko Shimizu
  • Alyssa Winans

I nominated Alyssa Winans, but I’m also happy for the other two newcomers.  Tommy Arnold has been right on the cusp of making the final ballot a couple times in the past few years.  Rovina Cai was on the longlist last year too.

Best Fan Writer

  • Cora Buhlert
  • James Davis Nicoll
  • Alasdair Stuart
  • Bogi Takács
  • Paul Weimer
  • Adam Whitehead

We also have three new names in this category.  I’m especially thrilled for my own nominee Adam Whitehead.  His blog was one of the first I started following way back when blogs were the cool, new thing.  Although this is both of their first appearances here, Cora Buhlert and Paul Weimer are familiar names I’m pleased to see as well.

Best Fan Artist

  • Iain Clark
  • Sara Felix
  • Grace P. Fong
  • Meg Frank
  • Ariela Housman
  • Elise Matthesen

My nominees were newcomer Iain Clark and returning finalist Ariela Housman.  Jewelry artist Elise Matthesen is the other first-time finalist here while the remaining three are also previous finalists.

Astounding Award for Best New Writer

  • Sam Hawke (2nd year of eligibility)
  • R.F. Kuang (2nd year of eligibility)
  • Jenn Lyons (1st year of eligibility)
  • Nibedita Sen (2nd year of eligibility)
  • Tasha Suri (2nd year of eligibility)
  • Emily Tesh (1st year of eligibility)

R.F. Kuang was my own nominee.  Nibedita Sen is also a finalist for Best Short Story.  The other four authors are on my TBR list.

Who are you excited to see here?  And who are you looking forward to learning more about?

2020 Hugos: Other Individual Works

CoNZealand, the 78th World Science Fiction Convention, has announced the finalists for the 2020 Hugo Awards, the Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book, and the Astounding Award for Best New Writer.  You can watch a video of the announcement on CoNZealand’s YouTube channel or view the complete list on the Hugo Awards website.  JJ at File 770 has put together a post on Where To Find The 2020 Hugo Award Finalists For Free Online.

This is the second of four posts with my initial thoughts.  I’m dividing the nineteen award categories into written fiction works (novel, novella, novelette, short story, young adult book), other individual works (related work, graphic story, long form dramatic presentation, short form dramatic presentation), people categories (short form editor, long form editor, professional artist, fan writer, fan artist, new writer), and serial categories (series, semiprozine, fanzine, fancast).

Best Related Work

  • Becoming Superman: My Journey from Poverty to Hollywood, by J. Michael Straczynski (Harper Voyager US)
  • Joanna Russ, by Gwyneth Jones (University of Illinois Press (Modern Masters of Science Fiction))
  • The Lady from the Black Lagoon: Hollywood Monsters and the Lost Legacy of Milicent Patrick, by Mallory O’Meara (Hanover Square)
  • The Pleasant Profession of Robert A. Heinlein, by Farah Mendlesohn (Unbound)
  • “2019 John W. Campbell Award Acceptance Speech”, by Jeannette Ng
  • Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin, produced and directed by Arwen Curry

I nominated the Heinlein book and the Le Guin documentary.  I watched Jeannette Ng’s speech during the livestream of last year’s Hugo Awards Ceremony.  While I appreciate the changes it helped catalyze, I don’t think compares to the other finalists.

I’ll be able to access the other three books through three different digital resources from my library.  Becoming Superman is available through Hoopla, but I’ve also put a hold on the physical copy as well.  While Hoopla’s interface works well for comics, it’s not so great for ebooks.  Plus, I’d like to save my Hoopla checkouts for the next category.  If my library doesn’t reopen in time or if the book isn’t provided in the Hugo Voters Packet, the Hoopla version will do.  Joanna Russ is available through the EBSCOhost ebook collection as a PDF file.  I’m not crazy about reading PDF files, but it isn’t bad on a tablet.  Finally, The Lady from the Black Lagoon is available through OverDrive which works seamlessly with my ereader.

Best Graphic Story or Comic

  • Die, Volume 1: Fantasy Heartbreaker, by Kieron Gillen and Stephanie Hans, letters by Clayton Cowles (Image)
  • LaGuardia, written by Nnedi Okorafor, art by Tana Ford, colours by James Devlin (Berger Books; Dark Horse)
  • Monstress, Volume 4: The Chosen, written by Marjorie Liu, art by Sana Takeda (Image)
  • Mooncakes, by Wendy Xu and Suzanne Walker, letters by Joamette Gil (Oni Press; Lion Forge)
  • Paper Girls, Volume 6, written by Brian K. Vaughan, drawn by Cliff Chiang, colours by Matt Wilson, letters by Jared K. Fletcher (Image)
  • The Wicked + The Divine, Volume 9: “Okay”, by Kieron Gillen and Jamie McKelvie, colours by Matt Wilson, letters by Clayton Cowles (Image)

LaGuardia was the only one here which I nominated.  I decided I would wait to read the latest entries in the Monstress and Paper Girls series.  I figured they were likely to make the ballot without me and looked at other things for my nominations.

I don’t remember hearing about Die or Mooncakes before now.  I see that Mooncakes is a redone and revised print version of an ongoing webcomic.  It doesn’t currently seem to be available digitally at all.  Pre-release reviewers mention receiving an eARC through NetGalley so perhaps the publisher will do that for the Hugo Packet as well.

I’ve been meaning to read The Wicked + The Divine series since it first began, but haven’t gotten to it.  Luckily the entire thing is available at Hoopla both as nine volumes and in the four omnibus editions.  So I’ll be able to save some checkouts for the other finalists I need to read.  All of them are at Hoopla except Mooncakes.  I’ve put a hold on my library’s print copy in hopes they reopen in time for me to read it before voting ends.

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

  • Avengers: Endgame, screenplay by Christopher Markus and Stephen McFeely, directed by Anthony Russo and Joe Russo (Marvel Studios)
  • Captain Marvel, screenplay by Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck and Geneva Robertson-Dworet, directed by Anna Boden and Ryan Fleck (Walt Disney Pictures/Marvel Studios/Animal Logic (Australia))
  • Good Omens, written by Neil Gaiman, directed by Douglas Mackinnon (Amazon Studios/BBC Studios/Narrativia/The Blank Corporation)
  • Russian Doll (Season One), created by Natasha Lyonne, Leslye Headland and Amy Poehler, directed by Leslye Headland, Jamie Babbit and Natasha Lyonne (3 Arts Entertainment/Jax Media/Netflix/Paper Kite Productions/Universal Television)
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, screenplay by Chris Terrio and J.J. Abrams, directed by J.J. Abrams (Walt Disney Pictures/Lucasfilm/Bad Robot)
  • Us, written and directed by Jordan Peele (Monkeypaw Productions/Universal Pictures)

I nominated Good Omens, but I still need to watch everything else here.  I don’t usually see superhero movies until they become Hugo finalists.  Horror isn’t my thing, but I was pleasantly surprised by Jordan Peele’s previous Hugo finalist Get Out.  I just didn’t have any desire to see the latest Star Wars in the theater.  And I haven’t really heard enough about Russian Doll to compel me to check it out until now.

I’ve signed up for Disney+ to watch the Marvel movies and The Mandalorian episode which was nominated in short form.  Apparently The Rise of Skywalker isn’t there yet so I’ve put the DVD on hold at the library (position 33 once they reopen!).  Good Omens I saw via Amazon Prime, Russian Doll is from Netfix, and Us is currently on HBO.  Stream all the things!

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

  • The Good Place: “The Answer”, written by Daniel Schofield, directed by Valeria Migliassi Collins (Fremulon/3 Arts Entertainment/Universal Television)
  • The Expanse: “Cibola Burn”, written by Daniel Abraham & Ty Franck and Naren Shankar, directed by Breck Eisner (Amazon Prime Video)
  • Watchmen: “A God Walks into Abar”, written by Jeff Jensen and Damon Lindelof, directed by Nicole Kassell (HBO)
  • The Mandalorian: “Redemption”, written by Jon Favreau, directed by Taika Waititi (Disney+)
  • Doctor Who: “Resolution”, written by Chris Chibnall, directed by Wayne Yip (BBC)
  • Watchmen: “This Extraordinary Being”, written by Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson, directed by Stephen Williams (HBO)

My only nominee here is the episode of The Expanse.  I didn’t start catching up with my recorded episodes of The Good Place or Doctor Who until after nominations closed.  I haven’t reached this episode of The Good Place, although I have since watched the Doctor Who New Year’s Special.  I didn’t think it was particularly special, but I guess we’re required to have a Doctor Who episode on the ballot even when only one aired in the qualifying year.

I’ve started watching The Mandalorian, and I finally get the appeal of Baby Yoda.  He’s cuter in action.  I’ll be going into Watchmen having never seen any other incarnation.

Tell me what you’ve read or watched here.  Is there anything else you were hoping to see on the ballot?

2020 Hugos: Written Fiction Works

CoNZealand, the 78th World Science Fiction Convention, has announced the finalists for the 2020 Hugo Awards, the Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book, and the Astounding Award for Best New Writer.  You can watch a video of the announcement on CoNZealand’s YouTube channel or view the complete list on the Hugo Awards website.  JJ at File 770 has put together a post on Where To Find The 2020 Hugo Award Finalists For Free Online.

This will be the first of four posts with my initial thoughts.  I’m dividing the nineteen award categories into written fiction works (novel, novella, novelette, short story, young adult book), other individual works (related work, graphic story, long form dramatic presentation, short form dramatic presentation), people categories (short form editor, long form editor, professional artist, fan writer, fan artist, new writer), and serial categories (series, semiprozine, fanzine, fancast).

Best Novel

  • The City in the Middle of the Night, by Charlie Jane Anders (Tor; Titan)
  • Gideon the Ninth, by Tamsyn Muir (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Light Brigade, by Kameron Hurley (Saga; Angry Robot UK)
  • A Memory Called Empire, by Arkady Martine (Tor; Tor UK)
  • Middlegame, by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Ten Thousand Doors of January, by Alix E. Harrow (Redhook; Orbit UK)

Four of these were on my nomination ballot, and I only have one left to read.  The one I’ve read but didn’t nominate was The City in the Middle of the Night.  I went in with high hopes since I loved All the Birds in the Sky.  There’s some interesting worldbuilding, but the main character frustrated the heck out of me.

The one I still need to read is Gideon the Ninth.  I’ve seen a lot of buzz, but it didn’t really sound like my sort of thing.  Although I liked her story “The Deepwater Bride” enough to nominate it a few years ago, and I wouldn’t have thought that was my sort of thing either.  I decide to wait and see if it made the ballot and here it is!

Of the four I nominated, my favorite is The Ten Thousand Doors of January.  I also went into this with high hopes from “A Witch’s Guide to Escape,”  and my expectations were exceeded.  The other three are going to be really tough to rank.  I remember thinking I was glad I didn’t need to for nominations.  Now I’ll have to decide.

Best Novella

  • “Anxiety Is the Dizziness of Freedom”, by Ted Chiang (Exhalation (Borzoi/Alfred A. Knopf; Picador))
  • The Deep, by Rivers Solomon, with Daveed Diggs, William Hutson & Jonathan Snipes (Saga Press/Gallery)
  • The Haunting of Tram Car 015, by P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com Publishing)
  • In an Absent Dream, by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
  • This Is How You Lose the Time War, by Amal El-Mohtar and Max Gladstone (Saga Press; Jo Fletcher Books)
  • To Be Taught, If Fortunate, by Becky Chambers (Harper Voyager; Hodder & Stoughton)

Of these, I’ve read five and nominated two.  McGuire’s Wayward Children novellas continue to delight me, and this one probably stands on its own the best so far.  I loved To Be Taught, If Fortunate as much as her Wayfarers books, although it’s unconnected to that series.  I’m leaning toward the later, but I may have to flip a coin to decide between them.

The Deep very nearly made my nomination ballot.  I feel like I wanted to like it a little more than I did, but it’s definitely thought-provoking.  The Haunting of Tram Car 015 was good but didn’t stand out from the other novellas I read.  I would love to see more in that setting though.  This Is How You Lose the Time War seemed like it was probably a ton of fun for the authors to write, but it just didn’t do it for me.  I know I’m in the extreme minority here.

The only one I haven’t read is “Anxiety Is the Dizziness of Freedom.”  Right now I’m number 123 on the waitlist for the six digital copies of Exhalation at my library!  Here’s hoping that this and the Best Novelette finalist from Chiang’s collection are included in the Hugo Voters Packet because I doubt I’ll get it in time.  I also put a hold on the physical copy, but that will depend on when the library is able to reopen.

Best Novelette

  • “The Archronology of Love”, by Caroline M. Yoachim (Lightspeed, April 2019)
  • “Away With the Wolves”, by Sarah Gailey (Uncanny Magazine: Disabled People Destroy Fantasy Special Issue, September/October 2019)
  • “The Blur in the Corner of Your Eye”, by Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny Magazine, July-August 2019)
  • Emergency Skin, by N.K. Jemisin (Forward Collection (Amazon))
  • “For He Can Creep”, by Siobhan Carroll (Tor.com, 10 July 2019)
  • “Omphalos”, by Ted Chiang (Exhalation (Borzoi/Alfred A. Knopf; Picador))

Here I have two more nominees and two more to read.  It’s dogs vs. cats between my nominees “Away With the Wolves” and “For He Can Creep.”  Sorry cat lovers, I’ve always been more of a dog person.  Really great characterization in both though.

“The Archronology of Love” was on my longlist.  It was moving and has an interesting premise.  “The Blur in the Corner of Your Eye” was fun, wacky, and horrifying!  But didn’t stand out as much for me as Pinsker’s stories have in previous years.

I still need to read “Omphalos” if I can get my hands on Exhalation.  Fortunately I’ll be able to access Emergency Skin through my Kindle Unlimited subscription.

Best Short Story

  • “And Now His Lordship Is Laughing”, by Shiv Ramdas (Strange Horizons, 9 September 2019)
  • “As the Last I May Know”, by S.L. Huang (Tor.com, 23 October 2019)
  • “Blood Is Another Word for Hunger”, by Rivers Solomon (Tor.com, 24 July 2019)
  • “A Catalog of Storms”, by Fran Wilde (Uncanny Magazine, January/February 2019)
  • “Do Not Look Back, My Lion”, by Alix E. Harrow (Beneath Ceaseless Skies, January 2019)
  • “Ten Excerpts from an Annotated Bibliography on the Cannibal Women of Ratnabar Island”, by Nibedita Sen (Nightmare Magazine, May 2019)

I’ve read all of these except the one from Nightmare, but none were on my nomination ballot.  Of the five I’ve read, my favorite is “Do Not Look Back, My Lion” with some fascinating worldbuilding.  They’re all good, but rather brutal.  I look forward to reading the story by Nibedita Sen since she is also a finalist for the Astounding Award for Best New Writer.

Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book

  • Catfishing on CatNet, by Naomi Kritzer (Tor Teen)
  • Deeplight, by Frances Hardinge (Macmillan)
  • Dragon Pearl, by Yoon Ha Lee (Disney/Hyperion)
  • Minor Mage, by T. Kingfisher (Argyll)
  • Riverland, by Fran Wilde (Amulet)
  • The Wicked King, by Holly Black (Little, Brown; Hot Key)

I nominated four of these, and I have two left to read.  It looks like Deeplight won’t be available here in the US until next week.  I really liked T. Kingfisher’s previous Best YA Book finalist in the first year of the award, so I imagine I’ll enjoy Minor Mage too.  It will be hard enough to rank the ones I nominated here, and I don’t think adding these two will make it any easier.

Have you read any of these?  What did you think?

The Expanse by James S.A. Corey

The Expanse by James S.A. Corey is one of the 2020 Hugo Award finalists for Best Series.  It was previously a finalist in 2017, and an episode of the TV show won that year for Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form.  The first book in the series was a Best Novel finalist in 2012.  Daniel Abraham, who along with Ty Franck is behind the James S.A. Corey pseudonym, was a Best Novelette finalist in 2008.

Novels:

  1. Leviathan Wakes (2011)
  2. Caliban’s War (2012)
  3. Abaddon’s Gate (2013)
  4. Cibola Burn (2014)
  5. Nemesis Games (2015)
  6. Babylon’s Ashes (2016)
  7. Persepolis Rising (2017)
  8. Tiamat’s Wrath (2019)

Short Fiction:

  • The Butcher of Anderson Station (2011)
  • Gods of Risk (2012)
  • “Drive”, originally published in the anthology Edge of Infinity, edited by Jonathan Strahan (Solaris, 2012)
  • The Churn (2014)
  • The Vital Abyss (2015)
  • Strange Dogs (2017)
  • “The Last Flight of the Cassandra”, published in The Expanse Roleplaying Game (Green Ronin, 2019)
  • Auberon (2019)

All of the above were published by Orbit except where indicated.  A ninth and final novel in the series is expected to be released later this year.  Unfortunately that means the series won’t be eligible next year after its completion.  (A previous Best Series finalist must have at least two additional works comprising at least 240,000 words since their last appearance.  Previous winners are permanently ineligible in future years.)

In addition to the TV series, I discovered there is a comic adaptation called The Expanse: Origins which delves into the backstories of the main characters.  Both a board game and a roleplaying game were created in collaboration with the authors as well.

I read the first three books and the first two short fiction pieces not long after release.  I have all the novels and at least one more of the short fiction ebooks.  I just haven’t gotten to them.  My partner has read all the books, and we’ve watched the TV show.  (I know I’ve spoiled myself for book 4.)  I was hoping to catch up when the series got nominated last time, but I got wrapped up with other series I hadn’t read at all.  Hopefully this is the year!

Have you read these?  Watch the show?  Played the games?  What did you think?

2020 Hugo Nominations

The nomination period for the 2020 Hugo Awards, the Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book, and the Astounding Award for Best New Writer closed in the wee hours of Saturday morning (midnight on the US West Coast, 3 a.m. my time).  I received confirmation of the last change to my ballot at 2:30 p.m. on Friday giving me 12 and a half glorious hours to spare!  Not bad.  The finalists will be announced in early April, and the winners will be presented at CoNZealand on August 1st.  Here are my choices:

Best Novel

  • The Light Brigade, Kameron Hurley (Saga)
  • A Memory Called Empire, Arkady Martine (Tor)
  • Middlegame, Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Raven Tower, Ann Leckie (Orbit)
  • The Ten Thousand Doors of January, Alix E. Harrow (Redhook)

Best Novella

  • In an Absent Dream, Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
  • “New Atlantis”, Lavie Tidhar (Fantasy & Science Fiction, May/Jun 2019)
  • To Be Taught, If Fortunate, Becky Chambers (Harper Voyager)
  • “Waterlines”, Suzanne Palmer (Asimov’s, Jul/Aug 2019)
  • “The Work of Wolves”, Tegan Moore (Asimov’s, Jul/Aug 2019)

Best Novelette

Best Short Story

Best Series

  • The Wheel of Time, Robert Jordan and Brandon Sanderson; “A Fire Within the Ways”, Unfettered III: New Tales by Masters of Fantasy (Grim Oak)
  • Wild Cards, George R.R. Martin and Melinda M. Snodgrass; “Naked, Stoned, and Stabbed”, Bradley Denton (Tor.com, 16 Oct 2019)

Best Related Work

  • Apollo 11 in Real Time, Ben Feist (apolloinrealtime.org/11/)
  • Lost Transmissions: The Secret History of Science Fiction and Fantasy, Desirina Boskovich (Abrams)
  • Monster, She Wrote: The Women Who Pioneered Horror & Speculative Fiction, Lisa Kröger and Melanie R. Anderson (Quirk)
  • The Pleasant Profession of Robert A. Heinlein, Farah Mendlesohn (Unbound)
  • Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin, Arwen Curry (Grasshopper Film)

Best Graphic Story or Comic

  • The Handmaid’s Tale: The Graphic Novel, Margaret Atwood and Renée Nault (Nan A. Talese)
  • Invisible Kingdom, Vol. 1: Walking the Path, G. Willow Wilson and Christian Ward (Berger)
  • LaGuardia, Nnedi Okorafor and Tanna Ford (Berger)
  • The Seventh Voyage, Stanislaw Lem and Jon J Muth (Graphix)
  • Starport, George R.R. Martin and Raya Golden (Bantam)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

  • Carnival Row, Season 1 (Prime)
  • Good Omens (Prime)
  • His Dark Materials, Season 1 (HBO)
  • Orphan Black: The Next Chapter (Serial Box)
  • Prospect (Gunpowder & Sky)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

  • The Expanse, “Cibola Burn” (Prime)
  • Game of Thrones, “The Iron Throne” (HBO)
  • The Magicians, “No Better to Be Safe Than Sorry” (Syfy)
  • Star Trek: Discovery, “Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2” (CBS)
  • The Witcher, “Of Banquets, Bastards and Burials” (Netflix)

Best Editor, Short Form

  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Ellen Datlow
  • C.C. Finlay
  • Jason Sizemore

Best Editor, Long Form

  • Nivia Evans
  • Will Hinton
  • Priyanka Krishnan
  • Joe Monti
  • Devi Pillai

Best Professional Artist

  • John Howe, illustrations for A Song of Ice and Fire 2020 Calendar
  • Miranda Meeks, cover art for The Cold Is in Her Bones by Peternelle van Arsdale
  • Tran Nguyen, cover art for The Storm Crow by Kalyn Josephson
  • Magali Villeneuve, interior art for Assassin’s Apprentice, 25th Anniversary Illustrated Edition by Robin Hobb
  • Alyssa Winans, cover art for Desdemona and the Deep by C.S.E. Cooney

Best Semiprozine

Best Fanzine

Best Fancast

Best Fan Writer

Best Fan Artist

Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book

  • Catfishing on CatNet, Naomi Kritzer (Tor Teen)
  • Dragon Pearl, Yoon Ha Lee (Disney Hyperion)
  • The Everlasting Rose, Dhonielle Clayton (Freeform)
  • Riverland, Fran Wilde (Amulet)
  • The Wicked King, Holly Black (Little, Brown)

Astounding Award for Best New Writer

 

What were your favorites from 2019?